Duratears Lubricating Eye Ointment

Duratears Lubricating Eye Ointment is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients paraffin, liquid - paraffin, white soft - wool fat.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment.

This leaflet answers some common questions about DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What DURATEARS® Eye Ointment is used for

DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment is a multi-use preservative free ointment that has been specially formulated for the symptomatic treatment of dry eye conditions. The ointment forms a smooth, comfortable protective film when applied to the eyes. It is particularly effective for use while sleeping and in patients who are sensitive to preservatives or where the use of preservatives is considered inappropriate.

Back to top

Before you use DURATEARS® Eye Ointment

When you must not use it

Do not use DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment if:

  • You have an allergy to any of the ingredients in DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment listed in this leaflet

If you are not sure whether you should start using DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  • You experience headache, eye pain, vision changes, irritation of the eyes, persistent redness or if the condition worsens or persists for more than 72 hours.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Remove contact lenses before using DURATEARS® Eye Ointment. This product is not to be used with contact lenses.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment.

Back to top

How to use DURATEARS® Eye Ointment

How much to use

A ribbon of ointment (1-1.5 cm)

How to use

  1. Remove cap from tube. Gently pull lower eyelid down.
  2. Squeeze a ribbon of ointment (1-1.5 cm) into the lower portion of the eye.
  3. Slowly close the eye without blinking.
  4. Keep eye closed for 1 to 2 minutes.

Do not touch tube tip to any surface as this may contaminate the ointment.

When to use

Prior to going to sleep, or as directed by a doctor.

Back to top

While you are using Eye Ointment Eye Ointment

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using DURATEARS®Eye Ointment Lubricating Eye Ointment.

If you become pregnant or decide to breastfeed while using DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment, let your doctor know.

Things to be careful of

Temporary blurred vision or other visual disturbances may affect the ability to drive or use machines after application of the ointment. If blurred vision occurs after application, wait until the vision clears before driving or using machinery.

Back to top

In case of overdose

If you take too much (overdose)

Due to the characteristics of this preparation, no toxic effects are to be expected with an overdose to the eye(s) of this product, nor in the event of accidental ingestion of the contents of one tube.

In any instance, in Australia contact the Poisons Information Centre on 13 11 26 and in New Zealand phone 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766, for advice on management.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using DURATEARS® Lubricating Eye Ointment.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the adverse effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following effects in the eye(s) and the eye area, and they worry you:

  • Eye pain
  • Swelling
  • Itchiness and/or irritation
  • Feeling like something is in the eye
  • Red eye
  • Blurry vision

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using the ointment. These effects may include:

  • Headache

Other adverse effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible adverse effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using DURATEARS® Eye Ointment


Store the tube below 25°C.


Discard the tube 4 weeks after opening.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

3.5g ophthalmic ointment tube.


Active ingredient(s):

  • Liquid paraffin
  • White soft paraffin
  • Wool fat

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Duratears Lubricating Eye Ointment


05 Apr 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing paraffin, liquid - paraffin, white soft - wool fat, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain paraffin, liquid - paraffin, white soft - wool fat below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.