Zytiga Tablets

Zytiga Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient abiraterone acetate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

ZYTIGA® Tablets

abiraterone


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ZYTIGA tablets. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given ZYTIGA against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given ZYTIGA ask your doctor.

Keep this leaflet while you are taking ZYTIGA. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What ZYTIGA is used for

ZYTIGA is used to treat prostate cancer that has spread to other parts of the body. It reduces the levels of the sex hormone testosterone.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ZYTIGA has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

ZYTIGA is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take ZYTIGA

When you must not use it:

Do not take ZYTIGA:

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to abiraterone, or other ingredients of ZYTIGA. See Product Description at the end of this leaflet for a list of ingredients.

Do not take ZYTIGA:

  • if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
  • if the expiry date (month and year) printed on the pack has passed. If you take ZYTIGA after the expiry date it may not work.

Do not take ZYTIGA:

  • if you are pregnant or maybe potentially pregnant.

ZYTIGA is not for use in women and children.

Before you start to use it:

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

Problems with your liver
You should not take ZYTIGA if you have moderate or severe liver disease. Your doctor will decide whether ZYTIGA can be used if you have a mild liver problem.

ZYTIGA may affect your liver. When you are taking ZYTIGA your doctor will check your blood to look for any effects of ZYTIGA on your liver.

High blood pressure and heart problems
ZYTIGA can make high blood pressure or heart failure or low blood potassium worse. Taking prednisone or prednisolone with ZYTIGA helps to avoid worsening of these conditions. If you have these conditions, or other heart or blood vessel problems, discuss them with your doctor.

Pregnancy
ZYTIGA must not be taken by women who are pregnant or breast-feeding or might be pregnant since ZYTIGA may affect the baby.

If you are having sex with a pregnant woman you need to use a condom. If you are having sex with a woman who can become pregnant you need to use a condom and another effective birth control method.

If you are pregnant or might be pregnant, wear gloves if you need to touch or handle ZYTIGA.

Taking other medicines:

To reduce the chance of developing high blood pressure or heart effects or low blood potassium, your doctor will prescribe either prednisone or prednisolone. You need to take one of these drugs daily while you are taking ZYTIGA. Do not stop taking prednisone or prednisolone unless your doctor tells you to do this. During a medical emergency the dose of prednisone or prednisolone may need to be increased. Your doctor will look at your situation and tell you whether this is necessary.

Your doctor may prescribe other treatments to be continued while you are taking ZYTIGA and prednisone or prednisolone.

ZYTIGA might interact with other medicines. This may result in greater or lesser effects or even side effects from these medicines. Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you can buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Your doctor can tell you whether you can continue the medicines you are taking or reduce the dose.

Back to top

Taking ZYTIGA

How much ZYTIGA to take:

Always take ZYTIGA exactly as your doctor has told you. You must check with your doctor if you are not sure.

The usual daily dose of ZYTIGA is four tablets taken as a single dose.

Instructions:

DO NOT TAKE ZYTIGA WITH FOOD

ZYTIGA should be taken at least two hours after eating and no food should be eaten for at least one hour after taking ZYTIGA. Taking ZYTIGA with food causes more of this medicine to be absorbed by the body than is needed and this may cause side effects.

ZYTIGA tablets should be swallowed whole with water. Do not break the tablets.

ZYTIGA is prescribed with prednisone or prednisolone. The usual dose of prednisone or prednisolone is 10 mg daily taken according to your doctor's instructions.

What do I do if I forget to take ZYTIGA?

If you miss a daily dose of ZYTIGA or prednisone or prednisolone, take your normal dose the following day. If more than one daily dose is missed, talk to your doctor.

What do I do if I take too much? (overdose):

If you think you or anybody else has taken too much ZYTIGA, contact your doctor, pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre who will advise you what to do.

You can contact the Poisons Information Centre by dialling:

  • Australia: 13 11 26
  • New Zealand: 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766.

Back to top

While you are taking ZYTIGA

Things you must do:

Do not stop taking ZYTIGA unless your doctor tells you to do so.

Be sure to keep all your doctor's appointments so your progress can be checked. Your doctor will want to do some blood and other tests from time to time to check on your progress.

Be sure to follow up your doctor's instructions about other medicines you should take, and other things you should do.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Tell any other doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking ZYTIGA. If you are undergoing anaesthesia, tell your anaesthetist that you are taking ZYTIGA.

If you are about to be started on any new medicines, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking ZYTIGA.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor.

Things to be careful of:

Driving and using machines.
It is thought that ZYTIGA will not affect your ability to drive and use machines.

Back to top

Side Effects

Like all medicines, ZYTIGA can have side effects. Some of these effects may be serious.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you do not feel well while you are being treated with ZYTIGA.

Stop taking ZYTIGA and see a doctor immediately if you notice signs of low blood potassium:

  • muscle weakness, muscle twitches, heart palpitations.

The most common side effects of ZYTIGA are diarrhoea, fluid in legs and feet, low blood potassium, urinary tract infection, high blood pressure and bone fractures.

Other side effects from ZYTIGA are high fat levels in your blood, liver function test increases, indigestion, blood in urine, chest pain, heart beat disorders, heart failure, rapid heart rate, muscle pains and adrenal gland problems. If these or any other effects occur, talk to your doctor without delay.

If you experience any of these side effects and they worry you, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

Product Description

Storage

ZYTIGA tablets should be kept out of reach of children, in a location where the temperature stays below 25°C.

ZYTIGA tablets should be stored in the original bottle. Keep the bottle tightly closed in order to protect from moisture.

What it looks like:

ZYTIGA tablets are white to off-white, oval tablets, with "AA250" on one side. Each plastic bottle contains 120 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

  • abiraterone acetate 250 mg

Other ingredients:

  • lactose monohydrate
  • microcrystalline cellulose
  • croscarmellose sodium
  • povidone
  • sodium lauryl sulphate
  • magnesium stearate
  • colloidal silicon dioxide

Registration Number

250 mg Tablet: AUST R 180314

This leaflet was prepared in January 2015

®ZYTIGA is a registered trademark of Janssen-Cilag.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2016  

Related information - Zytiga Tablets

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about prostate cancer. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.prostate cancer is also known as prostatic carcinoma.
(Medicine)
28 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing abiraterone acetate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain abiraterone acetate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.