Salofalk Foam Enemas

Salofalk Foam Enemas is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient mesalazine.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

SALOFALK® foam enema

mesalazine (1 g/application)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SALOFALK. It does not contain all of the available information. Reading this leaflet does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the possible risks of using SALOFALK against the expected benefits.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about using SALOFALK.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

Back to top

What SALOFALK is used for

SALOFALK foam enemas contain the active ingredient, mesalazine (5-aminosalicylic acid), which is used to treat, and prevent relapses of mild to moderate attacks of ulcerative colitis (inflammation of the large bowel).

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why SALOFALK has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed SALOFALK for another reason.

SALOFALK is not addictive.

SALOFALK is only available on a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you use it

When you must not use it

Do not use SALOFALK if:

  • you are allergic to mesalazine or aspirin-like medicines, sulfites or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Signs of allergic reactions may include itchy skin rash, shortness of breath and swelling of the face or tongue.
  • you suffer from a severe kidney or liver problem.
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
  • the package is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not give SALOFALK to a child 12 years old or under. The safety and effectiveness of SALOFALK in this age group has not been established.

Talk to your doctor if you are not sure whether you should start to use this medicine.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if :

  • you have any allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using SALOFALK if you are pregnant.
  • you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed.
    SALOFALK should not be used during breastfeeding as there is no experience with SALOFALK foam enemas in breastfeeding women. Women using SALOFALK and who are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed should discuss this with their doctor.
  • you have or have had any medical conditions, especially lung or breathing problems such as asthma.
    SALOFALK contains a sulfite which may cause an allergic reaction and propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation in some people. In addition, propylene glycol may cause drowsiness and confusion in people with kidney problems.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start to use SALOFALK.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

SALOFALK may interfere with the action of the following types of medicines:

  • anticoagulants - medicines used to stop blood clots, e.g. warfarin
  • glucocorticoids - medicines used to treat inflammation or swelling (e.g. prednisolone)
  • sulphonylureas - medicines used to lower blood sugar
  • methotrexate - medicine used to treat some types of cancer and arthritis
  • probenecid/sulphinpyrazone - medicines used to treat gout
  • spironolactone/frusemide - medicines which lower blood pressure or increase volume of urine
  • rifampicin - a medicine used to treat tuberculosis
  • azathioprine - a medicine used to suppress the immune system
  • mercaptopurine or thioguanine - medicines used to treat leukaemia.

You may need to use different amounts of these medicines or you may need to take different medicines when you are using SALOFALK. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Back to top

How to use it

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to use

The usual dose is two applications a day at bedtime, although your doctor or pharmacist will tell you exactly how much to use and where to check this information.

Two applications is equivalent to 2 g mesalazine.

How to use it

If possible, go to the toilet and empty your bowels before using your enema. Store and use Salofalk foam enema at room temperature, 20 - 25°C (see also section on storage).

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.
  2. Push the applicator firmly onto the spout of the aerosol can.

  1. Shake the can for 15 seconds.
  2. Remove the safety tab from under the pump dome.

  1. Twist the dome on top of the canister until the semi-circular gap underneath it is in line with the nozzle.

The aerosol can is now ready for use.
  1. Place your forefinger on top of the pump dome. Turn the aerosol can upside down and keep it upright with the pump dome pointing down.

  1. Stand with one foot on the floor and raise the other foot onto a chair or stool.

  1. Insert the applicator into the rectum as far as is comfortable. To administer one application of SALOFALK foam (equivalent to 1 g mesalazine), push the pump dome fully once and hold for 5 seconds then release it. Wait 15 seconds for the foam to be delivered.
    To administer a second application, keep the applicator in place and repeat the above process.
  2. Wait a further 30 seconds before withdrawing the applicator from the rectum.
  3. Remove the applicator from the spout of the aerosol can and dispose of it in the plastic bag provided as domestic waste.

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly and try not to empty your bowels again until the next morning.

You may experience a little discomfort and a feeling of urgency to empty your bowels immediately after enema insertion. This is normal and expected due to the inflammation present within the bowel. Try to resist this urge to empty your bowels for as long as possible. This feeling will subside as treatment continues and the inflammation decreases.

How long to use it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use SALOFALK, leave out that dose completely. Use your next dose at the normal time it is due.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you use to much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much SALOFALK foam enema. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Possible symptoms of overdose may include feeling sick, vomiting and diarrhoea.

Back to top

While you are using it

Things you must do

Make sure that all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you know you are using SALOFALK. Remind them if any new medicines are about to be started.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while using this medicine.

Things that you must not do

Do not use SALOFALK to treat any other complaint than that directed by your doctor. It may not be safe to use SALOFALK for another complaint.

Do not give SALOFALK to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you. It may not be safe for another person to use SALOFALK.

Do not change the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how SALOFALK foam enema affects you. SALOFALK foam enema generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with many other medicines, SALOFALK may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to SALOFALK before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using SALOFALK. Like all medicines, SALOFALK may have some side effects. Most side effects are mild and may disappear without stopping this medicine. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Mild effects:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following that are troublesome or ongoing:

  • headache
  • mild stomach pains
  • excessive gas in the stomach or bowel
  • abdominal discomfort
  • anal discomfort
  • anal irritation
  • painful feeling of incomplete emptying of the bowel
  • increased number of bowel motions
  • nausea (feeling sick)
  • rash or itchy skin
  • dizziness
  • common cold.

More serious effects:

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • fever, muscle aches and pains, painful joints and chest pain (sometimes spreading to the neck and shoulders, and sometimes fever)
  • mild skin rash, itching or hives
  • numbness or weakness of the arms and legs
  • pain in the upper belly (may be due to inflammation of the pancreas)
  • worsening of ulcerative colitis.

Stop using SALOFALK and contact your doctor or go to the Accident and Emergency department of your nearest hospital if any of the following happens:

  • allergic reaction including swelling of limbs, face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing.

Other rare events, which have been reported with mesalazine, include:

  • changes in kidney function and inflammation of the kidney
  • changes in blood test results such as low white blood cell and/or platelet counts
  • changes in liver function tests
  • liver disease with nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, feeling generally unwell, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes, and dark coloured urine
  • changes relating to your heart
  • allergic, inflammatory or other lung conditions
  • shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, cough, wheezing, chest pain that worsens when breathing.

As a precaution, your doctor may have your blood, liver and kidney tested regularly during treatment with SALOFALK.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using it

Storage

Keep SALOFALK in a cool dry place, protected from direct sunlight, where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not refrigerate or freeze.

Keep away from flames or sparks including cigarettes. SALOFALK foam enema contains flammable gas.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car on hot days. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep SALOFALK where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one- and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Use container of SALOFALK within 12 weeks of first opening.

Disposal

Do not pierce or burn the can even when empty.

If your doctor tells you to stop using SALOFALK, ask your pharmacist what to do with any enemas that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

SALOFALK foam is a greyish white to slightly reddish violet, creamy firm foam.

SALOFALK foam enemas are supplied in an aerosol can, containing 80 g of foam, with 14 disposable applicators for the administration of the foam sufficient for 14 applications (2 applications/dose).

Ingredients

Each application of SALOFALK foam enema contains 1 g of the active ingredient, mesalazine.

SALOFALK foam enemas also contain:

  • sodium metabisulfite
  • polysorbate 60
  • cetostearyl alcohol
  • disodium edetate
  • propylene glycol
  • propane
  • butane
  • isobutane.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Salofalk Foam Enemas

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about ulcerative colitis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about inflammation of the colon. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.inflammation of the colon is also known as colitis and enterocolitis.
(Medicine)
28 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing mesalazine, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Mesalazine is also known as 5-aminosalicylic acid and 5-ASA. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain mesalazine below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.