Who is mianserin for and who needs to take extra care?

Who is mianserin for?

Mianserin is for adults with depression.

People who should take extra care with mianserin

Make sure you tell your doctor if you have, or have had in the past, any of the following conditions (you might need to take extra precautions, or another medicine might be more suitable):

  • epilepsy or reduced seizure threshold
  • bipolar disorder
  • kidney problems
  • diabetes
  • liver disease
  • problems urinating due to an enlarged prostate
  • blood pressure problems
  • schizophrenia
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease.

Older people may need to start on a lower dose.

Get advice, either directly from your doctor or from a specialist information line, about the risks of taking antidepressants if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or thinking about becoming pregnant. See Antidepressants, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Find out more about

    If you are starting mianserin, see 10 things you should know about antidepressants.

    You can also read more about depression and the options for treating it.

    For more information

    The consumer medicine information (CMI) for your brand of mianserin is available from our website or a pharmacist. The CMI includes:

    • How to take this medicine
    • What to do if you forget to take it
    • If you take too much (overdose)
    • Things you must and must not do while taking this medicine
    • Signs of severe reactions and what to do.
    • Rossi S, ed. eAMH [online]. Adelaide: Australian Medicines Handbook, 2012. www.amh.net.au. (Accessed 9 February 2012).
    • Psychotropic Expert Group. Therapeutic Guidelines: Psychotropic, Version 6. In: eTG complete [CD-ROM]. Melbourne: Therapeutic Guidelines Limited; 2008.
    • Merck Sharp and Dohme (Australia) Pty Ltd. Tolvon consumer medicine information. December 2011. (Accessed 22 March 2012).