Rhinocort Hayfever Nasal spray

Rhinocort Hayfever Nasal spray is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient budesonide (nose medicines (topical)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

RHINOCORT HAYFEVER®

Budesonide


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Rhinocort Hayfever.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your pharmacist or doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your pharmacist or doctor has weighed the risks of you using Rhinocort Hayfever against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using Rhinocort Hayfever, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep this leaflet with your Rhinocort Hayfever. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What RHINOCORT HAYFEVER is used for

Rhinocort Hayfever is sprayed into the nose to help prevent and treat allergic rhinitis (hayfever).

Hayfever is an inflammation or swelling of the nose lining (which may cause blockage, runny nose, itching and/or sneezing).

While hayfever is the name most commonly used for these allergic conditions, the medical names are "seasonal allergic rhinitis" and "perennial allergic rhinitis".

Seasonal allergic rhinitis - generally triggered by pollens (eg grass, weeds and sometimes trees) in the air and is most common during Spring and Summer months.

Perennial allergic rhinitis - may be triggered by dust mites, animal dander (particularly cats) or mould spores and can occur throughout the year.

Rhinocort Hayfever contains budesonide. This belongs to a family of medicines called corticosteroids, which are used to help reduce inflammation.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about why Rhinocort Hayfever has been recommended for you.

Rhinocort Hayfever is not addictive.

Rhinocort Hayfever is available from pharmacists without a prescription.

Back to top

Before you use RHINOCORT HAYFEVER

When you must not use it

Do not use Rhinocort Hayfever if:

  1. you have an allergy to:
  • any medicines containing budesonide
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • other corticosteroid medicines
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
- rash, itching or hives on the skin
- shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
- swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body.
  1. You have frequent nose bleeds.
Your condition may cause nose bleeds and still require treatment. Discuss with your doctor if you have any concerns.
  1. You have severe infections in the nose especially candidiasis (thrush).

Do not give Rhinocort Hayfever to a child under the age of 12 years. If necessary, your doctor will prescribe a suitable medicine for children less than 12 years of age who have hayfever.

Do not use Rhinocort Hayfever after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using Rhinocort Hayfever, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your pharmacist or doctor, if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • nasal, sinus or chest infection
  • recent injury or surgery to your nose
  • open sores in your nose
  • severe nasal congestion or obstruction
  • tuberculosis (TB)

It may not be safe for you to use Rhinocort Hayfever if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, or breast-feeding. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Rhinocort Hayfever during pregnancy and while breastfeeding.

If you have not told your pharmacist or doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using Rhinocort Hayfever.

Taking other medicines

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Rhinocort Hayfever may interfere with each other. These include:

  • other corticosteroid medicines, such as tablets, asthma inhalers, nasal sprays, or eye/nose drops.
  • medicines used to treat fungal infections (eg ketoconazole, itraconazole)
  • cimetidine, a medicine used to treat reflux and stomach ulcers
  • some antibiotic medicines (including erythromycin, clarithromycin).

These medicines may be affected by Rhinocort Hayfever, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of Rhinocort Hayfever, or you may need to use a different medicine. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Rhinocort Hayfever.

Back to top

How to use RHINOCORT HAYFEVER

To prevent symptoms, start using Rhinocort Hayfever:

  • before the hayfever season; or
  • before coming into contact with something you know will cause your hayfever.

If you start using Rhinocort Hayfever early, it will help reduce the severity of your symptoms.

Follow all directions given to you by your pharmacist or doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How to use it

Each pack of Rhinocort Hayfever contains an instruction leaflet that tells you the correct way to use it. Please read the leaflet carefully.

If you do not understand the instruction leaflet, ask your pharmacist or doctor for help.

Gently blow your nose before using Rhinocort Hayfever.

Use only in your nose.

How much to use

When you first start using Rhinocort Hayfever:

The usual starting dose is:

  • FOUR sprays into EACH nostril in the morning; or
  • TWO sprays into EACH nostril twice a day (in the morning and evening).

Do not exceed the recommended dose (total of 8 sprays each day). It may take a few days of using Rhinocort Hayfever before you notice any improvement in your symptoms.

Once your symptoms improve:

After your symptoms have improved, you should gradually reduce the number of sprays you put into each nostril to the lowest number that controls your symptoms. This might be ONE spray into EACH nostril in the morning.

How long to use it

See your doctor or pharmacist if your symptoms are not relieved within 7 days.

It generally takes a few days before you notice any improvement in your symptoms.

Do not use for more than 6 months without the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use it

If you miss a dose of Rhinocort Hayfever, use it as soon as you remember.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) if you think you or anyone else may have used too much Rhinocort Hayfever.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

While you are using RHINOCORT HAYFEVER

Things you must do

See your pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms are not relieved within 7 days.

It generally takes a few days before you notice any improvement in your symptoms.

Ask your doctor to examine your nose if you have been using Rhinocort Hayfever for several months without a break.

Ask your doctor to examine your nose from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are using Rhinocort Hayfever.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are using Rhinocort Hayfever.

If you become pregnant while using Rhinocort Hayfever, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not use Rhinocort Hayfever to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your Rhinocort Hayfever to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Rhinocort Hayfever. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • dizziness
  • tiredness
  • sneezing after spraying or irritated nose
  • nose bleeds
  • nasal crust
  • dry nose or mouth
  • itching or sore throat
  • cough
  • increased amount of sputum

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and only last for a short time.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • severe rash
  • an ulcer (open wound) in your nose
  • sign or symptoms of a nasal or sinus infection such as fever, pain or swelling, or discoloured nasal discharges.

These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using RHINOCORT HAYFEVER

Storage

Keep your Rhinocort Hayfever in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C.

Do not freeze.

Do not store Rhinocort Hayfever or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on window sills or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Back to top

Disposal

If you stop using Rhinocort Hayfever or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any you have left.

Back to top

Product description

Rhinocort Hayfever contains approximately 60 or 120 sprays in a 10 mL brown glass bottle, with pump spray equipment and nasal adaptor.

Rhinocort Hayfever bottle contains an overfill to allow for the small amount of liquid that cannot be pumped out of the bottle.

Rhinocort Hayfever Nasal Spray contains 32 micrograms of budesonide as the active ingredient per spray, and the following inactive ingredients:

  • disodium edetate
  • potassium sorbate (E202)
  • glucose
  • dispersible cellulose
  • polysorbate 80 (E433)
  • purified water.

Hydrochloric acid (E507) may have been added to adjust pH of the solution.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Rhinocort Hayfever Nasal spray

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about allergic inflammation of the nose. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.allergic inflammation of the nose is also known as allergic rhinitis.
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing budesonide (nose medicines (topical)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain budesonide (nose medicines (topical)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.