Anzemet Solution for injection (supportive therapy in cancer treatment)

Anzemet Solution for injection (supportive therapy in cancer treatment) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient dolasetron mesylate (supportive therapy in cancer treatment).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Anzemet® Injection

Dolasetron mesylate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Anzemet injection.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Anzemet injection is used for

Anzemet injection contains the active ingredient dolasetron mesylate, which belongs to a group of medicines called antiemetics. Antiemetics are used to help stop nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick).

Anzemet injection is used to help you stop feeling or being sick after certain kinds of treatment, or after surgery.

Anzemet injection should only be given for the nausea and vomiting for which it has been prescribed.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

You should not be given Anzemet injection if you:

  • are pregnant or might be pregnant
  • are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.

Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to it or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not give this medicine to a child or adolescent under the age of 18 years.

Do not use it after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

If you are given this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not use it if the packaging is damaged or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start using Anzemet injection, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Like most medicines of this kind, Anzemet injection is not recommended to be used during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of being given it if you are pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed.

Breast-feeding is not recommended for women receiving Anzemet injection.

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given Anzemet injection.

Back to top

How it is given

How much is given

The usual dose of Anzemet injection for adults who are having or have had an operation is 12.5mg. This will be given as a single injection either as soon as the operation has finished or if you start to feel sick after the operation.

How it will be given

Anzemet injection may be given as a rapid injection directly into a vein. Alternatively, it may first be diluted and then injected into a vein over a longer period of time.

Anzemet injection must only be given under the supervision of a trained doctor.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Your doctor will decide what dose of Anzemet injection you need, and this will be given under close supervision. The risk of an overdosage in these circumstances is low. In the event of an overdose occurring, your doctor will decide on the treatment necessary.

Your doctor or pharmacist has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns.

Back to top

While you are being given it

Things you must do

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are being given Anzemet injection.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are being given Anzemet injection.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are being given this medicine.

If you become pregnant while you are being given this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine affects you.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. Your doctor has weighed the risks of using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Anzemet injection.

It helps most people stop feeling or being sick, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • dizziness
  • constipation
  • diarrhoea.

These are mild side effects of this medicine and usually short-lived.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • disturbances of your heart rhythm (for example, palpitations or a pounding heart).

This may be a serious side effect of Anzemet injection. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are uncommon.

Other serious side effects that have been reported include:

  • changes in liver enzymes in the blood
  • changes in the amount of red or white blood cells
  • low blood pressure.

Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficultly in swallowing or breathing.

These are very serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to Anzemet injection. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some consumers.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Back to top

After being given it

If you have any queries about any aspect of your medicine, or any questions regarding the information in this leaflet, discuss them with your doctor or pharmacist.

Storage

Anzemet injection will normally be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop using Anzemet injection or the injection has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Anzemet injection is a vial of clear, colourless solution for injection.

Each pack contains six vials.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient
Each millilitre (mL) of solution contains 20mg of dolasetron mesylate.

Each vial contains 12.5mg of dolasetron mesylate.

Inactive Ingredients
The injection also contains:

  • mannitol
  • sodium acetate trihydrate
  • glacial acetic acid
  • water for injections.

Anzemet injection does not contain gluten or lactose.

Manufacturer/Sponsor

Anzemet injection is supplied in Australia by:
sanofi-aventis australia pty ltd
12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park
NSW 2113
Australia

This leaflet was prepared in February 2011.

Australian Register Number(s)
12.5mg injection: AUST R 161493

®Registered Trademark

#15955v6

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, February 2016  

Related information - Anzemet Solution for injection (supportive therapy in cancer treatment)

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
03 Feb 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing dolasetron mesylate (supportive therapy in cancer treatment), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain dolasetron mesylate (supportive therapy in cancer treatment) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about nausea. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about vomiting. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.vomiting is also known as emesis.