Parnate Tablets

Parnate Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient tranylcypromine.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


(Tranylcypromine 10 mg)

Consumer Medicine Information


This leaflet answers some of the common questions about Parnate. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Please read this leaflet before you start taking Parnate. If you are helping someone else take Parnate, please read this leaflet before you give the first dose.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the possible risks of taking Parnate against the expected benefits.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

Back to top


The name of your medicine is Parnate, also known as tranylcypromine.

There are many different types of medicines used to treat depression. Parnate belongs to a group of medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) antidepressants.

Depression is longer lasting or more severe than the ‘low moods’ that everyone has from time to time. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. The imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms. You may feel low in spirit, lose interest in usual activities, be unable to enjoy life, have poor appetite or overeat, have disturbed sleep, often waking up early, low energy and feel guilty over nothing.

Parnate corrects the chemical imbalance and so helps relieve the symptoms of depression.

Your doctor may have prescribed Parnate for another use. Ask your doctor if you have questions about why Parnate has been prescribed for you.

Back to top



  • You are allergic to Parnate, any MAOI type medicine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Signs of allergic reaction may include itchy skin rash, shortness of breath and swelling of the face or tongue.
  • You have taken Parnate or any other MAOI medication (e.g. Nardil, Aurorix) before and became unwell. Tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking the first dose.
  • You are taking any other medicines for the treatment of depression or anxiety or have done so in the last 1 to 2 weeks.
  • You are over 60 years of age unless instructed to by your doctor.
  • You have any of these medical conditions:
    - A history of stroke or poor blood flow to the brain
    - Liver disease
    - Blood or bone marrow disorder
    - Phaeochromocytoma (an adrenaline producing tumour of the adrenal gland).
  • You are already taking any of the following medicines:
    - Appetite suppressants such as fenfluramine, dexfenfluramine, phentermine (Duromine), mazindol or diethylpropion for weight loss
    - Cold or hay-fever medicines (including nose drops or sprays)
    - Cough suppressants, e.g. dextromethorphan
    - Blood pressure medicines
    - Strong pain killers, e.g. pethidine, codeine
    - Levodopa (Madopar or Sinemet) for Parkinson’s disease
    - Tryptophan.
  • The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • The packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not give Parnate to children and adolescents under 18 years of age. The safety of Parnate in this age group has not been established.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else. Your doctor has prescribed it specifically for you and your condition.


  • You have had an allergic reaction to any medicine which you have taken previously to treat your current condition.
  • You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Parnate if you are pregnant. If you take this medicine during the last three months of your pregnancy, the general condition of your newborn baby might be affected.
  • You are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits involved. It is not recommended that you breast-feed while taking Parnate as it passes into breast milk.

You have any of these medical conditions:

  • Diabetes
  • Epilepsy
  • Overactive thyroid gland
  • Angina or other heart problems
  • Kidney problems
  • You are planning to have any type of surgery.


Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines or have used other medicines until recently. This includes those that you buy without a prescription.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • Medicines used for the treatment of depression or anxiety
  • Blood thinning medication, e.g. warfarin (Marevan, Coumadin) or heparin
  • Appetite suppressants, e.g. fenfluramine, dexfenfluramine, phentermine (Duromine), mazindol or diethylpropion for weight loss
  • Cold or hay-fever medicines (including nose drops or sprays)
  • Cough suppressants, e.g. dextromethorphan
  • Blood pressure medicines
  • Strong pain killers, e.g. pethidine, codeine
  • Barbiturates, medicines used to treat epilepsy, e.g. amylobarbitone, butobarbitone, methylphenobarbitone, pentobarbitone, phenobarbitone
  • Levodopa (Madopar or Sinemet) for Parkinson’s disease
  • Tryptophan.

Some medicines may affect the way other medicines work. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you which medicines are safe to take with Parnate.

Back to top


Follow your doctor’s instructions about how and when to take Parnate.

Read the directions carefully; if you have any concerns about how to take Parnate, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.


The usual dose of Parnate is one 10 mg tablet taken twice a day.


Swallow Parnate tablet(s) whole with a full glass of water or another liquid. Do not chew the tablets. Parnate may be taken with or without food.


Parnate tablets are usually taken in the morning and at midday. Take the last dose of the day not later than 3 pm. This will help avoid sleep disturbances.


For depression, the length of treatment will depend on how quickly your symptoms improve. Most antidepressants take time to work, so do not be discouraged if you do not feel better right away. Some of your symptoms may improve in 1 or 2 weeks, but it can take up to 4 or 6 weeks to feel any real improvement. Even when you feel well, you will usually have to take Parnate for several months or even longer to make sure the benefits will last. Continue taking Parnate until the doctor tells you to stop.


Do not take an extra dose. Wait until the next dose and take your normal dose then.

Do not try to make up for the dose that you missed by taking more than one dose at a time.


Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone in Australia 13 11 26; telephone in New Zealand 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766) for advice or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Parnate. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

The most important reaction associated with Parnate overdose is the occurrence of hypertensive crises, which are characterised by some or all of the following symptoms:

Back head headache which may radiate frontally, palpitation, neck stiffness or soreness, nausea or vomiting, sweating with early pallor followed later by flushing. Either rapid heartbeat or slow heartbeat may be present; and associated dilation of pupils may also occur. This headache, together with pain and stiffness in the cervical muscles, may mimic subarachnoid haemorrhage, but can equally be associated with actual intracranial bleeding, as in other conditions where a sudden rise in blood pressure occurs. Cases of such bleeding have been reported, some of which have been fatal.

Depression, stupor or coma may also be present or develop. Blood pressure may be raised, but hypotension may occur.

Back to top



Certain foods and drinks must be avoided during treatment with Parnate and for two weeks after ceasing therapy. Parnate reacts with a chemical found in a variety of foods. This reaction may cause sudden high blood pressure which may be experienced as severe headache, nausea, vomiting or rapid heartbeat. Avoid protein foods that have been aged or fermented to improve flavour. Avoid any foods that have caused you unpleasant reactions previously.

Food and drink to be avoided while taking Parnate include:

  • Matured cheese
  • Meat, fish, poultry, pate or yoghurt that are stale or smell “off”
  • Protein extracts such as Marmite, Vegemite, Bonox, Bovril, Promite
  • Pods of broad beans, sauerkraut
  • Smoked or pickled fish
  • Sour cream
  • Soy bean products eg soy sauce, miso, tofu
  • Avocado
  • Yeast extracts
  • Banana skins
  • Red wines such as Chianti
  • Home brewed beers or liqueurs.

Check with your doctor, pharmacist or dentist before taking any other medicines. This applies to medicines that you buy without a prescription as well as prescribed medicines.


Watch carefully for signs that your depression or anxiety is getting worse, especially in the first few weeks of treatment.

Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms, especially if they are severe, you have not had these symptoms before or they happen very suddenly:

  • Anxiety or agitation
  • Panic attacks
  • Difficulty sleeping
  • Hostility or impulsiveness
  • Restlessness
  • Overactivity or uninhibited behaviour
  • Thoughts of suicide.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have any thoughts about suicide or doing harm to yourself.

Warning signs of suicide
All thoughts or talk about suicide or violence are serious. The risk is increased in young adults aged 18 - 24 years, as improvement may not occur during the initial treatment period (usually one to two months). If you or someone you know is showing the following warning signs, either contact your doctor or a mental health advisor right away or go to the nearest hospital for treatment:

  • Thoughts or talk about death or suicide
  • Thoughts or talk about self-harm or doing harm to others
  • Any recent attempts of self-harm
  • An increase in aggressive behaviour, irritability or agitation.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Parnate affects you. Parnate may cause drowsiness, dizziness or light-headedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Parnate before you drive a car or operate machinery.

Avoid large amounts of caffeine-containing foods or drinks such as chocolate, coffee, tea or cola. These may trigger off a migraine-like headache in some people taking Parnate.

When your doctor decides that you should stop taking Parnate, they may decide to reduce your dose or the interval of your dose over 1 to 2 weeks. Some people may suffer symptoms such as dizziness or anxiety if Parnate is stopped suddenly.

Avoid or reduce the amount of alcohol you drink. Do not drink more than two of the allowed standard alcoholic drinks (spirits, white wine or commercial beers). Alcohol may make you more sleepy, dizzy and light-headed than usual.

After you stop taking Parnate you must continue to follow the restrictions regarding food, alcohol and other medications for two weeks.

Before you have any surgery or emergency treatment, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Parnate or have used it in the last two weeks. Carry an alert card or wear an SOS bracelet, which tells the doctor you are taking Parnate. These are helpful if you are in an accident and cannot talk.

Back to top


Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Parnate.

Like other medicines, Parnate can cause some side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.


Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following that are troublesome or ongoing:

  • Rash
  • Mild dizziness on standing, drowsiness, weakness, fatigue, difficulty sleeping, tremors, nervousness, blurred vision
  • Dry mouth, nausea, constipation, vomiting
  • Stomach pain, diarrhoea, loss of appetite
  • Ringing in the ears, chills
  • Swelling in ankles or limbs, weight gain, excess sweating
  • Sexual problems.


Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • Severe dizziness or fainting on standing
  • Fast heartbeat
  • Unusual bleeding or bruising
  • Yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice)
  • Agitation, confusion or nervousness
  • Muscle spasms or twitches
  • Difficulty passing urine.

Stop taking Parnate and contact your doctor or go to the Emergency Department of your nearest hospital if any of the following happens:

  • Allergic reaction including fainting, swelling of limbs, face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing
  • Severe or frequent headaches, chest pain, fast or slow heartbeat, neck stiffness or soreness, sweating with initial paleness followed by flushing of the skin, enlarged pupils, nausea and vomiting.

Other rare side effects that have been reported include disorders of the liver and blood.

This is not a complete list of all possible events reported. Other events may occur in some people and there may be some unwanted effects not yet known. Remember to tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well when you are taking or soon after you have stopped taking Parnate.

Back to top


Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

Keep the pack in a cool dry place at or below 25°C. Do not leave it in the car on a hot day. Do not store medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Store all medicines out of the reach of children such as in a locked cupboard.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Parnate, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Back to top



Parnate tablets are red, round, film-coated tablets, each containing 10 mg of tranylcypromine (as the sulphate).


Parnate tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:

  • calcium sulfate,
  • starch - maize,
  • sucrose,
  • magnesium stearate,
  • gelatin,
  • erythrosine CI45430,
  • Opadry complete film coating system 06H250000 Red,
  • carnauba wax.

Parnate tablets do not contain lactose, gluten or tartrazine.

Back to top


Parnate tablets are only available if prescribed by a doctor. Parnate comes in packs of 50 tablets (AUST R 174086).

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, March 2016  

Related information - Parnate Tablets


03 Mar 2016 Find reliable, independent information about depression. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments and medicines. Depression is also known as depressive disorder, clinical depression, endogenous depression, major depressive disorder and melancholia.
18 Dec 2015 Tranylcypromine treats symptoms of depression. Read about tranylcypromine's benefits, side effects and interactions.
25 Nov 2015 See brand names of tranylcypramine, an antidepressant. Follow links to consumer medicine information (CMI).
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about bipolar disorder. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.bipolar disorder is also known as bipolar affective disorder, manic depressive disorder and manic depressive states.