Glycerol Suppositories BP

Glycerol Suppositories BP is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient glycerol.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Glycerol Suppositories B.P.

Glycerol (Glycerin)

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Glycerol Suppositories.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Glycerol Suppositories against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Glycerol Suppositories are used for

Glycerol Suppositories are used for the relief of acute and temporary constipation in infants, children and adults.

Glycerol belongs to a group of medicines called laxatives. A laxative is a medicine which is used for the treatment of constipation.

This medicine works by its mildly irritating action promoting emptying of the bowels.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Glycerol Suppositories are available from your pharmacist without a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you use Glycerol Suppositories

When you must not use

Do not use Glycerol Suppositories if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing glycerol (or glycerin)
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not use Glycerol Suppositories if you believe you have an intestinal obstruction.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • intestinal obstruction
  • rectal bleeding

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

If you are pregnant, use only on doctor's advice. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start using Glycerol Suppositories.

Prolonged use of Glycerol Suppositories is not recommended. Prolonged use of laxatives is undesirable. If your symptoms persist, consult your doctor.

Taking other medicines

No interactions with Glycerol Suppositories have been noted.

Back to top

How to use Glycerol Suppositories

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

Use one suppository when required. Repeat if necessary.

Adults & children over 12 years: one 4g suppository.

Children 12 months to 12 years: one 2g suppository

Infants newborn to 12 months: one 1g suppository

How to use it

To remove suppository, tear one from the strip along the perforation, then peel it from the container by pulling apart the tabs at the top of the suppository. If suppository is soft, place in refrigerator for 30 minutes prior to use.

Moisten the tip of the suppository with water before insertion.

Insert one suppository well up in the rectum (back passage) and allow to remain for 15 to 30 minutes.

Lie on one side and pull up knees. Gently insert suppository, pointed end first, high into the rectum. It is not necessary for the entire suppository to melt to obtain satisfactory results.

Onset of action usually between 15 to 60 minutes.

If you are not sure how to use a suppository, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

If you use too much (overdose)

Overdose is unlikely. Consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

While you are using Glycerol Suppositories

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are using Glycerol Suppositories.

Tell any other doctors and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Glycerol Suppositories should not be swallowed.

Do not take Glycerol Suppositories to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Glycerol Suppositories. This medicine helps most people with constipation but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Glycerol suppositories are generally well tolerated. However, you may experience abdominal cramps or bowel irritation.

If you are concerned by any of these reactions, discontinue use and consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using Glycerol Suppositories


Keep your suppositories in the pack until it is time to use them. If you take the suppositories out of the pack, they may not keep well.

Keep your suppositories in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Glycerol Suppositories or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Glycerol Suppositories are amber coloured suppositories.

Glycerol Suppositories are supplied in packs containing 12 x 4g suppositories (Adults), 12 x 2g (Children) and 12 x 1g (Infants).


Glycerol Suppositories contains glycerol as the active ingredient.

It also contains gelatin and water.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose or gluten.


Glycerol Suppositories are supplied by:
Petrus Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Level 3, 1060 Hay Street,
West Perth WA 6005
ABN 21 108 884 126
Telephone number (08) 9368 5954

The Australian Registration numbers are
AUSTR 12789 (for Adults),
AUSTR 12788 (for Children) &
AUSTR 12787 (for Infants).

This leaflet was prepared in June 2007.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2012  

Related information - Glycerol Suppositories BP


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about constipation. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing glycerol, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Glycerol is also known as glycerin. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain glycerol below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.