Tobrex Ophthalmic (Eye drops)

Tobrex Ophthalmic (Eye drops) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients tobramycin (anti-infectives for the eye (topical)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

TOBREX® Eye Drops 0.3%

tobramycin Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this Leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about TOBREX® Eye Drops. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using TOBREX® Eye Drops against the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to TOBREX® Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What TOBREX® Eye Drops is used for

TOBREX® Eye Drops contain the active ingredient tobramycin. Tobramycin is an “aminoglycoside” antibiotic.

TOBREX® Eye Drops are used to treat bacterial infections of the external part of the eye.

Before prescribing TOBREX® Eye Drops, the doctor will have examined your eye(s) and decided that TOBREX® Eye Drops is the right medicine.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed TOBREX® Eye Drops for another reason.

There is no evidence that TOBREX® Eye Drops are addictive.

Back to top

Before you use TOBREX® Eye Drops

When you must not use it

Do not use TOBREX® Eye Drops if you have an allergy to:

  • tobramycin, other aminoglycoside antibiotics or any of the ingredients in TOBREX® Eye Drops listed under Product Description at the end of this leaflet
  • any other similar medicines.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not use TOBREX® Eye Drops if:

  • the safety seal around the closure and neck area is broken
  • the bottle/packaging shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the bottle/carton has passed.
    If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

Do not put TOBREX® Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing contact lenses.

The preservative in TOBREX® Eye Drops (benzalkonium chloride) may be deposited in soft contact lenses.

You can put your contact lenses back into your eye 15 minutes after you have used TOBREX® Eye Drops.

Do not use TOBREX® Eye Drops in children under 12 months of age.

If you are not sure whether you should start using TOBREX® Eye Drops, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have had an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use TOBREX® Eye Drops.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including other eye drops or ointments, and any other medicines that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and TOBREX® Eye Drops may interfere with each other. These include:

  • topical beta lactam type antibiotics

These medicines may be affected by TOBREX® Eye Drops, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

Back to top

How to use TOBREX® Eye Drops

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you are being changed from one medicine to another, follow your doctor’s instructions carefully as to when to stop the medicine and when to start the new eye drops.

If you do not understand the instructions on the carton / bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

Use TOBREX® Eye Drops only when prescribed by your doctor.

Theusual dose for adults will depend on the type and severity of the infection that is being treated. For very severe infections your doctor may recommend that you apply 2 drops in the affected eye(s) every hour; in mild to moderate infections this will usually be reduced to a 1 - 2 drops in the affected eye(s) every four hours.

Your doctor will tell you how much you need to use each day. These dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist puts on the bottle or carton.

How to use it

It is important to use TOBREX® Eye Drops exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and the eye problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve the eye problem any faster and may cause increased side effects.

Follow these steps to use the eye drops:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.
  2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, break the safety seal around the neck area and throw the loose plastic ring away.
  3. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).

  1. While tilting your head back, gently pull down the lower eyelid of your eye to form a pouch / pocket.
  2. Place the tip of the bottle close to your eye. Do not let it touch your eye.
  3. Release one drop into the pouch / pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger (see Diagrams 2 and 3).

  1. Close your eye. Do not blink or rub your eye.
  2. While your eye is closed, place your index finger against the inside corner of your eye and press against your nose for about two minutes. This will help to stop the medicine from draining through the tear duct to the nose and throat, from where it can be absorbed into other parts of your body. This will also reduce the unpleasant taste sensation that some people experience when using these drops.
  3. If necessary, repeat the above steps for the other eye.
  4. Your eyelids can only hold less than one drop at a time, so it is normal for a small amount of the eye drop to spill onto your cheek. You should wipe away any spillage with a tissue.
  5. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
  6. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using TOBREX® Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Be careful not to touch the tip of the bottle against your fingers or the eye, or anything else. This will help prevent the eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

If you have trouble knowing whether you have placed your drops correctly, you may want to store them in the fridge. Some people find it easier to feel the drops if they are cold.

After using TOBREX® Eye Drops, wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).

Wait 15 minutes before replacing your contact lenses.

When to use it

Use TOBREX® Eye Drops, at about the same time every day unless your doctor tells you otherwise. Using your eye drops at the same time each day will have the best effect on your eye infection. It will also help you remember when to use it.

How long to use it

Keep using TOBREX® Eye Drops for the full time of treatment, even if you begin to feel better after a few days. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, the infection may not clear completely or your symptoms may return.

If you are unsure about when or how to stop using TOBREX® Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and use your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, use the eye drops as soon as you remember, and then go back to using them as you would normally.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the eye drops that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much (overdose)

If you accidentally put too many eye drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with lukewarm water.

If you think that you or someone else has swallowed any or all of the contents of TOBREX® Eye Drops, or used too many eye drops, immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre.

In Australia call 13 11 26; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766 for advice or go to Accident & Emergency at your nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

While you are using TOBREX®Eye Drops

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking TOBREX® Eye Drops.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using TOBREX® Eye Drops.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used TOBREX ® Eye Drops exactly as prescribed . Otherwise your doctor may think that it was not effective and change the treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while using TOBREX® Eye Drops, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not let children handle TOBREX® Eye Drops

Do not use TOBREX® Eye Drops to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give TOBREX® Eye Drops to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop using TOBREX® Eye Drops or lower the dosage because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or it may return.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how TOBREX® Eye Drops affect you and your vision. As with any eye medicine, temporary blurred vision or other visual disturbances may affect the ability to drive or use machines. If blurred vision occurs at instillation, wait until your vision is clear before driving or using machinery.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using TOBREX ®Eye Drops.

This medicine helps most people with eye infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Eye irritation or feeling of having something in the eye
  • Inflammation of the cornea (clear front portion of your eye) (punctate keratitis)
  • swollen/itchy eyelids
  • eye redness
  • increased tearing

These are the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

If any of the following happen, stop using TOBREX® Eye Drops and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident & Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • skin rash
  • swelling of the face, hands or feet
  • wheezing, difficulty in breathing
  • severe and sudden onset of pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettlerash
  • shortness of breath (dyspnoea, heart failure)

These hypersensitivity reactions can be very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Additional side effects that could be noticed include:

  • Loss of eyelashes
  • Lightening of skin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using TOBREX® Eye Drops

Storage

Store TOBREX® Eye Drops in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. It is not necessary to store TOBREX® Eye Drops in the refrigerator but it is acceptable if you prefer to instill cold drops. Do not freeze.

Do not store TOBREX® Eye Drops or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not leave the cap off the bottle for any length of time to avoid contaminating the eye drops.

Keep it where children can not reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and a half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Write the date on the bottle when you open the eye drops and throw out any remaining drops after four weeks. TOBREX® Eye Drops contains a preservative which helps prevent germs growing in the solution for the first four weeks after opening the bottle. After this time there is a greater risk that the solution may become contaminated and cause an eye infection. A new bottle should be opened.

If your doctor tells you to stop using TOBREX® Eye Drops or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

TOBREX® Eye Drops comes in a 5 mL DROP-TAINER®with screw cap.

Tamper evidence is provided with a safety seal around the neck area of the bottle.

Ingredients

Active ingredients

  • tobramycin (3.0 mg/mL)

Other ingredients:

It also contains:

  • benzalkonium chloride (0.1 mg/mL) as preservative
  • boric acid
  • sodium sulfate
  • sodium chloride
  • tyloxapol sodium hydroxide and/or sulfuric acid (to adjust pH)
  • purified water

Back to top

Supplier

TOBREX® Eye Drops is supplied in Australia by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Road East
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:
Alcon New Zealand Limited
c/o Pharmaco (NZ) Limited
4 Fisher Crescent
Mt Wellington Auckland

Free phone: 0800 101 106

This leaflet was revised in
May 2010

Australian Register Number:
TOBREX® Eye Drops AUST R: 25365

® Registered Trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2015  

Related information - Tobrex Ophthalmic (Eye drops)

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
24 Aug 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing tobramycin (anti-infectives for the eye (topical)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain tobramycin (anti-infectives for the eye (topical)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about eye infection, bacterial. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.eye infection, bacterial is also known as ocular infection, bacterial, bacterial infection of the cornea and bacterial keratitis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about eyelid infection. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.eyelid infection is also known as blepharitis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about conjunctivitis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.