Lipiodol Ultra Fluid Solution for injection

Lipiodol Ultra Fluid Solution for injection contains the active ingredient iodised oil.

Lipiodol Ultra Fluid Solution for injection is in the radiographic agents and bowel preparations subcategory of medical tests.

Find out how consumer medicine information leaflets can help you and about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information leaflet (CMI)

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

LIPIODOL Ultra Fluid
solution for injection

Consumer Medicine Information

Please read this leaflet carefully before you are given an injection of LIPIODOL. It tells you some of the more important points you need to know about this product.

If you have any questions, want to know more about LIPIODOL or are unsure about anything, ask your specialist or radiologist.

This leaflet provides only a summary of the information known about LIPIODOL.

Remember that this injection is only for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you.


LIPIODOL belongs to the class of iodinated contrast agents and contains the active substance ethyl esters of iodised fatty acids of poppy seed oil (iodine content: 48% i.e. 480 mg/mL). It does not contain any other ingredients.

It is used to enhance the contrast of the images obtained during radiological examinations. This contrast enhancement improves the visualisation and outline of certain body parts.

Back to top


This medicine is used:

  • during a radiological examination,
  • during a surgical operation.

Back to top


When you must not be given it

You must not be given LIPIODOL:

  • if you are allergic to the active substance (ethyl ester of iodised fatty acids of poppy seed oil)
  • if you need to undergo a bronchography (a type of X-ray examination where a dye is directly administered into the lungs)
  • if you have or have recently had severe injuries with major bleeding
  • hysterosalpingography during pregnancy or acute pelvic inflammation
  • iodine idiosyncrasy
  • if you suffer from documented hyperthyroidism.

This medicine must not be injected directly into your arteries or your veins.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor know if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • if you have a heart or lung disease (heart or respiratory failure, heart malformation).
  • if you have a thyroid problem.
  • if you are about to undergo a thyroid examination or treatment with radioactive iodine.
  • pregnancy or suspected pregnancy.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

These include:

  • medicines prescribed for a heart disease or for high blood pressure (beta-blockers, diuretics),
  • interleukin-2, a medicine prescribed to treat cancer or to strenghten your immune system.

Back to top


How much is given

The doctor will determine the dose that you will receive and will supervise the injection.

How it is given

Before the examination, a healthcare professional will prepare and administer this product to you by injection. Where and how this medicine will be injected depends on the reason why you are taking this medicine.

You will be monitored for any side effects for at least 30 minutes after the injection.

When opened, this product should be used once only and any residue discarded.

Back to top


As you will be administered the injection under the supervision of your doctor in a hospital, it is highly unlikely that you will be given too much.

However, if you experience any side effects after being given LIPIODOL Injection, tell your doctor or nurse immediately. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top


Like all medicines, LIPIODOL ULTRA FLUID can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor immediately if any of these allergic signs occur:
skin redness, rash, itching and/or swelling of the face, eyelids, lips, or throat which may cause you difficulties in breathing or swallowing. The other possible signs of an allergic reaction are: whistling breathing, sensation of stuffy nose, sneezing, cough, sensation of throat tightening, urticaria.

The allergic reaction can exceptionally be serious.

The other side effects you may experience are:

  • high fever during the hours following the examination,
  • digestive disorders such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea,
  • signs of an overactive thyroid gland such as weight loss, accelerated heart rate and increased intestinal transit rate, anxiety and insomnia,
  • signs of an underactive thyroid gland such as weight gain, slower heart rate, constipation and tiredness,
  • pain,
  • blockages of certain blood vessels in lung, brain, liver and retina,
  • formation of a spherical mass (granuloma) due to the accumulation of oil residue and cells.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top



Store below 25°C, protected from light.

Do not use LIPIODOL if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or after the expiry date printed on the label.

Keep all medicines in a safe place where children cannot reach them. They may be dangerous to children.

Back to top


What it looks like

LIPIODOL is a clean, bright pale yellow sterile oil in a 10 mL glass ampoule. Pack size of 1.

The Australian Registration number is AUST R 34371.

Back to top

Related information - Lipiodol Ultra Fluid Solution for injection


(Medical test)
01 Oct 2015 Find information about iodised oil