Who is paroxetine for and who needs to take extra care?

Who is paroxetine for?

Paroxetine is used to treat adults with depression, panic disorder, obsessive–compulsive disorder, social phobia or premenstrual dysphoric disorder.

People who should take extra care with paroxetine

Make sure you tell your doctor if you have, or have had in the past, any of the following conditions (you might need to take extra precautions, or another medicine might be more suitable):

  • epilepsy or reduced seizure threshold
  • bipolar disorder
  • stomach bleeding
  • liver problems
  • heart problems
  • kidney problems
  • raised pressure in the eye (a cause of glaucoma).

Get advice, either directly from your doctor or from a specialist information line, about taking antidepressants if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or thinking about becoming pregnant. See Antidepressants, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Find out more about

If you are starting paroxetine, see 10 things you should know about antidepressants.

You can also read more about depression and the options for treating it.

For more information

The consumer medicine information (CMI) for your brand of paroxetine is available from our website or a pharmacist. The CMI includes:

  • How to take this medicine
  • What to do if you forget to take it
  • If you take too much (overdose)
  • Things you must and must not do while taking this medicine
  • Signs of severe reactions and what to do.
  • Rossi S, ed. eAMH [online]. Adelaide: Australian Medicines Handbook, 2012. www.amh.net.au. (Accessed 9 February 2012).
  • Psychotropic Expert Group. Therapeutic Guidelines: Psychotropic, Version 6. In: eTG complete [CD-ROM]. Melbourne: Therapeutic Guidelines Limited; 2008.
  • GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd. Aropax consumer medicine information. 2 January 2011. (Accessed 22 March 2012).