Zylap Tablets

Zylap Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient olanzapine.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

ZYLAP 2.5, ZYLAP 5, ZYLAP 7.5, ZYLAP 10 Tablets
ZYLAP ODT 5, ZYLAP ODT 10 Orally-Disintegrating Tablets

olanzapine


Consumer Medicine Information

Except where indicated, “Zylap” refers to both the Zylap tablets and the Zylap ODT orally disintegrating tablets.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet is designed to provide you with answers to some common questions about this medicine. It does not contain all the available information and does not take the place of talking with your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

Your doctor has more information about this medicine than is contained in this leaflet. Also, your doctor has had the benefit of taking a full and detailed history from you and is in the best position to make an expert judgement to meet your individual needs.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet with this medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Zylap is used for

Zylap is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia and related psychoses. Zylap alone, or in combination with lithium or valproate, is used for the short-term treatment of acute manic episodes associated with Bipolar I Disorder. Zylap is also a mood stabiliser that prevents further occurrences of the disabling high and low (depressed) extremes of mood associated with Bipolar I Disorder.

Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour. Bipolar I Disorder is a mental illness with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability.

Zylap belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, which may cause mental illness.

Your doctor may have prescribed Zylap for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Zylap has been prescribed for you. This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before taking Zylap

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions or if you have ever experienced any of these conditions.

When you must not take it

Do not take Zylap:

  • if you have had an allergic reaction to Zylap or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (see 'Product Description'). Signs of an allergic reaction may include a skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue.
  • if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or the tablets or orally disintegrating tablets do not look quite right.
  • if the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed it may not work as well.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Zylap, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor:

  • if you have had an allergic reaction to any medicine which you have taken previously to treat your current condition.
  • if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
    - tumour of the pituitary gland (a small gland at the base of the brain)
    - disease of the blood with a reduced number of white or red blood cells
    - disease of the blood vessels of the brain, including stroke
    - prostate problems
    - kidney or liver disease
    - high blood sugar, diabetes or a family history of diabetes
    - breast cancer or a family history of breast cancer
    - paralytic ileus, a condition where the small bowel does not work properly
    - epilepsy, seizures or fits
    - glaucoma, a condition in which there is usually a build up of fluid in the eye
    - heart disease including irregular heart rhythm
    - neuroleptic malignant syndrome, a reaction to some medicines with a sudden increase in body temperature, extremely high blood pressure and severe convulsions
    - tardive dyskinesia, a reaction to some medicines with uncontrollable twitching or jerking movements of the arms and legs.
  • if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    Like most antipsychotic medicines, Zylap is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If there is a need to consider Zylap during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of using it.
  • if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.
    It is recommended that you do not breast-feed while taking Zylap.
  • if you suffer from lactose intolerance (because Zylap tablets contain lactose).
  • if you suffer from phenylketonuria (because ZYLAP ODT orally disintegrating tablets contain aspartame).

Zylap is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18 years.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may be affected by Zylap or may affect how it works. These include:

  • medicines used to treat a fast or irregular heart beat (arrhythmia)
  • medicines taken for anxiety or to help you sleep
  • medicines taken for depression
  • carbamazepine, a medicine used for mood stabilisation and to treat epilepsy
  • other centrally acting medicines (eg. tranquillisers)
  • ciprofloxacin, a medicine used to treat bacterial infections
  • medicines that lower blood pressure
  • medicines used for Parkinson's disease
  • medicines that can change the heart’s electrical activity or make it more likely to change.

Smoking may affect Zylap or may affect how it works.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Zylap.

Tell your doctor about these things before you take Zylap.

Back to top

How to take Zylap

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. These may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

Zylap tablets or orally disintegrating tablets:
Your doctor will tell you how many Zylap tablets or orally disintegrating tablets you should take. The dose your doctor will prescribe for you will usually be in the range 5 mg to 20 mg per day.

Your doctor may increase or decrease your dose in order to find the appropriate dose for your condition.

A lower starting dose may be prescribed for elderly patients over the age of 65 years.

How to take it

Zylap tablets:
Zylap tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

ZYLAP ODT orally disintegrating tablets:
ZYLAP ODT orally disintegrating tablets break easily, so you should handle them carefully.

Do not handle the orally disintegrating tablets with wet hands as the tablets may break up.

  1. Hold the blister strip at the edges and separate one blister cell from the rest of the strip by gently tearing along the perforations around it.
  2. Carefully peel off the backing.
  3. Gently push the orally disintegrating tablet out.
  4. Put the orally disintegrating tablet in your mouth. It will dissolve directly in your mouth, so that it can be easily swallowed.

You can also place the orally disintegrating tablet in a full glass or cup of water, orange juice, apple juice, milk or coffee, and stir.

Drink it straight away. With some drinks, the mixture may change colour and possibly become cloudy.

The orally disintegrating tablet should not be placed in cola drinks.

When to take it

Zylap tablets or orally disintegrating tablets should be taken once a day as advised by your doctor. Take your prescribed dose at the same time each day.

Zylap tablets or orally disintegrating tablets can be taken with or without food.

How long do I take it

Do not stop taking Zylap just because you feel better. It is important that you do NOT stop taking Zylap unless your doctor tells you.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Australian Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else has taken too much Zylap. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you have taken too much Zylap, the most common signs are fast heart beat, agitation/aggression, difficulty speaking, uncontrollable movements and sedation.

Back to top

While you are taking Zylap

Things you must do

It is important that you remember to take Zylap daily and at the dose prescribed by your doctor.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Zylap.

While you are taking Zylap, tell your doctor or pharmacist before you start any new medicine.

If you become pregnant while taking Zylap, tell your doctor.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor should monitor your weight while you are taking Zylap.

Patients with diabetes or who have a higher chance of developing diabetes should have their blood sugar checked often.

If you are over 65, your doctor may measure your blood pressure from time to time.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Zylap, or lower the dosage, even if you are feeling better, without checking with your doctor.

Do not give Zylap to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar or they have the same condition as you.

Your doctor has prescribed Zylap for you and your condition.

Things to be careful of

Zylap may cause drowsiness in some people.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Zylap affects you.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking Zylap.

The effects of alcohol could be made worse while taking Zylap. Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are being treated with Zylap.

If Zylap makes you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint, be careful when getting up from a sitting or lying position. Getting up slowly may help.

If outdoors, wear protective clothing and use at least a 15+ sunscreen. Zylap may cause your skin to be much more sensitive to sunlight than it is normally.

Exposure to sunlight may cause a skin rash, itching, redness, or severe sunburn.

If your skin does appear to be burning, tell your doctor.

Make sure you keep cool in hot weather and keep warm in cool weather. Zylap may affect the way your body reacts to temperature changes.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you experience any undesirable effect or feel unwell while you are taking Zylap. Like other medicines, Zylap may cause some unwanted side effects. These are likely to vary from patient to patient. Some side effects may be related to the dose of Zylap. Accordingly, it is important that you tell your doctor as soon as possible about any unwanted effects. Your doctor may then decide to adjust the dose of Zylap you are taking.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects and they worry you:

  • drowsiness
  • restlessness or difficulty sitting still
  • weight gain
  • dizziness
  • increased appetite
  • constipation
  • dry mouth
  • swelling of your hands, feet and ankles
  • unusual tiredness or weakness.

Some people may feel dizzy in the early stages of treatment, especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position. This side effect usually passes after taking Zylap for a few days.

Elderly patients with dementia-related psychosis may notice the following side effects:

  • unusual manner of walking
  • falls
  • pneumonia
  • inability to retain urine (urinary incontinence).

Some patients with Parkinson's disease may hallucinate (see, feel or hear things that are not there) or develop worsening symptoms of Parkinson's disease.

Patients with bipolar mania taking Zylap in combination with lithium or valproate may notice the following additional side effects:

  • tremors
  • speech disorder.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the above side effects and they worry you.

These are the more common side effects of Zylap.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:

  • symptoms of sunburn (such as redness, itching, swelling or blistering of the skin) which occur more quickly than normal
  • rash
  • allergic reaction
  • slow heart beat
  • prolonged and/or painful erection
  • unusual secretion of breast milk
  • breast enlargement
  • symptoms of high sugar levels in the blood (including passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst, having a dry mouth and skin and weakness). These may indicate the onset or worsening of diabetes
  • reaction following abrupt discontinuation (profuse sweating, nausea or vomiting)
  • absence of menstrual periods and changes in the regularity of menstrual periods
  • involuntary passing of urine or difficulty in initiating urination
  • unusual hair loss or thinning.

Tell your doctor if your monthly periods are absent for six months or more.

These side effects are uncommon but may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
  • seizures, fits or convulsions
  • yellowing of the skin and/or eyes
  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, generally feeling unwell, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes
  • inflammation of the pancreas severe upper stomach pain often with nausea and vomiting
  • worm-like movements of the tongue, or other uncontrolled movements of the tongue, mouth, cheeks, or jaw which may progress to the arms and legs
  • sudden increase in body temperature, sweating, fast heart beat, muscle stiffness, high blood pressure and convulsions
  • sharp chest pain, coughing of blood, or sudden shortness of breath
  • pain/tenderness in the calf muscle area
  • muscle pain, muscle weakness and brown urine
  • heart palpitations and dizziness which may lead to collapse.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

All of these side effects are very rare.

Also, some side effects, such as changes to liver function, cholesterol or trigylcerides can occur. These can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything unusual or if you are concerned about any aspect of your health, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.

Back to top

After taking Zylap

Storage

Keep your tablets and orally disintegrating tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

Keep your tablets and orally disintegrating tablets in a cool, dry place, out of direct light and where the temperature stays below 25°C.

All medicines should be kept where young children cannot reach them.

There will be an expiry date (month, year) on your Zylap container.

The medicine should not be taken after this date because it may have lost some of its strength.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Zylap or you find that the tablets or orally disintegrating tablets have passed their expiry date, please return any left over tablets or orally disintegrating tablets to your pharmacist.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Zylap tablets:

  • Zylap 2.5: White to off-white, film coated, oval, biconvex tablets, debossed “OLZ” on one side and “2.5” on other side.
  • Zylap 5: White to off-white, film coated, oval, biconvex tablets, debossed “OLZ” on one side and “5” on other side.
  • Zylap 7.5: White to off-white, film coated, oval, biconvex tablets, debossed “OLZ” on one side and “7.5” on other side.
  • Zylap 10: White to off-white, film coated, oval, biconvex tablets, debossed “OLZ” on one side and “10” on other side.

ZYLAP ODT orally disintegrating tablets:

  • Zylap ODT 5: Yellow coloured, round shaped tablets, convex on one side and flat on the other.
  • Zylap ODT 10: Yellow coloured, round shaped tablets, convex on one side and flat on the other side.

Ingredients

Zylap tablets:

  • Active Ingredient:
    - Zylap 2.5 - 2.5 mg olanzapine per tablet
    - Zylap 5 - 5 mg olanzapine per tablet
    - Zylap 7.5 - 7.5 mg olanzapine per tablet
    - Zylap 10 - 10 mg olanzapine per tablet.
  • Inactive Ingredients:
    - Lactose, microcrystalline cellulose,
    - crospovidone,
    - hydroxypropyl cellulose,
    -magnesium stearate,
    - Opadry complete film coating system OY-58900 WHITE (2.5 mg tablets),
    - Opadry complete film coating system 06B580002 WHITE (5 mg, 7.5 mg and 10 mg tablets).

Zylap ODT orally disintegrating tablets:

  • Active Ingredient:
    - Zylap ODT 5 - 5 mg olanzapine per orally disintegrating tablet
    - Zylap ODT 10 - 10 mg olanzapine per orally disintegrating tablet
  • Inactive ingredients:
    - Microcrystalline cellulose,
    - mannitol, pregelatinised maize starch,
    - crospovidone,
    - sodium lauryl sulfate,
    - aspartame,
    - guar gum,
    - colloidal anhydrous silica,
    magnesium stearate.

Back to top

Supplier

Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos St
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia

Australian Registration Numbers

  • Zylap 2.5 - AUST R 163403
    Zylap 5 - AUST R 163404
    Zylap 7.5 - AUST R 163405
    Zylap 10 - AUST R 163406
  • Zylap ODT 5 - AUST R 163419
    Zylap ODT 10 - AUST R 163420

This leaflet was revised in September 2011.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, March 2015  

Related information - Zylap Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
09 Mar 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing olanzapine, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain olanzapine below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about schizophrenia. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about mania. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.mania is also known as manic disorder.