Olanzapine-Synthon Tablets

Olanzapine-Synthon Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient olanzapine.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Olanzapine benzoate

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet is designed to provide you with answers to some common questions about this medicine.

It does not contain all the available information and does not take the place of talking with your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has more information about this medicine than is contained in this leaflet. Also, your doctor has had the benefit of taking a full and detailed history from you and is in the best position to make an expert judgement to meet your individual needs.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with this medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top


OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia and related psychoses. Olanzapine-Synthon alone, or in combination with lithium or valproate, is used for the short-term treatment of acute manic episodes associated with Bipolar I Disorder. OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON is also a mood stabiliser that prevents further occurrences of the disabling high and low (depressed) extremes of mood associated with Bipolar I Disorder.

Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour. Bipolar I Disorder is a mental illness with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability.

OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, which may cause mental illness.

Your doctor may have prescribed OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Olanzapine-Synthon has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you take it

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions or if you have ever experienced any of these conditions.

When you must not take it


  • if you have had an allergic reaction to olanzapine or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (see 'Product Description'). Signs of an allergic reaction may include a skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue.
  • if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.
  • if the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed it may not work as well.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor:

  • if you have had an allergic reaction to any medicine which you have taken previously to treat your current condition.
  • if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
    - tumour of the pituitary gland (a small gland at the base of the brain)
    - disease of the blood with a reduced number of white or red blood cells
    - disease of the blood vessels of the brain, including stroke
    - prostate problems
    - kidney or liver disease
    - high blood sugar, diabetes or a family history of diabetes
    - breast cancer or a family history of breast cancer
    - paralytic ileus, a condition where the small bowel does not work properly
    - epilepsy, seizures or fits
    - glaucoma, a condition in which there is usually a build up of fluid in the eye
    - heart disease
    - neuroleptic malignant syndrome, a reaction to some medicines with a sudden increase in body temperature, extremely high blood pressure and severe convulsions
    - tardive dyskinesia, a reaction to some medicines with uncontrollable twitching or jerking movements of the arms and legs.
  • if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Like most antipsychotic medicines, OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If there is a need to consider OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of using it.
  • if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. It is recommended that you do not breast-feed while taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON.

OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18 years.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON or may affect how it works. These include:

  • medicines used to treat a fast or irregular heart beat (arrhythmia)
  • medicines taken for anxiety or to help you sleep
  • medicines taken for depression
  • carbamazepine, a medicine used for mood stabilisation and to treat epilepsy
  • other centrally acting medicines (eg. tranquillisers)
  • ciprofloxacin, a medicine used to treat bacterial infections
  • medicines that lower blood pressure
  • medicines used for Parkinson's disease.

Smoking may affect OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON or may affect how it works.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON. Tell your doctor about these things before you take OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON.

Back to top

How to take it

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. These may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON tablets you should take. The dose your doctor will prescribe for you will usually be in the range 5 mg to 20 mg per day. Your doctor may increase or decrease your dose in order to find the appropriate dose for your condition.

A lower starting dose may be prescribed for elderly patients over the age of 65 years.

How to take it

OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

When to take it

OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON should be taken once a day as advised by your doctor. Take your prescribed dose at the same time each day.

OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it

Do not stop taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON just because you feel better.

It is important that you do NOT stop taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON unless your doctor tells you.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Australian Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or the New Zealand National Poisons Centre (0800 POISON or 0800 764 766), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else has taken too much Olanzapine-Synthon. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you have taken too much OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON, the most common signs are fast heart beat, agitation/aggression, difficulty speaking, uncontrollable movements and sedation.

Back to top


Things you must do

It is important that you remember to take OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON daily and at the dose prescribed by your doctor.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON.

While you are taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON, tell your doctor or pharmacist before you start any new medicine.

If you become pregnant while taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON, tell your doctor.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.

Your doctor should monitor your weight while you are taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON

Patients with diabetes or who have a higher chance of developing diabetes should have their blood sugar checked often.

If you are over 65, your doctor may measure your blood pressure from time to time.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON, or lower the dosage, even if you are feeling better, without checking with your doctor.

Do not give OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar or they have the same condition as you.

Your doctor has prescribed OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON for you and your condition.

Things to be careful of

OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON may cause drowsiness in some people.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON affects you.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON. The effects of alcohol could be made worse while taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON. Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are being treated with OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON.

If OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON makes you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint, be careful when getting up from a sitting or lying position. Getting up slowly may help.

If outdoors, wear protective clothing and use at least a 15+ sunscreen. OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON may cause your skin to be much more sensitive to sunlight than it is normally.

Exposure to sunlight may cause a skin rash, itching, redness, or severe sunburn. If your skin does appear to be burning, tell your doctor.

Make sure you keep cool in hot weather and keep warm in cool weather. OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON may affect the way your body reacts to temperature changes.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you experience any undesirable effect or feel unwell while you are taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON.

Like other medicines, OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON may cause some unwanted side effects. These are likely to vary from patient to patient. Some side effects may be related to the dose of OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON. Accordingly, it is important that you tell your doctor as soon as possible about any unwanted effects. Your doctor may then decide to adjust the dose of OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON you are taking.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects and they worry you:

  • drowsiness
  • restlessness or difficulty sitting still
  • weight gain
  • dizziness
  • increased appetite
  • constipation
  • dry mouth
  • swelling of your hands, feet and ankles
  • unusual tiredness or weakness.

Some people may feel dizzy in the early stages of treatment, especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position. This side effect usually passes after taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON for a few days.

Elderly patients with dementia-related psychosis may notice the following side effects:

  • unusual manner of walking
  • falls
  • pneumonia
  • inability to retain urine (urinary incontinence).

Some patients with Parkinson's disease may hallucinate (see, feel or hear things that are not there) or develop worsening symptoms of Parkinson's disease.

Patients with bipolar mania taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON in combination with lithium or valproate may notice the following additional side effects:

  • tremors
  • speech disorder.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the above side effects and they worry you.

These are the more common side effects of OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:

  • symptoms of sunburn (such as redness, itching, swelling or blistering of the skin) which occur more quickly than normal
  • rash
  • allergic reaction
  • slow heart beat
  • prolonged and/or painful erection
  • unusual secretion of breast milk
  • breast enlargement
  • symptoms of high sugar levels in the blood (including passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst, having a dry mouth and skin and weakness). These may indicate the onset or worsening of diabetes
  • reaction following abrupt discontinuation (profuse sweating, nausea or vomiting)
  • absence of menstrual periods and changes in the regularity of menstrual periods
  • difficulty in initiating urination
  • unusual hair loss or thinning.

Tell your doctor if your monthly periods are absent for six months or more.

These side effects are uncommon but may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
  • seizures, fits or convulsions
  • yellowing of the skin and/or eyes
  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, generally feeling unwell, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes
  • inflammation of the pancreas
  • severe upper stomach pain often with nausea and vomiting
  • worm-like movements of the tongue, or other uncontrolled movements of the tongue, mouth, cheeks, or jaw which may progress to the arms and legs
  • sudden increase in body temperature, sweating, fast heart beat, muscle stiffness, high blood pressure and convulsions
  • sharp chest pain, coughing of blood, or sudden shortness of breath
  • pain/tenderness in the calf muscle area
  • muscle pain, muscle weakness and brown urine.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

All of these side effects are very rare.

Also, some side effects, such as changes to liver function, cholesterol or triglycerides can occur. These can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything unusual or if you are concerned about any aspect of your health, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.

Back to top

After taking it


Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. Keep your tablets in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 30° C.

All medicines should be kept where young children cannot reach them.

There will be an expiry date (month, year) on your OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON container.

The medicine should not be taken after this date because it may have lost some of its strength.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON or you find that the tablets have passed their expiry date, please return any left over tablets to your pharmacist.

Product Description

What it looks like

  • OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON 2.5 mg tablets are yellow, round biconvex tablets, marked with “OPN” and “2.5” on one side and “bza” on the other side.
  • OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON 5 mg tablets are yellow, round biconvex tablets, marked with “OPN” and “5” on one side and “bza” on the other side.
  • OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON 7.5 mg tablets are yellow, round biconvex tablets, marked with “OPN” and “7.5” on one side and “bza” on the other side.
  • OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON 10 mg tablets are yellow, round biconvex tablets, marked with “OPN” and “10” on one side and “bza” on the other side.

OLANZAPINE-SYNTHON contains the following ingredients:

Active Ingredient:

5 mg tablet - 2.5 mg olanzapine (as benzoate) per tablet5 mg tablet - 5 mg olanzapine (as benzoate) per tablet5 mg tablet - 7.5 mg olanzapine (as benzoate) per tablet10 mg tablet - 10 mg olanzapine (as benzoate) per tablet.

Excipient Ingredients - calcium hydrogen phosphate, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate type A and magnesium stearate.


Synthon AU Pty Ltd
Suite 201, 6-12 Atchison St
St Leonards NSW 2065

Australian Registration Numbers
Olanzapine-Synthon 2.5 mg tablet - AUST R 152178
Olanzapine-Synthon 5 mg tablet - AUST R 152179
Olanzapine-Synthon 7.5 mg tablet - AUST R 152180
Olanzapine-Synthon 10 mg tablet - AUST R 152181

Date of most recent update: April 2012

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Olanzapine-Synthon Tablets


09 Mar 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing olanzapine, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain olanzapine below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about schizophrenia. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about mania. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.mania is also known as manic disorder.