Glycoprep-C Powder for oral solution

Glycoprep-C Powder for oral solution is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients sodium chloride - potassium chloride - ascorbic acid - sodium sulfate - macrogol 3350.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Glycoprep-C. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Glycoprep-C against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Glycoprep-C is used for

Glycoprep-C is used for bowel cleansing in conjunction with intravenous pyelograms (IVP), abdominal X-ray examinations, surgery and colonoscopy.

The bowel needs to be clean before your doctor can examine it properly.

Glycoprep-C produces watery stools or bowel motions within about an hour after the first administration and after 4 hours should produce a clear discharge.

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called Bowel Preparations.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Back to top

Before you take Glycoprep-C

When you must not take it

Do not take Glycoprep-C if you have an allergy to:

  • Any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • Any similar medicines to Glycoprep-C

Some symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • Shortness of breath
  • Wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • Skin rash, itching or hives

Do not take Glycoprep-C if you have, or have had, any of the following medical conditions:

  • Phenylketonuria - Glycoprep-C contains aspartame
  • Gastrointestinal blockage
  • Gastric retention - problems with food and fluid emptying from your stomach
  • Bowel perforation
  • Toxic megacolon - very dilated large intestine
  • A condition known as Paralytic Ileus where the small bowel does not work properly
  • Toxic colitis - severe inflammation of the large intestine
  • Severe dehydration
  • A body weight less than 20kg

Ensure you receive adequate fluids during the administration of Glycoprep-C, particularly if you are elderly.

Do not take Glycoprep-C after the expiry date printed on the pack, or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure when you should start taking Glycoprep-C, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • Ulcerative colitis
  • Kidney problems
  • Heart problems
  • Diabetes
  • Dehydration
  • Stoma - is surgically created when a portion of the small or large intestine is brought out onto the abdomen.
  • Undiagnosed stomach pain

It may not be safe for you to take Glycoprep-C if you have these conditions.

Caution should be exercised in “at risk” patients such as the elderly who are more at risk of dehydration as electrolyte depletion may occur.

Glycoprep-C is not recommended in children as the safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant, intend to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Glycoprep-C is not generally recommended for use in pregnant women unless the benefits outweigh the risk to the unborn baby. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the benefits and possible risks with you.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are diabetic. The liquid diet recommended with this medication may affect your blood glucose levels and adjustment of your diabetic medication may be required.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. These include:

  • Medicines for heart conditions
  • Other medicines that may affect electrolyte balance
  • Other bowel cleansing preparations

These medicines may be affected by Glycoprep-C, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Medications that are taken just before or during the course of Glycoprep-C may not be absorbed. This is due to the increased movement in the digestive tract and the watery diarrhoea that is caused by Glycoprep-C.

These include:

  • Oral contraceptives (‘the pill’)
  • Antibiotics
  • Medicines for diabetes

Your doctor or pharmacist will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Glycoprep-C.

Back to top

How to take Glycoprep-C

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the back of the sachet or in this leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

Glycoprep-C will produce numerous bowel motions within a short period of time. Ensure you have bathroom facilities within easy access from when you start to take Glycoprep-C.

How much to take

A total of 210g of Glycoprep-C will be required for the procedure. Three lots of 70g sachets can be prepared and used as required or one 210g sachet can be prepared at once and used instead.

How to take it

It should be prepared and taken according to the directions in this leaflet unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

When to take it

Glycoprep-C is usually taken the day before the procedure unless otherwise stated by your doctor.

On the day before the procedure
Only drink recommended clear sugar free fluids. No food should be taken until after the procedure. Drink at least one glass (approx. 250mL) of clear fluids each hour to maintain hydration.

**Recommended clear sugar free fluids include water, soups (e.g. strained chicken noodle soup), broth/bouillon, fruit juices (apple, pear, white grape), black tea or coffee (no milk), electrolyte replacing drinks, cordials (lemon/lime), plain jelly (no red or purple colourings). Barley sugar may be sucked if required.

Do not drink carbonated beverages.

Do not drink alcoholic beverages.

Prepare the Glycoprep-C solution by dissolving the contents of three 70g sachets (each in 1 litre of water) using a suitable food grade container; or, by dissolving the contents of the 210g sachet in 3 litres of water using a suitable food grade container. Refrigerate if desired.

Commence drinking the prepared Glycoprep-C solution as directed by your doctor. Drink approximately one or two 250mL glasses of the prepared solution every 15-20 minutes until completed. Drink the mixture slowly but completely. If you become nauseated, reduce the rate of intake.

Continue drinking adequate clear fluids.

Nothing more should be taken 6 hours prior to the procedure.

REMEMBER you need to be close to toilet facilities whilst you are taking Glycoprep-C. The onset of diarrhoea is about 1 hour and should be complete in 4 hours.

If you take too much (overdose)

Overdose is unlikely as Glycoprep-C contains only enough medication for one treatment.

However in the event of an overdose, dehydration is likely and immediate action should be taken to restore electrolyte balance with appropriate fluid replacement.

Contact your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre for any further information. Australia: 13 11 26. New Zealand: 0800 764 766

Back to top

While you are using Glycoprep-C

Things you must do

Glycoprep-C can lead to serious dehydration and electrolyte disturbances. You must ensure that you drink the recommended amount of liquid to replace the large amounts of fluid that may be lost during bowel emptying. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Things you must not do

Do not take any additional bowel preparation or laxative products.

Do not give Glycoprep-C to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking Glycoprep-C or lower the dose without checking with your doctor.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Glycoprep-C. Glycoprep-C helps most people that require bowel cleansing in preparation for a bowel examination, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

The following is a list of possible side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Nausea (feeling sick)
  • Vomiting
  • Stomach pain
  • Stomach bloating
  • Anal irritation

Do not be alarmed by this list. You may not experience any side effects.

If the side effects are severe, you may need medical treatment.

However these side effects usually disappear when treatment with Glycoprep-C is finished.

If you get any side effects, do not stop taking Glycoprep-C without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything unusual that is making you feel unwell.

Back to top

After using Glycoprep-C


Keep Glycoprep-C in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Glycoprep-C or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car on hot days. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking Glycoprep-C or it has passed the expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

A sachet containing 70g or 210g of a white to off white dry powder.


Each sachet labelled Glycoprep-C contains macrogol 3350, sodium sulfate, sodium chloride and potassium chloride as the active ingredients. It also contains citric acid, ascorbic acid, aspartame and lemon flavour.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.


Glycoprep-C is supplied in Australia by:
Fresenius Kabi Australia Pty Limited
964 Pacific Highway
Pymble NSW 2073
Telephone: 1300 361 004

Glycoprep-C is supplied in New Zealand by:
Fresenius Kabi New Zealand Limited
60 Pavilion Drive
Airport Oaks, Auckland 2022
New Zealand
Freecall: 0800 144 892

Australian Registration Number

AUST R 20538

This leaflet was prepared in July 2015.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2016  

Related information - Glycoprep-C Powder for oral solution


29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium chloride - potassium chloride - ascorbic acid - sodium sulfate - macrogol 3350, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium chloride - potassium chloride - ascorbic acid - sodium sulfate - macrogol 3350 below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.