Guardian Loratadine Tablets

Guardian Loratadine Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient loratadine (antihistamine medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Guardian Loratadine Tablets

contain the active ingredient Loratadine


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Guardian Loratadine Tablets.

It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of you taking Guardian Loratadine Tablets against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Guardian Loratadine Tablets is used for

Guardian Loratadine Tablets relieve symptoms associated with allergic rhinitis (including hayfever), such as sneezing, runny or itchy nose, and burning or itchy eyes.

Guardian Loratadine Tablets may also be used to relieve symptoms associated with a skin condition called chronic urticaria (also called hives); these symptoms include itching, redness and lumps on the skin.

Guardian Loratadine Tablets can be used in adults and children 12 years and over.

Guardian Loratadine Tablets belongs to a class of medicines known as antihistamines.

Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine.

Histamine is produced by the body in response to foreign substances which the body is allergic to.

Your doctor or pharmacist, however, may prescribe Guardian Loratadine Tablets for another purpose.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why Guardian Loratadine Tablets has been prescribed for you.

There is no evidence that Guardian Loratadine Tablets is addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Guardian Loratadine Tablets

When you must not take them

Do not take Guardian Loratadine Tablets if:

  • you have an allergy to loratadine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • you have allergy to desloratadine.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, difficulty in breathing or faintness.

Do not take Guardian Loratadine Tablets if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless you and your doctor or pharmacist have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

Do not give Guardian Loratadine Tablets to children less than 12 years old.

Do not take Guardian Loratadine Tablets after the expiry date printed on the pack.

Do not take Guardian Loratadine Tablets if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist:

  • if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives
  • if you have liver disease or any other medical conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Back to top

How to take Guardian Loratadine Tablets

How much to take

Adults and children 12 years and over: One Guardian Loratadine tablet once daily.

It does not matter if you take Guardian Loratadine Tablets before or after food.

If you do not follow the directions for use, you may not get relief from your symptoms.

Back to top

How to take Guardian Loratadine Tablets

Take it with a glass of water.

Guardian Loratadine Tablets can be stopped when you obtain relief from your symptoms, and restarted if symptoms recur.

If you take too many Guardian Loratadine Tablets (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, pharmacist or Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) for advice, or go to the Accident and Emergency Department at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Guardian Loratadine Tablets. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

Back to top

While you are taking Guardian Loratadine Tablets

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Guardian Loratadine Tablets.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you become pregnant while you are taking Guardian Loratadine Tablets.

Things you must not do

Do not give Guardian Loratadine Tablets to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist says to.

Things to be careful of

Make sure you know how you react to Guardian Loratadine Tablets before you drive a car or operate machinery.

Guardian Loratadine Tablets are unlikely to make you drowsy. If you are drowsy, do not drive a car or work with machinery.

Stop taking Guardian Loratadine Tablets 48 hours before you have any skin tests. Antihistamines may interfere with the results of skin tests.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Guardian Loratadine Tablets. Guardian Loratadine Tablets help most people with allergies, but it may have unwanted effects in a few people.

Like other medicines, Guardian Loratadine Tablets can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary.

However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.

The most commonly reported unwanted events were:

  • headache
  • sleepiness
  • fatigue
  • dry mouth

Rare instances of hair loss were also reported.

Other unwanted effects may occur in some people taking Guardian Loratadine Tablets.

Back to top

After using Guardian Loratadine Tablets

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack in a dry place until it is time to take them. If you take your tablets out, they will not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills.

Keep it where children cannot reach them.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking Guardian Loratadine Tablets or the medicine has passed the expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

Guardian Loratadine Tablets can be bought without a doctor's prescription.

What they look like

Guardian Loratadine Tablets are white to off white normal convex tablets, with a score on one side.

Each blister pack contains 10, 30 or 50 tablets.

Ingredients

Guardian Loratadine Tablets contain:

  • loratadine 10 mg
  • starch - pregelatinised maize
  • sodium starch glycollate
  • magnesium stearate
  • lactose

They do not contain sucrose or gluten.

Australian registration number

AUST R 127577

Date of preparation

February 2006.

Last updated in May 2006.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Guardian Loratadine Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Jan 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing loratadine, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain loratadine below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about allergic rash. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about allergic inflammation of the nose. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.allergic inflammation of the nose is also known as allergic rhinitis.