Who is mirtazapine for and who needs to take extra care?

Who is mirtazapine for?

Mirtazapine is for adults with depression.

People who need to take extra care with mirtazapine

Make sure you tell your doctor if you have, or have had in the past, any of the following conditions (you might need to take extra precautions, or another medicine might be more suitable):

  • allergy to mianserin (you may also be allergic to mirtazapine as it has a very similar structure)
  • epilepsy or reduced seizure threshold
  • bipolar disorder
  • phenylketonuria.

Get advice, either directly from your doctor or from a specialist information line, about the risks of taking antidepressants if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or thinking about becoming pregnant. See Antidepressants, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Your doctor may also advise caution or another medicine if you are 80 years of age or older, or are taking medicines that increase the risk of stomach bleeding (e.g. aspirin or other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs [NSAIDs] such as ibuprofen).

Find out more about

If you are starting mirtazapine, see 10 things you should know about antidepressants.

You can also read more about depression and the options for treating it.

For more information

The consumer medicine information (CMI) for your brand of mirtazapine is available from our website or a pharmacist. The CMI includes:

  • How to take this medicine
  • What to do if you forget to take it
  • If you take too much (overdose)
  • Things you must and must not do while taking this medicine
  • Signs of severe reactions and what to do.
  • Rossi S, ed. eAMH [online]. Adelaide: Australian Medicines Handbook, 2012. www.amh.net.au. (Accessed 9 February 2012).
  • Psychotropic Expert Group. Therapeutic Guidelines: Psychotropic, Version 6. In: eTG complete [CD-ROM]. Melbourne: Therapeutic Guidelines Limited; 2008.
  • Merck Sharp and Dohme (Australia) Pty Ltd. Avanza consumer medicine information. September 2011. (Accessed 22 March 2012).