Diazepam-GA Tablets

Diazepam-GA Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient diazepam.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Diazepam-GA

diazepam


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Diazepam-GA.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Diazepam-GA against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Diazepam-GA is used for

Diazepam-GA is used to:

  • treat anxiety (anxiety or tension associated with the normal stress of everyday life usually does not require treatment with medicines.)
  • treat trembling, confusion and agitation during alcohol withdrawal
  • relax muscles.

Diazepam-GA belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. These medicines are thought to work by acting on brain chemicals.

Your doctor may have prescribed Diazepam-GA for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Diazepam-GA has been prescribed for you.

In general, benzodiazepines such as Diazepam-GA should be taken for short periods only (around 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor.

The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.

Diazepam-GA is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you take Diazepam-GA

When you must not take it

Do not take Diazepam-GA if you are allergic to:

  • diazepam or any other benzodiazepine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not take Diazepam-GA if you have:

  • severe and chronic lung disease
  • severe liver disease
  • sleep apnoea
  • myasthenia gravis.

Do not take Diazepam-GA if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take Diazepam-GA if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Do not give Diazepam-GA to children less than six months old.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Diazepam-GA during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Diazepam-GA passes into breast milk and may cause drowsiness and/or feeding difficulties in the baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Diazepam-GA when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • liver, kidney or lung disease
  • depression, psychosis or schizophrenia
  • epilepsy
  • an alcohol or substance dependency
  • glaucoma (high pressure in the eye).

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Diazepam-GA.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Diazepam-GA, or may affect how well it works. These include:

  • other sleeping tablets, sedatives or tranquillisers
  • medicines used to treat depression
  • medicines used to treat mental illness
  • medicines used to treat epilepsy
  • antihistamines, medicines used to treat allergies and colds
  • some medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease
  • medicines for travel sickness
  • muscle relaxants
  • strong pain relievers
  • medicines used to treat ulcers and reflux such as cimetidine, cisapride and omeprazole
  • disulfiram, a medicine used in alcohol abuse
  • ketoconazole, a medicine used to treat fungal infections.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Diazepam-GA.

Back to top

How to take Diazepam-GA

How much to take

The dose varies from patient to patient depending on the condition you are being treated for.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

How to take Diazepam-GA

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

If you forget to take Diazepam-GA

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take Diazepam-GA for

Take Diazepam-GA only for as long as your doctor recommends. Usually, Diazepam-GA should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor.

The use of benzodiazepines such as Diazepam-GA, may lead to dependence on the medicine.

If you take too much Diazepam-GA (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Diazepam-GA. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Diazepam-GA, you may feel drowsy, tired, weak, confused or dizzy or become unconscious.

Back to top

While you are taking Diazepam-GA

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Diazepam-GA.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Diazepam-GA.

If you become pregnant while taking Diazepam-GA, tell your doctor.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Diazepam-GA.

If you need a thyroid function test, tell your doctor that you are taking Diazepam-GA. Diazepam-GA may affect the results of this test.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress. You may need to have tests to check your blood and liver.

Things you must not do

Do not take Diazepam-GA for longer than your doctor has prescribed. Diazepam-GA should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks) unless advised by your doctor.

Do not stop taking Diazepam-GA, or lower the dose, without checking with your doctor. Stopping Diazepam-GA suddenly may cause some unwanted effects.

Your doctor may want you to gradually reduce the amount of Diazepam-GA you are taking before stopping completely.

Do not suddenly stop taking Diazepam-GA if you suffer from epilepsy. Suddenly stopping this medicine may make your epilepsy worse.

Do not use Diazepam-GA to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Diazepam-GA to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how Diazepam-GA affects you. Diazepam-GA may cause drowsiness, dizziness or poor concentration in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking Diazepam-GA. Combining Diazepam-GA and alcohol can make you more drowsy or dizzy. Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while being treated with Diazepam-GA.

Be careful if you are elderly, unwell or taking other medicines. Some people may experience side effects such as drowsiness, dizziness, confusion or unsteadiness, which may increase the risk of a fall.

Back to top

Side efffects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Diazepam-GA. Like all other medicines, Diazepam-GA may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

You may have an increased chance of getting side effects if you are elderly, unwell or taking other medicines.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • drowsiness, tiredness
  • weakness, unsteadiness
  • dizziness
  • loss of memory, confusion, poor concentration
  • depression
  • headache, hangover feeling in the morning
  • changes in sex drive
  • unpleasant dreams
  • slurred speech.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • sudden anxiety or excitation
  • irritability or aggressiveness
  • hallucinations or delusions
  • severe sleep disturbances.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Back to top

After using Diazepam-GA

Storage

Keep Diazepam-GA where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C. Protect from light.

Do not store Diazepam-GA or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Diazepam-GA in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Diazepam-GA, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Diazepam-GA 5 mg tablets are round yellow tablets marked DZ/5 on one side and the Arrow symbol on the other.

Each pack contains 50 tablets.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Diazepam-GA is diazepam.

The tablets also contain:

  • lactose
  • maize starch
  • magnesium stearate
  • quinoline yellow CI47005 (104)

The tablets are gluten free.

Supplier

www.genepharm.com.au
Genepharm Pty Ltd
151-153 Clarendon St
South Melbourne Vic. 3205

For further information call 1800 554 414

Diazepam-GA AUST R 93550

This leaflet was prepared in July 2009

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Diazepam-GA Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
20 Jul 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing diazepam, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain diazepam below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about muscle spasm. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.muscle spasm is also known as skeletal muscle spasm.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about generalised anxiety disorder. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.generalised anxiety disorder is also known as anxiety and GAD.