Who is fluvoxamine for and who needs to take extra care?

Who is fluvoxamine for?

Fluvoxamine is used to treat adults with depression, and for treating obsessive–compulsive disorder in adults and children aged 8 years or older.

People who should take extra care with fluvoxamine

Make sure you tell your doctor if you have, or have had in the past, any of the following conditions (you might need to take extra precautions, or another medicine might be more suitable):

  • epilepsy or reduced seizure threshold
  • bipolar disorder
  • stomach bleeding
  • liver problems.

Get advice, either directly from your doctor or from a specialist information line, about the risks of taking antidepressants if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or thinking about becoming pregnant. See Antidepressants, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Your doctor may also advise caution or another medicine if you are 80 years of age or older, or are taking medicines that increase the risk of stomach bleeding (eg, aspirin or other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs [NSAIDs] such as ibuprofen).

Find out more about

    If you are starting fluvoxamine, see 10 things you should know about antidepressants.

    You can also read more about depression and the options for treating it.

    For more information

    The consumer medicine information (CMI) for your brand of fluvoxamine is available from our website or a pharmacist. The CMI includes:

    • How to take this medicine
    • What to do if you forget to take it
    • If you take too much (overdose)
    • Things you must and must not do while taking this medicine
    • Signs of severe reactions and what to do.
    • Rossi S, ed. eAMH [online]. Adelaide: Australian Medicines Handbook, 2012. www.amh.net.au. (Accessed 9 February 2012).
    • Psychotropic Expert Group. Therapeutic Guidelines: Psychotropic, Version 6. In: eTG complete [CD-ROM]. Melbourne: Therapeutic Guidelines Limited; 2008.
    • Solvay Pharmaceuticals. Luvox consumer medicine information. October 2011. (Accessed 22 March 2012).