Locacorten-Vioform Ear Drops

Locacorten-Vioform Ear Drops is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients flumethasone pivalate - clioquinol.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


flumethasone pivalate/clioquinol

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Locacorten-Vioform ear drops.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will provide.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Locacorten-Vioform is used for

Locacorten-Vioform ear drops contain flumethasone pivalate and clioquinol.

Flumethasone pivalate belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids. It is used to relieve symptoms of ear infection such as itching, redness and swelling.

Clioquinol is an anti-infective medicine. It is used to fight the germs which are causing the ear infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

Locacorten-Vioform is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you use Locacorten- Vioform

When you must not use it

Do not use Locacorten-Vioform if you have an allergy to:

  • flumethasone or clioquinol, the active ingredients of Locacorten- Vioform
  • macrogol, the other ingredient of Locacorten- Vioform
  • other quinoline medicines which are similar to clioquinol
  • iodine or other medicines that contain iodine

If you are not sure about any of the above medicines, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not use Locacorten-Vioform if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • a perforated ear drum
  • a viral infection of the skin
  • a skin infection caused by tuberculosis or syphilis

This medicine may make your condition worse.

Do not use Locacorten-Vioform after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. In that case, return it to your pharmacist.

Do not give this medicine to a child under 2 years of age. There is not enough information to recommend its use in this age group.

Before you start to use it:

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives. Your doctor will want to know if you are prone to allergies.

Tell your doctor if you have any other problems with your ear or you have other skin infections. Your doctor may want to take special precautions in that case.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. This medicine could affect your baby if you use it while you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription (e.g. other ear drops) from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Other medicines and Locacorten-Vioform may interfere with each other. You may need to take different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell him/her before you start using this medicine.

Back to top

How to use Locacorten-Vioform

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

You will usually use two or three drops in the affected ear twice a day.

How to use the drops

Unless your doctor gives you other instructions, follow these directions:

  • Wash your hands with soap and water, then carefully clean and dry the inside of your ear.
  • Warm the ear drops to body temperature by holding the bottle in your hand for a few minutes. Do not heat the drops in hot water because they may get too hot and cause pain and dizziness.
  • Either sit or lie down so that the ear you are treating is facing up.
  • Gently pull the top of the ear up and back. This helps to straighten the ear canal so the ear drops can reach the eardrum.
  • Hold the dropper above the ear canal and gently squeeze the plastic bottle until the right number of drops go into the canal. (Do not touch the dropper against the ear, your fingers or any other surface. Do not put the dropper into the ear canal as it may cause injury).
  • Stay in the same position for 1 or 2 minutes to let the drops run down inside the ear.
  • If you have to put ear drops into both ears, wait 5 or 10 minutes before placing the drops into the second ear. This keeps the drops in the first ear from running out.

Try to keep the ear drops from running out of your ear . The ear drops may stain hair, clothing and bed linen yellow.

If you accidentally get some of the drops in your eyes, flush them at once with plenty of cold water. The active ingredients in the ear drops could hurt your eyes.

How long to use them

The ear drops should give you fast relief from any itchiness, redness and swelling of your ear. Treatment usually should not last longer than 10 days.

If there is no improvement or if your symptoms become worse after you have used the drops for one week, tell your doctor.

If you forget to use them

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and use the drops when you are next meant to.

Otherwise, use them as soon as you remember, and then go back to using them as you would normally.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the one that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you have trouble remembering when to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Locacorten-Vioform. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

It is unlikely that an overdose will happen if this medicine is used correctly. But, if it is used on large areas of broken skin, placed in the eye or swallowed, it could cause unwanted side effects.

Back to top

While you are using Locacorten-Vioform

Things you must do

If you find that you are pregnant while you are using Locacorten-Vioform, tell your doctor. Your doctor can decide if treatment should continue.

If your ear problem seems to be getting worse, tell your doctor.

If you are going to have any tests on your thyroid, tell the person doing the test that you are using Locacorten-Vioform. This medicine can interfere with the results of some thyroid tests.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are using Locacorten-Vioform.

Tell any other doctor, dentist or pharmacist who treats you that you are using Locacorten-Vioform .

Things you must not do.

Do not use any other medicines for your ears while you are using Locacorten-Vioform without first telling your doctor. If you use other medicines together with Locacorten-Vioform, you may have unwanted side effects.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their condition seems similar to yours.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Locacorten-Vioform. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by these lists of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any irritation of the ear such as a burning sensation, redness, itching or rash on the ear. This medicine can occasionally cause irritation of the ear.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any signs of allergy such as:

  • rash, itching or hives all over the skin
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing

The above side effects could be serious. You may need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Some people may have other side effects not yet known or mentioned in this leaflet.

Back to top

After using Locacorten-Vioform


  • Store the ear drops in a cool dry place.
  • Do not store Locacorten-Vioform or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
  • Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop using the ear drops or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine you have left over.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Locacorten-Vioform ear drops come in a plastic dropper bottle containing 7.5 mL of clear, thick solution.


Locacorten-Vioform ear drops contain flumethasone pivalate 0.2 mg/mL and clioquinol 10 mg/mL as the active ingredients. They also contain polyethylene glycol, which provides a thick, non-irritating liquid.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Locacorten-Vioform Ear Drops


09 Jan 2014 Information on medicines available in Australia containing flumethasone pivalate - clioquinol, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain flumethasone pivalate - clioquinol below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information for consumers and health professionals about external ear infection (otitis externa).