Pharmacor Gabapentin Tablets

Pharmacor Gabapentin Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient gabapentin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN 600, 800

Gabapentin Tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN is used for

What PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN does

PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN is used to control epilepsy. Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.

PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN is also used to treat neuropathic pain, a type of pain caused by damage to the nerves.

PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants.

How PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN works

This medicine is thought to work by controlling brain chemicals, which send signals to nerves to help control seizures or neuropathic pain.

PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN also has pain relieving effects.

Your doctor may have prescribed PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN in addition to other medicines that you may be taking. This may be necessary if your current treatment is no longer working as well.

Your doctor may have prescribed PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN for another reason.

PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN may lead to dependence on this medicine.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN has been prescribed for you. This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children:

  • Under the age of 3 years to control epilepsy, or
  • Under the age of 18 years to treat neuropathic pain.

Back to top

Before you take PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN

When you must not take it

Do not take PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing gabapentin, the active ingredient in PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty in breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • Any other medicines, especially barbiturates or any other anticonvulsant medicines
  • Any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • Kidney problems
  • Mixed seizure disorders that include absence seizures.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. However, it is very important to control your fits while you are pregnant. If it is necessary for you to take PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN, your doctor can help you decide whether or not to take it during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN passes into breast milk. The effect on your breastfed baby is unknown.

If you do breastfeed, watch your baby carefully. If your baby develops a skin rash, becomes sleepy or has unusual symptoms, don’t breastfeed again until you speak to your doctor.

Your doctor will discuss the risks of breastfeeding with you.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including:

  • all prescription medicines
  • all medicines, vitamins, herbal supplements or natural therapies you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket, naturopath or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you accordingly.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

  • Cimetidine, a medicine used to treat stomach or duodenal ulcers
  • Antacids, medicines used to treat heartburn or reflux
  • Opioids, medicines used to treat severe pain e.g. morphine.

Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN.

Back to top

How to take PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you will need to take each day. This may depend on your age, your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Your doctor recommend that you start with a low dose of gabapentin and slowly increase the dose to the lowest amount needed to control your epilepsy/convulsions or neuropathic pain.

How to take it

Note: PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN is available as 600 mg and 800 mg unscored tablets and should not be broken into half.

Swallow PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Take PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN at about the same time each day. Taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

If you are taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN three times a day, do not allow more than 12 hours between doses.

It does not matter if you take PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN before or after food.

How long to take it

Continue taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN for as long as your doctor tells you to.

PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN helps control your condition, but does not cure it. Therefore, you must take your medicine every day, even if you feel well.

Do not stop taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN, or lower the dose, without checking with your doctor. Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays. Stopping PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN suddenly may cause unwanted side effects or make your condition worse. Your doctor will slowly reduce your dose before you can stop taking it completely.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose (within 4 hours), skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your Australian Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or the New Zealand National Poisons Information Centre (telephone 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include you falling unconscious, feeling drowsy, weak, unsteady when walking, having double visions, slurred speech or diarrhoea.

Back to top

While you are taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist that you are taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN.

If you are going to have surgery or emergency treatment, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have any thoughts of suicide or self-harm, any unusual changes in mood or behaviour, or show signs of depression.

Some people being treated with anti-epileptics such as gabapentin have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves.

Patients and caregivers should be alert and monitor for signs and symptoms of suicide, these include:

  • thoughts or talk of death or suicide
  • thoughts or talk of self-harm or harm to others
  • any recent attempts of self-harm
  • new or an increase in aggressive behaviour, irritability or agitation
  • new onset or worsening of depression.

Mention of suicide or violence must be taken seriously.

If you or someone you know is demonstrating these warning signs and symptoms of suicide while taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN, contact your doctor or a mental health professional right away.

Tell your doctor if you feel PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN is not helping your condition. Your doctor may need to change your medicine.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN, tell your doctor immediately.

If you need to have any medical tests while you are taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN, tell your doctor. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

If you are going to have any surgery or procedure, including dental surgery, tell your surgeon, doctor or dentist that you are taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN.

Be sure to keep all of your doctor’s appointments so that your progress can be checked.

Your doctor will check your progress and may want to take some tests from time to time. This helps to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do

Do not give PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours or they have the same condition as you.

Do not take PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN, or lower the dosage, without checking with your doctor. Stopping PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN suddenly may cause unwanted effects or make your epilepsy worse. Your doctor will slowly reduce your dose before you can stop taking it completely.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN affects you. As with other anticonvulsant medicines, PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN may cause dizziness, light-headedness, tiredness, drowsiness or sleepiness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If this occurs do not drive.

Children should not ride a bike, climb trees or do anything else that could be dangerous if they are feeling drowsy or sleepy.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN. Combining PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN and alcohol can make you more sleepy, dizzy or light-headed. Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are being treated with PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes these are serious, but most of the time these are not. You may need medical attention if you get some side effects.

It can be difficult to tell whether side effects are the result of taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN; of your condition; or side effects of other medicines you may be taking, for this reason it is important to tell you doctor of any change in your condition.

If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If you get any side effects, do not stop taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if...

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Dizziness* or light-headedness
  • Feeling tired or drowsy*
  • Unfriendliness*
  • Unusually overactive*
  • Forgetfulness, loss of concentration or confusion
  • Difficulty speaking
  • Changes in your weight*
  • Constipation, diarrhoea
  • Nausea and/or vomiting*, indigestion
  • Dry mouth, red swollen gums
  • Muscle pain or cramps, back pain
  • Swelling of the hands or feet
  • Runny or blocked nose
  • Fever*
  • Bronchitis*, lung infection*
  • Sore throat and discomfort when swallowing, coughing.

The above list includes the more common side effects of PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN. They are usually mild and short lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if...

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • Weakness, unsteadiness when walking including falling, reduced co-ordination or slowed reactions
  • Unusual changes in mood* or behaviour such as restlessness, nervousness, or excitement
  • Signs of new inset of, or increased irritability or agitation
  • Signs of depression
  • Seeing or hearing things that are not there, irrational thinking
  • Blurred or double vision, uncontrollable jerky eye movements, difficulty seeing
  • Signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers.

The side effects in the above lists marked * have been specifically reported in children taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN.

Go to hospital if...

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • More frequent or more severe seizures (fits)
  • Chest pain, a very fast heart rate
  • Sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives, fever, swollen lymph glands, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Some of these side effects (for example, changes in thyroid function, structure of bones, high cholesterol, levels of sugar in your blood or blood pressure) can only be found when your doctor does blood tests from time to time to check your progress.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they will not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least 1½ metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN is available in two strengths:

  • PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN 600 (AUST R 156107) - White to off white, oval shaped, film coated tablets plain on both sides.
  • PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN 800 (AUST R 156108) - White to off white, capsule shaped, film coated tablets plain on both sides.

Each pack contains 100 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredient

  • PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN 600 - Gabapentin 600 mg
  • PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN 800 - Gabapentin 800 mg.

Other ingredients
The tablets also contain:

  • Starch maize
  • Copovidone
  • Poloxamer
  • Ethanol
  • Hydroxypropyl cellulose
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Talc-purified.

PHARMACOR GABAPENTIN does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Name and Address of the Sponsor

Pharmacor Pty Ltd
Suite 401
7 Oaks Avenue
Dee Why NSW 2099
Australia

This leaflet was prepared in March 2015.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2016  

Related information - Pharmacor Gabapentin Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
02 Nov 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing gabapentin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain gabapentin below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about nerve-related pain. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.nerve-related pain is also known as neuropathic pain.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about Jacksonian epilepsy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about partial epilepsy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.partial epilepsy is also known as focal seizures.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about seizures. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.seizures is also known as convulsion and fit.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about excess growth. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.excess growth is also known as acromegaly.