Valoid Solution for injection

Valoid Solution for injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient cyclizine lactate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

VALOID®

cyclizine lactate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about VALOID injection.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of giving you VALOID injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about receiving this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What VALOID is used for

VALOID is used to prevent nausea and vomiting in the post-operative period. It belongs to a group of medicines called anti-emetics.

The exact mechanism by which it works is not known.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been chosen for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

VALOID is not recommended for use in children. Children may be more sensitive than adults to some of the side effects of VALOID.

Back to top

Before you are given VALOID

When you must not be given it

You should not be given VALOID:

  • after a heart attack
  • if you have severe heart failure (disease of the heart with shortness of breath, and swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build-up)
  • if you are drunk
  • if you have an allergy to any medicine containing cyclizine or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • difficulty passing urine or symptoms due to an enlarged prostate
  • liver disease
  • high blood pressure
  • epilepsy
  • asthma or a lung disease known as chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder (COPD)
  • high pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
  • stomach or bowel obstruction
  • rare tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
  • rare blood pigment disorder (porphyria)
  • any disease affecting nerves or muscles.

Tell your doctor if you have been drinking alcohol.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given VALOID.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and VALOID may interfere with each other. These include:

  • some medicines used to treat depression such as tricyclics and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)
  • central depressants, sometimes referred to as sedatives and tranquillisers (medicines to help you sleep, reduce anxiety, induce anaesthesia or treat psychosis)
  • anticholinergic medicines, which also act in the nervous system and are used to treat a range of medical conditions, e.g. atropine
  • opioid medicines used to treat severe pain, such as pethidine, pentazocine, morphine
  • some antibiotics, known as aminoglycosides.

These medicines may be affected by VALOID or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines.

Your doctor, nurse and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Back to top

How VALOID is given

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or nurse carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much is given

The usual dose is 50 mg given 3 times a day.

How it is given

VALOID injection is given by slow intravenous injection.

When it is given

The first dose of VALOID will be given to you during surgery. You may then receive it up to 3 times a day for the first 2 days after your surgery.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As VALOID is given to you in hospital under the supervision of your doctor, it is unlikely that you will receive an overdose.

Symptoms of an overdose, some of which may also occur as side effects at recommended doses, include:

  • dry mouth, nose and throat
  • blurred vision
  • fast heart beat
  • dizziness
  • confusion
  • difficulty urinating
  • either drowsiness or agitation
  • clumsiness
  • weakness
  • fever
  • hallucinations
  • fits.

Back to top

While you are using VALOID

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how VALOID has affected you. This medicine may cause drowsiness and impair motor skills in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful drinking alcohol after you have been given this medicine. VALOID can increase the toxicity of alcohol. Drinking large amounts of alcohol after VALOID can be dangerous.

Also be careful taking sleeping pills or anti-anxiety medication after being treated with VALOID. VALOID can increase the effects of these medicines.

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given VALOID. This medicine helps most people with nausea or vomiting, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • restlessness or agitation
  • palpitations or racing heart beat
  • difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
  • muscle twitching
  • itching or skin rash
  • confusion
  • drowsiness
  • weakness
  • dizziness
  • difficulty speaking
  • blurred vision
  • pins and needles in hands or feet
  • ringing in the ears
  • dry mouth, nose or throat
  • constipation or diarrhoea
  • nausea or vomiting
  • stomach pain
  • loss of appetite
  • sensitivity to sunlight
  • injection site redness or pain.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • hallucinations, fits or loss of consciousness
  • yellowing of skin or eyes (jaundice)
  • difficulty breathing
  • wheezing or coughing
  • difficulty passing urine
  • inability to move muscles (paralysis).

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice:

  • serious allergic reaction (swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing).

This is a very serious side effect; you may need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using VALOID

Storage

The pharmacy is responsible for the appropriate storage of VALOID injection.

The ampoules should be stored where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

VALOID injection is a clear, colourless solution in a 1 mL clear glass ampoule.

Ingredients

Each 1 mL of VALOID injection contains 50 mg of cyclizine lactate as the active ingredient.

It also contains:

  • lactic acid
  • water for injections.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2016  

Related information - Valoid Solution for injection

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about nausea. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about vomiting. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.vomiting is also known as emesis.
(Medicine)
28 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing cyclizine lactate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain cyclizine lactate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.