Maxidex Eye Drops

Maxidex Eye Drops is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient dexamethasone (corticosteroids for the eye (topical)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

MAXIDEX® Eye Drops 0.1%


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use MAXIDEX® Eye Drops.

This leaflet answers some common questions about MAXIDEX.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor (or pharmacist).

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using MAXIDEX against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What MAXIDEX is used for

MAXIDEX is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids.

MAXIDEX is used to

  • treat the redness, swelling and other symptoms of eye inflammation
  • treat eye injury caused by chemical, heat burns or foreign bodies.

Your doctor may have prescribed MAXIDEX for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why MAXIDEX has been prescribed for you.

MAXIDEX is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you use MAXIDEX

When you must not use it

Do not use MAXIDEX if you have an allergy to:

  • MAXIDEX or any of the ingredients in MAXIDEX listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other corticosteroid medicine.

Do not use MAXIDEX if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use MAXIDEX if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you use MAXIDEX after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start using MAXIDEX, contact your doctor.

Do not give MAXIDEX to children. The safety and effectiveness of MAXIDEX in children have not been established.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have a viral infection
  2. you have a bacterial infection
  3. you have a fungal infection
  4. you have tuberculosis of the eye. Ask your doctor to be sure you do not have any of these conditions.
  5. you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  6. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using MAXIDEX when pregnant
  7. you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using MAXIDEX when breast-feeding.
  8. you have or have had any other medical conditions including:
    - disease that causes thinning of the cornea (the front layer of the eye ball) or sclera (the white outer layer of the eyeball)
    - condition where there is a discharge of pus from the eyes

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before use MAXIDEX.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using other eye drops or taking any medicine particularly corticosteroids, Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatories (NSAIDs), atropine, or other anticholinergics. This includes any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may affect the way others work. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you what to do when using MAXIDEX with other medicines.

Back to top

How to use MAXIDEX

How much to use

The usual dose of MAXIDEX will depend on the severity or type of disease that is being treated. In severe cases your doctor may recommend that you put one to two drops in the affected eye(s) hourly. The number of times that you need to use MAXIDEX will decrease as the inflammation settles before finally stopping the eye drops. In mild cases, the usual dose will be reduced to one to two drops in the affected eye(s) four to six times a day. The dosing instructions will be printed on the label that your pharmacist puts on the bottle or carton.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to use it

It is important to use MAXIDEX exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your eye problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your eye problem any faster and may cause side effects.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper tip with your fingers, to the eye or any other surface. This will help prevent the eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

If you wear soft contact lenses, remove your contact lenses before using this medicine. Wait for 15 minutes after using it before reinserting your contact lenses into your eyes. One of the ingredients in MAXIDEX (benzalkonium chloride) can affect contact lenses.

Follow these steps to use MAXIDEX:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly
  2. Shake the bottle well before using
  3. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).

  1. Tilt your head back and look up.
  2. Using your other hand, gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a pouch or pocket.
  3. Put the tip of the dropper close to, but not touching your eye. Release the required number of drops into the pouch/pocket formed between the eye and eyelid by gently squeezing the side of the bottle (see Diagrams 2 and 3).

  1. Close the eye gently and press on the inside corner of the eye with the pad of your index finger for 2 minutes.
  2. If necessary repeat the above steps 4-8 for your other eye.
  3. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
  4. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

How long to use it

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how long to use MAXIDEX.

Do not use MAXIDEX for longer than your doctor tells you. If you use MAXIDEX for longer than your doctor or pharmacist tells you, the chance of side effects may increase.

If you are not sure how long to use MAXIDEX, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use MAXIDEX you should put the drops that you missed in the eye(s) as soon as you remember, and then go back to using them as recommended by your doctor. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and continue using them as recommended.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much (overdose)

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

Immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 13 1126; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766), your doctor or go to Casualty in the nearest hospital, if you think that you or someone else has swallowed MAXIDEX. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

While you are using MAXIDEX

Things you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using MAXIDEX.

If you feel that MAXIDEX is not helping your condition, tell your doctor (or pharmacist).

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used MAXIDEX exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while using MAXIDEX, tell your doctor.

You should have your eye pressure checked when your doctor says.

Things you must not do

Do not:

  • stop using MAXIDEX without first asking your doctor
  • let children handle MAXIDEX
  • give MAXIDEX to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms as yours
  • use MAXIDEX to treat other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to
  • wear contact lenses while you are using MAXIDEX.

Things to be careful of

You should not drive or operate any machinery if MAXIDEX affects your vision (blurred vision).

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are concerned about the length of time you have been using MAXIDEX.

Back to top

Side effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while using MAXIDEX.

Reactions that affect the eyes have been reported including:

  • glaucoma (a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal pressure) with optic nerve damage (the nerve that connects the eye to the brain)
  • eye discomfort, grittiness, itchiness, irritation, pain
  • dry eye or watery eyes
  • red eye
  • blurred vision
  • inflammation of eye
  • secondary eye infection
  • staining front part of the eye
  • drooping eyelid
  • crustiness of eyelid
  • dilated pupil
  • sensitivity to sunlight
  • corneal erosion (front part of the eye shedding abnormally)

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using MAXIDEX Eye Drops. These effects may include:

  • allergy
  • bad taste in the mouth
  • dizziness
  • headache

Tell your doctor immediately and stop using MAXIDEX at the first sign of a skin rash or any other sign of allergy (eg hives).

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell while using MAXIDEX.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using MAXIDEX


Keep MAXIDEX in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not store MAXIDEX or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not freeze MAXIDEX.

Keep MAXIDEX where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop using MAXIDEX or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

MAXIDEX is a white to pale yellow, opaque suspension that comes in a 5mL dropper bottle.


Active drug:

Other ingredients:

  • Benzalkonium chloride,
  • sodium phosphate (dibasic),
  • polysorbate 80 (Tween 80),
  • disodium edetate,
  • sodium chloride,
  • hypromellose,
  • citric acid monohydrate,
  • purified water.


In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Rd East

AUST R 25354

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:
Alcon New Zealand Limited
Auckland, New Zealand
Free Phone: 0800 101 106

This leaflet was prepared in May 2014.

MAXIDEX® is a trademark of Alcon

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Maxidex Eye Drops


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about eye allergy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.eye allergy is also known as ocular allergic conditions.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about eye inflammation. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.eye inflammation is also known as ocular inflammation.
28 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing dexamethasone (corticosteroids for the eye (topical)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain dexamethasone (corticosteroids for the eye (topical)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.