Kepcet Tablets

Kepcet Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient levetiracetam.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Kepcet®

levetiracetam tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Kepcet.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Kepcet against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Kepcet is used for

Kepcet is used to control epilepsy.

Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.

Kepcet belongs to a group of medicines called antiepileptics. These medicines are thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.

Kepcet may be used alone, or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.

Your doctor may prescribe Kepcet in addition to your current therapy.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Kepcet has been prescribed for you.

There is no evidence that Kepcet is addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

The safety and effectiveness of Kepcet has not been established in patients less than 4 years of age.

Back to top

Before you take Kepcet

When you must not take it

Do not take Kepcet if you have an allergy to:

  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to Kepcet may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

If you are unsure whether any of the above conditions apply to you, ask your doctor.

Do not take Kepcet if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant, without talking to your doctor first.

Like most antiepileptic medicines, Kepcet is not recommended for use during pregnancy. However, it is very important to control your fits while you are pregnant. If it is necessary for you to take Kepcet, your doctor can help you decide whether or not to take it during pregnancy.

Do not breastfeed while taking Kepcet. Kepcet passes into breast milk.

Do not take Kepcet after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

Do not take Kepcet tablets if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or if the tablets do not look quite right.

If Kepcet has expired or is damaged, return to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Kepcet, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines, especially barbiturates or any other anticonvulsant medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • kidney problems (renal damage, renal insufficiency, impaired renal function)
  • liver problems

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Kepcet may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. However, it is very important to control your fits while you are pregnant. If it is necessary for you to take Kepcet, your doctor can help you decide whether or not to take it during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. It is recommended that you do not breastfeed while taking Kepcet.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Kepcet.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Kepcet does not interact with the oral contraceptive pill. However, you may be given Kepcet together with other antiepileptic drugs that do interact and they may compromise contraceptive efficacy.

Your doctor may advise you to use an additional method of contraception if you take Kepcet with other antiepileptic drugs.

Back to top

How to take Kepcet

How much to take

For patients 12 years of age and older, the dosage is generally between 1000mg and 3000mg each day.

For children 4 to 11 years of age the dose is 20 mg/kg to 60 mg/kg each day.

There is no data to support the use of Kepcet for patients less than 4 years of age.

Your doctor will tell you how much Kepcet you will need to take each day. This may depend on your age, your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Your doctor may recommend that you start with a low dose of Kepcet and slowly increase the dose to the lowest amount needed to control your epilepsy/seizures (fits).

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you believe that the effect of Kepcet is too weak, talk to your doctor.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow Kepcet tablets whole with a glass of water.

When to take it

Kepcet must be taken two times a day, once in the morning and once in the evening, at about the same time each day. Taking Kepcet at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

It does not matter if you take Kepcet before or after food.

If you forget to take it

Contact your doctor if you have missed one or more doses.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

How long to take it

Most anticonvulsant medicines take time to work, so do not be discouraged if you do not feel better straight away.

Continue taking Kepcet for as long as your doctor tells you to. Kepcet helps control your condition, but does not cure it. Therefore you must take your medicine every day, even if you feel well.

Do not stop taking Kepcet, or change the dosage, without checking with your doctor. Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Stopping Kepcet suddenly may cause unwanted effects or make your condition worse. Your doctor will slowly reduce your dose before you can stop taking it completely.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13  11  26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Kepcet. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. If you take too much Kepcet you may feel drowsy.

Back to top

While you are using Kepcet

Things you must do

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice an increase in seizures (fits).

Tell your doctor immediately if you have symptoms of depression or thoughts of self harm.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Kepcet.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist that you are taking Kepcet.

Before you have any surgery or emergency treatment, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Kepcet.

Tell your doctor if you feel Kepcet is not helping your condition. Your doctor may need to change your medicine.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken Kepcet exactly as prescribed.

Otherwise, your doctor may change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while taking Kepcet, tell your doctor.

Be sure to keep all of your doctor’s appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor will check your progress and may want to take some tests from time to time. This helps to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do

Do not give Kepcet to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours or they have the same condition as you.

Do not take Kepcet to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop using it unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Kepcet affects you. As with other anticonvulsant medicines, Kepcet may cause drowsiness in some people.

This is more frequent at the beginning of treatment or at dosage increase.

Make sure you know how you react to Kepcet before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are drowsy.

Children should not ride a bike, climb trees or do anything else that could be dangerous if they are feeling drowsy or sleepy. Kepcet may cause drowsiness and affect alertness.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking Kepcet. Combining Kepcet and alcohol can make you more drowsy.

Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are being treated with Kepcet.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Kepcet. Kepcet helps most people with epilepsy, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If you get any side effects, do not stop taking Kepcet without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • dizziness
  • feeling weak
  • common cold and upper respiratory tract infections
  • feeling tired, drowsy or sleepy

These are the more common side effects of Kepcet. Mostly these are mild and short-lived.

Other side-effects reported include:

  • mood changes such as depression, nervousness, aggression, anger, anxiety, confusion, hallucination, irritability

You may not experience any of these side-effects.

If you experience any other side-effects, tell your doctor immediately. If you experience more frequent or more severe seizures (fits), or thoughts of self harm tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may happen in some people.

Some of these side effects can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Back to top

After using Kepcet

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of their packs they will not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Kepcet or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car on hot days. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking Kepcet or they have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Kepcet tablets are available in four strengths:

  • 250mg - blue, oblong, scored tablet with ucb and 250 stamped on one side
  • 500mg - yellow, oblong, scored tablet with ucb and 500 stamped on one side
  • 750mg - orange, oblong, scored tablet with ucb and 750 stamped on one side
  • 1000mg - white, oblong, scored, tablet with ucb and 1000 stamped on one side

Ingredients

Each Kepcet tablet contains either 250 mg, 500mg, 750 mg or 1000mg of levetiracetam as the active ingredient.

Other ingredients in Kepcet tablets include:

  • croscarmellose sodium
  • macrogol
  • magnesium stearate
  • silica colloidal anhydrous

Kepcet tablets are film-coated. The coating for each tablet strength contains polyvinyl alcohol, macrogol, talc and titanium dioxide. The following strengths also contain:

  • 250 mg - indigo carmine
  • 500 mg - iron oxide yellow
  • 750 mg - iron oxide red and sunset yellow

Kepcet tablets do not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

UCB Pharma
A division of UCB Australia Pty Ltd
Level 1, 1155 Malvern Road
Malvern Vic 3144, Australia

Kepcet 250mg - AUST R 165909
Kepcet 500mg - AUST R 165910
Kepcet 750mg - AUST R 165911
Kepcet 1000mg - AUST R 165912

Date of preparation:
7th September 2009

Kepcet is a registered trademark of UCB Pharma SA

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Kepcet Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
06 Jun 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing levetiracetam, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain levetiracetam below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about myoclonic epilepsy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about tonic-clonic epilepsy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.tonic-clonic epilepsy is also known as grand mal epilepsy.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about epilepsy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.epilepsy is also known as epilepsy, generalised and fits.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about Jacksonian epilepsy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about partial epilepsy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.partial epilepsy is also known as focal seizures.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about seizures. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.seizures is also known as convulsion and fit.