Risperidone Pfizer Tablets

Risperidone Pfizer Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient risperidone.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER®

Risperidone


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This leaflet answers some of the common questions about RISPERIDONE PFIZER. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about using RISPERIDONE PFIZER, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information.

Keep this leaflet with your RISPERIDONE PFIZER tablets. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What RISPERIDONE PFIZER is used for

RISPERIDONE PFIZER belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotic agents which improve the symptoms of certain types of mental illness.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER is used for treatment of sudden (acute) and long-term (chronic) schizophrenia and other types of related psychoses. These are disorders related to thought, feeling and/or action.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER is also used for the short term treatment of acute mania associated with bipolar 1 disorder. This condition is characterised by symptoms such as elevated, expansive or irritable mood, inflated self esteem, decreased need for sleep, pressured speech, racing thoughts, distractibility or poor judgement including disruptive or aggressive behaviours.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER is also used to treat behavioural problems in patients with a decline in mental ability (dementia). These problems include: aggression through words or action, morbid suspiciousness, agitation or wandering.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER can be used to treat conduct and other disruptive behaviours such as aggression, impulsiveness and self-injury in children (over 5 years old), adolescents and adults who are intellectually disabled.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER can also be used to treat behavioural symptoms of autism in children and adolescents.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER helps to correct a chemical imbalance in the brain associated with these conditions.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER has been approved for the uses mentioned above. However, your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. If you want more information, ask your doctor. It is only available with a doctor's prescription.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you use RISPERIDONE PFIZER

When you must not use it

Do not use RISPERIDONE PFIZER:

  • If you know you are allergic to any of its ingredients (signs of allergy include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath, and/or swollen face - see the last section of this leaflet for a list of ingredients).
  • If the packaging is torn or shows signs of being tampered with.
  • If the tablets do not look right.
  • To treat any other complaints unless your doctor says it is safe to do so.

Before you start to use it

RISPERIDONE PFIZER should be used with caution in some patients.

Tell your doctor if you have or have ever had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • Heart or blood vessel diseases, including high and low blood pressure
    Low blood pressure can result from using RISPERIDONE PFIZER together with medications to treat high blood pressure. So, if you need to use both RISPERIDONE PFIZER and medications to reduce blood pressure, consult your doctor.
    RISPERIDONE PFIZER should be used with caution, and only after consultation with your doctor, if you have heart problems, particularly irregular heart rhythm, abnormalities in electrical activity of the heart, or if using medications that can change the heart's electrical activity.
  • Disease of the blood vessels of the brain including stroke
  • Dehydration
  • Kidney or liver problems
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Dementia or Lewy body dementia
  • Epilepsy, seizures
  • Low blood potassium levels (hypokalaemia)
  • Low blood sugar
  • Breast cancer
  • Disease of the pituitary gland
  • Diabetes
  • Tardive dyskinesia (a reaction to some medicines with uncontrollable twitching or jerking movements of the arms and legs)
  • Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (a serious reaction to some medicines with a sudden increase in body temperature, extremely high blood pressure and severe convulsions)

Tell your doctor if: You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will advise you whether or not you should take RISPERIDONE PFIZER. Shaking, muscle stiffness and difficulty in feeding, all of which are reversible, may occur in newborns, if a mother uses the medicine in the last trimester of her pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding. RISPERIDONE PFIZER is excreted in breast milk. It is recommended that you do not breast-feed while taking RISPERIDONE PFIZER.

Taking other medicines

RISPERIDONE PFIZER can increase the effect of other medicines which slow your reactions.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking any other medicines. RISPERIDONE PFIZER can increase the effect of other medicines which slow your reactions. These include herbal treatments and those bought in a pharmacy or supermarket.

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • Diuretics like frusemide (trade names LASIX, UREMIDE, UREX, FRUSID, or FRUSEHEXAL), a drug used to treat high blood pressure, or to treat swelling of parts of the body caused by the build-up of too much fluid, There is an increased risk of side effects or death in elderly people if frusemide is also taken with RISPERIDONE PFIZER.
  • Sleeping tablets, tranquillisers, pain-killers, antihistamines.
  • Carbamazepine, a drug mainly used for epilepsy or trigeminal neuralgia (severe pain attacks in the face) may decrease the level of RISPERIDONE PFIZER in your blood.
  • Medicines to treat Parkinson's disease or a tremor.
  • Medicines to treat epilepsy.
  • Medicines to treat depression, panic disorder, anxiety or obsessive-compulsive disorder. For example fluoxetine and paroxetine may increase the level of RISPERIDONE PFIZER in your blood. So tell your doctor if you start and/or stop taking fluoxetine or paroxetine.
  • Medicines for your heart or blood pressure.
  • Medicines to treat pre-menstrual dysphoric disorder.
  • Other medicines to treat mental illness or psychotic conditions.
  • Medicines to relieve severe nausea and vomiting.

Back to top

Using RISPERIDONE PFIZER

How much to take

Your doctor will decide the dose suitable for you.

Follow your doctor's instructions carefully and do not change or stop the required dosage without consulting your doctor first.

Important note: Never take more tablets than your doctor tells you to take.

The maximum daily dose of RISPERIDONE PFIZER is 5 milligrams taken twice a day. Check with your doctor if more than this has been prescribed. The effects of high doses are not yet known.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER cannot be recommended for use in children with schizophrenia under 15 years at the present time as there is little experience with the product in this group.

For Schizophrenia and Related Psychoses
The usual starting dose of RISPERIDONE PFIZER is 1 mg twice a day. This will be gradually increased by your doctor to suit your needs.

From then on, the dose can be taken once a day or twice a day according to your doctor's instructions. For long-term treatment, 4 to 6 milligrams per day is usually sufficient but your doctor will determine the dose most suitable for you.

For Elderly Patients with Schizophrenia or Related Psychoses
For older patients a starting dose of 0.5 mg twice a day (in the morning and in the evening is usual). The dose may be increased by 0.5 mg twice daily to 1 to 2 mg twice a day (in the morning and in the evening).

Patients with impaired kidney and liver function.
If you have kidney or liver disease a starting dose of 0.5 mg twice a day (in the morning and in the evening) is usual. The dose may be increased by 0.5 mg twice daily to 1 to 2 mg twice a day (in the morning and in the evening).

For acute mania
The recommended starting dose is 2mg once a day. This dose can be adjusted by dose increases of 1mg when needed every 24 hours. Most people feel better with doses between 2mg and 6mg a day. Your doctor may decide you should take another drug called a mood stabiliser as well as RISPERIDONE PFIZER.

For Behavioural Problems in People with Dementia
The usual starting dose is 0.25 mg twice daily. This may be gradually increased by your doctor to suit your needs.

From then on the dose can be taken once a day or twice a day according to your doctor's instructions. For long-term treatment, 1 mg daily is the usual dose but your doctor will determine the dose most suitable for you.

For Disruptive Behaviour Disorders in Adults and Children
For people who weigh 50 kg or more, the usual starting dose is 0.5 mg once a day. The dose may be increased by 0.5 mg once every two days, to the usual dose of 0.5 to 1.5 mg once a day.

For people who weigh less than 50 kg, the usual starting dose is 0.25 mg once a day. The dose may be increased by 0.25 mg once every two days, to the usual dose of 0.25 to 0.75 mg once a day.

Your doctor will advise you on how much RISPERIDONE PFIZER you need.

RISPERIDONE PFIZER cannot be recommended for use in children with disruptive behaviour disorders under 5 years at the present time as there is little experience with the product in this group.

For Behavioural Disorders Associated with Autism in Children and Adolescents
For people weighing less than 20kg the usual starting dose is 0.25mg. On day 4 this dose can be increased to 0.5mg.

For people weighing 20kg or more the usual starting dose is 0.5mg. On day 4 this dose can be increased to 1.0mg.

Response should be assessed at day 14; only in patients not achieving sufficient clinical response should additional dose increases be considered. Your doctor will advise you on how much RISPERIDONE PFIZER you need. When trialled, the maximum dose in patients with autism did not exceed 1.5mg/day in patients under 20kg, 2.5mg in patients 20kg or more, or 3.5mg in patients over 45kg.

When to take it

RISPERIDONE PFIZER may be taken as a single dose, once a day or it may be taken in divided doses twice a day (in the morning and in the evening). You may take RISPERIDONE PFIZER either with or between meals.

How to take it

Swallow RISPERIDONE PFIZER tablets with water or other liquid.

It is very important that you take the correct amount of RISPERIDONE PFIZER, but this will vary from person to person. Your doctor will adjust the number and strength of the tablets until the desired effect is obtained.

How long to take it

Continue taking the tablets for as long as your doctor tells you. RISPERIDONE PFIZER helps control your condition, but does not cure it. Therefore you must take RISPERIDONE PFIZER every day.

Do not stop taking it unless your doctor tells you to - even if you feel better.

If you forget to take RISPERIDONE PFIZER

  • If you forget to take RISPERIDONE PFIZER, take the missed dose as soon as you remember instead of your next dose. Then continue taking it as you would normally.
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for the one you missed.
  • If you forget to take RISPERIDONE PFIZER for 5 days or more, tell your doctor before starting your medicine again.

If you have problems remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much RISPERIDONE PFIZER. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You can contact the Poisons Information Centre by dialling:

  • Australia: 13 11 26

Signs of overdose may include drowsiness, sleepiness, excessive trembling, excessive muscle stiffness, increased heart rate, very low blood pressure causing fainting or unconsciousness.

Back to top

While you are using RISPERIDONE PFIZER

Things you must do

Always follow your doctor's instructions carefully, and seek your doctor's advice before changing or stopping treatment.

Your doctor will be happy to discuss any questions you may have with your treatment.

Try to eat a moderate diet. RISPERIDONE PFIZER can cause weight gain.

You should make sure you are not pregnant.

Pre-menopausal women should tell their doctor if they do not have a period for more than six months while taking RISPERIDONE PFIZER.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any worm-like movements of the tongue, or other uncontrolled movements of the tongue, mouth, cheeks or jaw which may progress to the arms and legs. These are symptoms of a condition called tardive dyskinesia, which may develop in people taking antipsychotic medicines, including RISPERIDONE PFIZER. This condition is more likely to occur during long term treatment with RISPERIDONE PFIZER, especially in elderly women. In very rare cases, this may be permanent. However, if detected early, these symptoms are usually reversible.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking RISPERIDONE PFIZER.

Try to drink plenty of water, especially if you are elderly and taking frusemide (a diuretic). This will help decrease your risk of certain side effects.

Talk to your doctor or mental health professional if you have thoughts or talk about death or suicide; or thoughts or talk about self-harm or doing harm to others.

Things you must not do

Do not drink alcohol. RISPERIDONE PFIZER can increase the effects of alcohol.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how RISPERIDONE PFIZER affects you. RISPERIDONE PFIZER may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people, especially after the first dose. Make sure you know how you react to RISPERIDONE PFIZER before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy.

Avoid excessive eating, as there is a possibility of weight gain when taking RISPERIDONE PFIZER.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines can have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. Your doctor has weighed the risks of using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

All medicines can have side effects. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking RISPERIDONE PFIZER.

You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Taking it for the first time.

At the start of treatment you may have a fall in blood pressure making you feel dizzy on standing up, or your heart may beat faster. These should go away after a few days. Tell your doctor if they continue or worry you.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

Difficulty thinking or working because of:

  • Sleeplessness
  • Headache
  • Trembling
  • Drowsiness, tiredness, difficulty in concentrating

Behavioural changes such as:

  • agitation
  • anxiety

Joint or movement changes such as:

  • Muscle stiffness
  • Restlessness in the legs

Other changes such as:

  • weight gain
  • indigestion, nausea, abdominal pain, constipation
  • excessive thirst
  • frequent urination
  • unusual secretion of breast milk
  • breast swelling
  • missed or irregular menstrual periods
  • involuntary movements of the tongue, face, mouth, jaws, arms, legs or trunk

These are mild side effects of RISPERIDONE PFIZER but may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

Heart or blood pressure problems such as:

  • Fall in blood pressure, particularly on standing. This will be apparent to you as light-headedness or dizziness that passes after a few seconds or after sitting down again.
  • Faster heart rate, slowed heart rate, heart beat irregularities

Body temperature changes such as:

  • Fever
  • Abnormally high body temperature

These may be serious side effects of RISPERIDONE PFIZER. You may need urgent medical attention.

Serious side effects are uncommon.

If any of the following happen, stop taking RISPERIDONE PFIZER and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • rash, itching or hives on the skin; shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to RISPERIDONE PFIZER.
  • sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arms, or legs, especially on one side, or instances of slurred speech (these are called mini-strokes).
  • in elderly patients with dementia, occurrence of following even for a short period time: sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arms or legs, especially on one side, instances of slurred speech and stroke.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some consumers.

Do not hesitate to report any other side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using RISPERIDONE PFIZER

Storage

Keep RISPERIDONE PFIZER tablets in a dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

  • Do not store it or any medicines in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
  • Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
  • Do not use RISPERIDONE PFIZER beyond the date (month and year) printed on the pack after the letters "Expiry", even if it has been stored properly. Medicines cannot be stored indefinitely.
  • Do not use RISPERIDONE PFIZER if the appearance of the tablets has changed.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking RISPERIDONE PFIZER or if it has passed the expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

RISPERIDONE PFIZER 0.5 mg, 1 mg, 2 mg, 3 mg & 4 mg are presented in blister pack of 60. You can identify RISPERIDONE PFIZER tablets by their colour and shape. This is important because there are 5 types of RISPERIDONE PFIZER, each containing a different amount of risperidone:

  • 0.5 are green coloured, film coated, biconvex, caplets, debossed with "A" on one side and "50" on the other side. Score line in between "5" and "0".
  • 1 mg are white coloured film coated biconvex caplets, debossed on one side with "A" and on the other side with "51". Score line between "5" and "1".
  • 2 mg are light orange coloured film coated biconvex caplets, debossed on one side with "A" and on the other side with "52". Score line between "5" and "2".
  • 3 mg are yellow coloured film coated biconvex caplets, debossed on one side with "A" and on the other side with "53". Score line between "5" and "3".
  • 4 mg are green coloured film coated biconvex caplets, debossed on one side with "A" and on the other side with "54". Score line between "5" and "4".

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:
Risperidone
Each tablet contains 0.5, 1, 2, 3 and 4 mg (milligrams) of risperidone.

Inactive ingredients:

  • Lactose
  • Microcrystalline cellulose
  • Colloidal anhydrous silica
  • Magnesium stearate.
  • Each 0.5 mg tablet also contains:
    Opadry complete film coating system 03B51373 green, PI No.: 12533.
Each 1 mg tablet also contains:
Opadry White Y-1-7000,PI No.: 2731.
Each 2 mg tablet also contains:
Opadry complete film coating system 03B53576 orange, PI No.: 12528.
Each 3 mg tablet also contains:
Opadry complete film coating system 03B52852 yellow, PI No.: 12527.
Each 4 mg tablet also contains:
Opadry complete film coating system 03B51373 green, PI No.: 12533.

Name and Address of the Sponsor

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Toll Free number: 1800 675 229

Australian Registration Numbers

  • 0.5 mg tablets - AUST R 166682
  • 1 mg tablets - AUST R 166681
  • 2 mg tablets - AUST R 166680
  • 3 mg tablets - AUST R 166683
  • 4 mg tablets - AUST R 166685

Date of Preparation

June 2011

® Registered Trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, October 2013  

Related information - Risperidone Pfizer Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Sep 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing risperidone, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain risperidone below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about behavioural disorders. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about schizophrenia. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.