Ondansetron-DRLA Tablets

Ondansetron-DRLA Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ondansetron (supportive therapy in cancer treatment).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

ONDANSETRON-DRLA

Ondansetron hydrochloride dihydrate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you use Ondansetron-DRLA tablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Ondansetron-DRLA tablets. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Ondansetron-DRLA tablets against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What are Ondansetron-DRLA tablets used for?

Ondansetron-DRLA tablets contain a medicine called ondansetron. This belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin receptor-3 antagonists.

Ondansetron-DRLA tablets are used to help stop the nausea (sick feeling) and vomiting which can occur after medical treatments and operations.

Ondansetron-DRLA tablets should only be used to treat the nausea and vomiting for which they have been prescribed.

Your doctor may have prescribed Ondansetron-DRLA tablets for another reason. If you want more information, ask your doctor.

Ondansetron-DRLA tablets are not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Ondansetron-DRLA tablets

Do not take if:

You must not take Ondansetron-DRLA tablets if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to ondansetron or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients".)
  • you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast feeding, unless your doctor says it is safe.
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • you have had to stop taking another medicine for your nausea or vomiting.
  • you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription.
  • you have or used to have liver problems.
  • you are breast feeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.

Some medicines may affect the way others work. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you what to do when taking Ondansetron-DRLA tablets with other medicines.

Back to top

How do I take Ondansetron-DRLA tablets?

How much to take

Take Ondansetron-DRLA tablets as directed by your doctor or pharmacist.

Do NOT take MORE TABLETS than your doctor or pharmacist tells you.

Do NOT take the tablets MORE OFTEN than your doctor or pharmacist tells you.

If you vomit within one hour taking your first Ondansetron-DRLA tablet of each course prescribed to you, you should take the same dose again. If you continue to vomit, tell your doctor.

How to take them

Swallow each tablet with a drink of water. Do not crush the tablet. If you have trouble swallowing your tablet, please tell your doctor.

How long to take them for

Do not stop taking Ondansetron-DRLA tablets, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

If you forget to take them

If you miss your dose and you do not feel sick, take your next dose when you are meant to.

If you miss your dose and you feel sick, take the missed dose as soon as possible, then go back to taking your Ondansetron-DRLA tablets as you would normally. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Back to top

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Ondansetron-DRLA tablets, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

While you are taking Ondansetron-DRLA tablets

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not working as it should and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Ondansetron-DRLA tablets to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Back to top

What are the side effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Ondansetron-DRLA tablets, even if the problem is not listed below.

Like other medicines, Ondansetron-DRLA tablets can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

The most commonly reported side effects are:

  • headache
  • a sensation of warmth or flushing
  • mild stomach cramps
  • constipation or diarrhoea
  • dry mouth
  • hiccups

These are all mild side effects. There is no immediate reason to stop taking your tablets unless you are concerned.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • 'wheezy' symptoms
  • chest pain or tightness of the chest
  • changes in the way your heart beats, e.g. if you notice it beating faster or slower than normal, or if it beats irregularly or if it 'throbs'
  • low blood pressure
  • fits or convulsions
  • swelling of the eyelids, face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • skin rash, skin lumps or hives

These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

If your nausea (feeling of sickness) or vomiting does not go away, ask your doctor what to do.

In certain illnesses and treatments where ondansetron has been used, blood vessel blockage has occurred. However, it is important to note that blood vessel blockage has also occurred in these illnesses and treatments when ondansetron tablets have NOT been used. Discuss this with your doctor if you have any concerns.

If you feel unwell or have any symptoms that you do not understand, you should tell your doctor immediately.

Back to top

How do I store Ondansetron-DRLA tablets?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Keep Ondansetron-DRLA tablets in a cool, dry place where it stays below 30 degrees C, and away from bright sunlight.

Do not leave in a car, on window sill or in bathroom.

Keep Ondansetron-DRLA tablets in their blister pack until time to take.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Back to top

Product description

What Ondansetron-DRLA tablets look like

  • Ondansetron-DRLA 4 mg tablets - Light yellow, oval, biconvex, film coated tablets embossed ‘OND’ on one side and ‘4’ on other side.
  • Ondansetron-DRLA 8 mg tablets - Dark yellow, oval, biconvex, film coated tablets embossed ‘OND’ on one side and ‘8’ on other side.

Your Ondansetron-DRLA 4 mg tablets come in a box containing 4, 6 or 10 tablets packed in foil blisters.

Your Ondansetron-DRLA 8 mg tablets come in a box containing 4, 6 or 10 tablets packed in foil blisters.

Do NOT use your tablets if they have changed colour.

Ingredients

Each Ondansetron-DRLA tablet contains either 4 or 8 milligrams of the active ingredient ondansetron. Your doctor will decide which strength you need.

Ondansetron-DRLA tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients which help to form the tablets:

  • lactose,
  • cellulose,
  • starch,
  • silica,
  • sodium starch glycollate,
  • magnesium stearate and
  • Opadry Yellow 03B52375 (4 mg tablets) or Opadry Yellow 03B52246 (8 mg tablets).

Manufacturer

Your Ondansetron-DRLA tablets are supplied by:
Dr Reddy’s Laboratories Australia Pty Ltd
Level 1, 181 Bay Street
Brighton VIC 3186

This leaflet was prepared in November 2010.

Ondansetron-DRLA tablets 4 mg: AUST R 163428
Ondansetron-DRLA tablets 8 mg: AUST R 163429

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2015  

Related information - Ondansetron-DRLA Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
06 Jun 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ondansetron (supportive therapy in cancer treatment), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ondansetron (supportive therapy in cancer treatment) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about nausea. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about vomiting. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.vomiting is also known as emesis.