Zodac Tablets

Zodac Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient cetirizine hydrochloride.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Zodac Tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you take Zodac tablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Zodac. It does not contain all available information, nor does it take the place of talking to you doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Zodac against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

You should ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about Zodac or if you have any trouble before, during or after taking Zodac.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again later.

Back to top

What Zodac is used for

Zodac tablets contain an antihistamine called cetirizine hydrochloride. Antihistamines relieve the symptoms of hayfever (e.g. sneezing and an itchy, runny, blocked-up nose) and other similar allergic conditions. They may also be used to treat some itchy skin rashes such as hives.

Your doctor may have prescribed Zodac for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Zodac has been prescribed for you or your child.

There is no evidence that Zodac is addictive.

Back to top

Before Using Zodac

When you must not take Zodac

Do not take Zodac if you have an allergy to:

  • cetirizine hydrochloride or hydroxyzine (another antihistamine, related to cetirizine) or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to Zodac may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

If you are not sure if you have these allergies, you should raise those concerns with your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take Zodac if:

  • The packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  • The expiry date on the pack has passed.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well (or it may make you feel sick).

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Zodac, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take Zodac

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • You have any allergies to any foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • If you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
Like most medicines, Zodac is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If there is a need to consider Zodac during your pregnancy, your doctor or pharmacist will discuss with you the benefits and risks of using it.
  • If you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.
Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Zodac during beast-feeding.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • epilepsy (fits/seizures/convulsions)

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you take Zodac.

Taking other medicines

Before taking Zodac, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Back to top

Taking Zodac

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The usual dose for adults is one tablet daily. The tablet should be swallowed whole with a glass of water. Some adults may require only half a tablet per day (e.g. people with kidney problems). Some adults may require the maximum dose of two tablets (20mg) per day.

The usual dose for children over six years of age is half of one tablet swallowed with a glass of water.

Take Zodac tablets as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. Never change the dose yourself.

How to take Zodac

Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.

If you forget to take Zodac

If you forget to take a dose of Zodac, take one as soon as you remember, but wait at least 12 hours before taking the next dose. If you forget to give your child their dose, give it to them as soon as you remember, but wait at least 6 hours before giving the next dose.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much Zodac (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Zodac. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Zodac, you may feel drowsy or dizzy, so do not drive.

Back to top

While you are using Zodac

Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you whether there are any special instructions while you are taking Zodac.

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Zodac.

If you are about to start taking any new medicines, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Zodac.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Zodac.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Zodac.

Things you must not do

Do not give your Zodac tablets to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Zodac to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Zodac affects you. Zodac may cause dizziness, light-headedness, tiredness or drowsiness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Zodac before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If this occurs do not drive.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell you doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Zodac. Zodac helps many people, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

Zodac helps most people with hayfever and allergy symptoms, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • drowsiness/sleepiness
  • dizziness or lightheadedness
  • dry mouth
  • headache
  • stomach upset (e.g. nausea and vomiting)
  • restless or agitated feeling.

These side effects are usually mild and short-lived. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth and tongue
  • severe persistent diarrhoea
  • an allergic reaction (e.g. itchy skin, rash, swelling).

These may be signs of a serious allergic reaction. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Back to top

After Using Zodac

Storage

Keep your Zodac tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of their packaging, they may not keep well.

Keep Zodac in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 deg C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your tablets where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-one-half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Zodac or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist or doctor what to do with the any tablets that are leftover.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Zodac 10 mg tablets are white to off white, capsule shaped, film coated tablets with breakline and ‘B’ & ‘L’ embossed on either side of the breakline and ‘10’ embossed on the other side.

They are available in blister packs of 10, 30 and 50 tablets.

Ingredients

Each Zodac tablets contain 10 mg of the active ingredient cetirizine hydrochloride.

Each tablet also contains the inactive ingredients microcrystalline cellulose, lactose, hypromellose, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide, polyethylene glycol 400 and Opadry Y-1-700.

Zodac does not contain gluten, sucrose, or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Zodac Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
03 Nov 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing cetirizine hydrochloride, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain cetirizine hydrochloride below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about allergic rash. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about allergic inflammation of the nose. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.allergic inflammation of the nose is also known as allergic rhinitis.