Who is moclobemide for and who needs to take extra care?

Who is moclobemide for?

Moclobemide is for adults with depression.

People who need to take extra care with moclobemide

Make sure you tell your doctor if you have, or have had in the past, any of the following conditions (you might need to take extra precautions, or another medicine might be more suitable):

  • bipolar disorder
  • liver disease
  • high blood pressure
  • a mental illness, apart from depression
  • thyrotoxicosis (excess thyroid hormone)
  • phaeochromocytoma (tumour of the adrenal gland).

Get advice, either directly from your doctor or from a specialist information line, about the risks of taking antidepressants if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or thinking about becoming pregnant. See Antidepressants, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Find out more about

If you are starting moclobemide, see 10 things you should know about antidepressants.

You can also read more about depression and the options for treating it.

For more information

The consumer medicine information (CMI) for your brand of moclobemide is available from our website or a pharmacist. The CMI includes:

  • How to take this medicine
  • What to do if you forget to take it
  • If you take too much (overdose)
  • Things you must and must not do while taking this medicine
  • Signs of severe reactions and what to do.
References
  • Rossi S, ed. eAMH [online]. Adelaide: Australian Medicines Handbook, 2012. www.amh.net.au. (Accessed 9 February 2012).
  • Psychotropic Expert Group. Therapeutic Guidelines: Psychotropic, Version 6. In: eTG complete [CD-ROM]. Melbourne: Therapeutic Guidelines Limited; 2008.
  • Meda Valeant Pharma Australia Pty Limited. Aurorix consumer medicine information. 18 March 2010 (accessed 22 March 2012).