Nupentin Capsules

Nupentin Capsules is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient gabapentin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Nupentin; Nupentin Tabs

contains the active ingredient gabapentin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs is used for

Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs is used to control certain types of epilepsy. Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.

Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs is also used in the treatment of neuropathic pain, a type of pain caused by damage to the nerves.

Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants. These medicines work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves to help control seizures or neuropathic pain.

Your doctor may prescribe Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs in addition to your current therapy when your treatment is no longer working as well.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs for another reason.

Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs is addictive.

Use in Children

Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs is not recommended for use in children under the age of:

  • 3 years old to control epilepsy
  • 18 years old for the treatment of neuropathic pain.

The safety and effectiveness of Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs in children of these age groups have not been established.

Back to top

Before you take Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs

When you must not take it

Do not take Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs if you are allergic to medicines containing gabapentin (e.g. Neurontin, Pendine) or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing; swelling of other body parts; wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to:

  • any other medicines, especially barbiturates, or other medicines for epilepsy
  • any other substances, such as foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. However, it is very important to control your fits while you are pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs is not recommended for use when breastfeeding as it passes into breast milk and may affect your baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs when breastfeeding.

If you do decide to breast-feed, watch your baby carefully. If your baby develops a skin rash, becomes sleepy or has unusual symptoms, don't breast-feed again until you speak to your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • kidney problems
  • mixed seizure disorders, including absence seizures.

Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy with or without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs, or may affect how well it works. These include:

  • some medicines used to treat stomach or duodenal ulcers, such as cimetidine (e.g. Tagamet, Magicul)
  • morphine, a medicine used to treat severe pain
  • antacids, medicines used to relieve heartburn and indigestion.
    Avoid taking antacids at the same time as Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.
    Antacids may reduce the absorption of Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines. You may need different amounts of your medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

Back to top

How to take Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The dose varies from person to person.

Your doctor will tell you how many capsules/tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your age, condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Your doctor may recommend that you start with a low dose of Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs and slowly increase the dose to the lowest amount needed to control your condition.

People with kidney problems and/or undergoing haemodialysis may need smaller doses.

How to take it

Swallow the capsules/tablets whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Take Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you to remember when to take it.

If you are taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs three times a day, do not allow more than 12 hours to pass between doses.

If you need to take an antacid, take it at least 2 hours before, or 2 hours after taking your dose of Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs. The absorption of Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs may be reduced if taken with antacids.

Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs can be taken with or without food.

If you forget to take it

If you have missed a dose by more than 4 hours, skip the dose you missed and take the next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed. This may increase your chance of getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

How long to take it for

Keep taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs for as long as your doctor recommends. Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs helps control your condition, but does not cure it. Therefore, to properly control your condition, Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs must be taken every day.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs, you may feel drowsy, weak, unsteady when walking, have diarrhoea, slurred speech or double vision.

Back to top

While you are taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

If you become pregnant while taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs, tell your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have any suicidal or self harming thoughts, other mental/mood changes or show signs of depression.

Patients and caregivers should be alert and monitor for these effects.

If you or someone you know is showing any of the following warning signs of suicide while taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs, contact your doctor or a mental health professional right away or go to the nearest hospital for treatment.

Signs and symptoms of suicide include:

  • thoughts or talk of death or suicide
  • thoughts or talk of self-harm or harm to others
  • any recent attempts of self-harm
  • new onset or an increase in aggressive behaviour, irritability, agitation, or any other unusual changes in behaviour or mood.
  • new onset or worsening of depression.

Any mention of suicide or violence must be taken seriously.

Tell your doctor if you feel Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs is not helping your condition. Your doctor may need to change your medicine.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your doctor, surgeon, anaethetist or dentist that you are taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

If you need to have any medical tests, tell your doctor that you are taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs. Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs may affect the results of some tests.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress. Your doctor may want you to have some tests from time to time. This helps to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs, or lower the dose, without checking with your doctor. Do not let yourself run out of medicine over weekends or during holidays. If you stop taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs suddenly, your condition may become worse. You may also feel anxious, sick (nauseous), have pains, sweat or have trouble sleeping.

Your doctor will tell you how to gradually reduce your dose before you can stop taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs completely.

Do not use Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs to anyone else, even if they have similar symptoms to you or have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs affects you. Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs may cause drowsiness, dizziness, lightheadedness, tiredness, drowsiness or affect alertness in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs. Combining Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs and alcohol can make you more sleepy, dizzy or lightheaded. You doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

If you are a diabetic, be aware that Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs may affect your blood glucose readings.

Children should not ride a bike, climb trees or do anything else that could be dangerous if they are feeling drowsy or sleepy.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs. Like all other medicines, Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

It can be difficult to tell whether side effects are the result of taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs, effects of your condition or side effects of other medicines you may be taking. For this reason it is important to tell your doctor of any changes to your condition.

If you are over 65 years of age, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If you get any side effects, do not stop taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • dizziness or lightheadedness
  • feeling tired or drowsy
  • unfriendliness
  • unusually overactive
  • forgetfulness, loss of concentration or confusion.
  • difficulty speaking
  • changes in weight
  • nausea and/or vomiting, indigestion
  • constipation, diarrhoea
  • dry mouth
  • red swollen gums
  • muscle pain or cramps, back pain
  • swelling of the hands or feet
  • runny or blocked nose
  • fever
  • sore throat, discomfort when swallowing, coughing,
  • bronchitis, lung infection.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • weakness, unsteadiness when walking, reduced co-ordination or slowed reactions
  • unusual changes in mood or behaviour such as restlessness, nervousness, or excitement
  • signs of new onset of, or increased irritability or agitation
  • signs of depression
  • seeing or hearing things that are not there, irrational thinking
  • blurred or double vision, uncontrollable jerky eye movements, difficulty seeing
  • signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers.

The above list includes serious side effects, which may require medical attention.

The side effects in the above lists marked * have been specifically reported in children taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • more frequent or more severe seizures (fits)
  • fast heart rate or chest pain
  • signs of an allergic reaction such as rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Some side effects not listed (e.g. changes in thyroid function, structure of bones, high cholesterol or blood pressure) may also occur in some people. These side effects can only be found when your doctor does blood tests from time to time to check your progress.

Back to top

After taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs

Storage

Keep Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your capsules/tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules/tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep your capsules/tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs, or your capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Nupentin
Nupentin capsules are available in 3 strengths:

  • Nupentin 100 - white capsule, with "GP100" printed on one half and "G" on the other half
  • Nupentin 300 - yellow capsule, with "GP300" printed on one half and "G" on the other half
  • Nupentin 400 - orange capsule, with "GP400" printed on one half and "G" on the other half.

Nupentin capsules are marketed in blister packs. Each pack contains 100 capsules.

Nupentin Tabs
Nupentin Tabs tablets are available in 2 strengths:

  • Nupentin Tabs 600 mg - White to off-white, oval, biconvex, uncoated, beveled edged tablets debossed with "MYLAN" on one side and "G" to the left of the score and "24" to the right of the score on the other side
  • Nupentin Tabs 800 mg - White to off-white, oval, biconvex, uncoated, beveled edged tablets debossed with "MYLAN" on one side and "G" to the left of the score and "25" to the right of the score on the other side.

Nupentin Tabs are marketed in blister packs. Each pack contains 100 tablets.

Ingredients

Nupentin
The active ingredient in Nupentin is gabapentin.

  • Each Nupentin 100 capsule contains 100 mg of gabapentin.
  • Each Nupentin 300 capsule contains 300 mg of gabapentin.
  • Each Nupentin 400 capsule contains 400 mg of gabapentin.

The capsules also contain:

  • lactose
  • maize starch
  • purified talc
  • gelatin
  • titanium dioxide (E171)
  • quinoline yellow CI47005 (E104) [Nupentin 300 only]
  • allura red AC CI16035 (E129) [Nupentin 300 only]
  • sunset yellow FCF CI15985 (E110) [Nupentin 400 only]
  • iron oxide red CI77491 (E172) [Nupentin 400 only]
  • iron oxide yellow CI77492 (E172) [Nupentin 400 only]
  • Tek Print black ink.

The capsules are gluten free.

Nupentin Tabs
The active ingredient in Nupentin Tabs is gabapentin.

  • Each Nupentin Tabs 600 mg tablet contains 600 mg of gabapentin.
  • Each Nupentin Tabs 800 mg tablet contains 800 mg of gabapentin.

The tablets also contain:

  • hydroxypropylcellulose
  • mannitol
  • poloxamer
  • crospovidone
  • purified talc
  • magnesium stearate

Manufacturer

Nupentin/Nupentin Tabs is made in Australia by:

Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au

Australian registration numbers:

  • Nupentin 100: AUST R 101694
    Nupentin 300: AUST R 101696
    Nupentin 400: AUST R 101698
  • Nupentin Tabs 600 mg: AUST R 174063
    Nupentin Tabs 800 mg: AUST R 174062

This leaflet was prepared on 26 February 2014.

Nupentin_cmi\Feb14/00

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2014  

Latest information - Nupentin Capsules

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
06 May 2014 Information on medicines available in Australia containing gabapentin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain gabapentin below, including their cons
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about Jacksonian epilepsy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about partial epilepsy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.partial epilepsy is also known as focal seizures.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about seizures. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.seizures is also known as convulsion and fit.