Flarex Eye drops

Flarex Eye drops is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient fluorometholone.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

FLAREX* Eye Drops 0.1%

Fluorometholone acetate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use FLAREX Eye Drops.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about FLAREX Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe FLAREX Eye Drops for you, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to FLAREX Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using FLAREX Eye Drops, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What FLAREX is used for

FLAREX Eye Drops contain the active ingredient fluorometholone acetate. Fluorometholone belongs to a class of medicines known as “steroids” or “corticosteroids”.

FLAREX Eye Drops are used to treat the redness, swelling, and other symptoms of eye inflammation.

Back to top

Before you use FLAREX

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies to you before you start using FLAREX Eye Drops:

  • You are allergic to fluorometholone, any other “steroid” type medicine or to any of the other ingredients in FLAREX Eye Drops (these are listed under Product description)
  • You are pregnant or are intending to become pregnant
  • You are breastfeeding
  • You are suffering from any type of viral infection of the eye
  • You are suffering from any other types of infection including fungal infections and tuberculosis
  • You suffer from raised pressure within your eyes (intraocular pressure) or have been diagnosed with a condition known as “glaucoma”
  • You have or have had other medical conditions
  • You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription at a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop

This is particularly important if you are currently using any other type of eye-drop medication.

FLAREX Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children.

Do not use FLAREX Eye Drops if:

  • The seal around the cap is broken
  • The date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed

Do not wear contact lenses whilst on FLAREX treatment.

Back to top

Using FLAREX

The usual dose of FLAREX Eye Drops is one to two drops in the affected eye(s) two to four times a day.

The exact dose that your doctor prescribes for you will depend on the severity of the condition being treated. Your dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist put on the bottle or carton.

FLAREX Eye Drops work better when doses are evenly spread throughout the day.

It is important to follow your doctor’s directions when using FLAREX Eye Drops.

  • Do not use FLAREX Eye Drops more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you
  • Do not stop using FLAREX Eye Drops unless your doctor has advised you to
  • If you have been using FLAREX Eye Drops for more than a few days, it is likely that your doctor will slowly reduce your dose prior to completing your therapy with FLAREX Eye Drops

If you are unsure about when to stop using FLAREX Eye Drops, you should talk to your doctor.

How to use FLAREX

Follow these steps to use FLAREX Eye Drops:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly.
  2. Shake the bottle well.
  3. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).

  1. While tilting your head back, gently pull the lower eyelid of your eye down using the forefinger of your other hand.
  2. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your lower eyelid and gently tap or press the base of the bottle with your forefinger to release one drop (see Diagrams 2 and 3).

  1. Close your eye gently without blinking.
  2. If necessary, repeat the above steps 1-6 for your other eye.
  3. Place the cap on the bottle and close it tightly.
  4. Wash your hands again.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using FLAREX Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface. This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

Back to top

If you forget to use FLAREX

If you forget to use FLAREX Eye Drops, you should put the drops that you missed in as soon as you remember and then go back to using them normally. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you missed and take your next dose when you are due to.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In case of overdose

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s), immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

If anyone accidentally swallows FLAREX Eye Drops, immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 13 11 26; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766), your doctor or go to casualty at the nearest hospital.

Back to top

While you are using FLAREX

You should:

  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using FLAREX Eye Drops.
  • Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using FLAREX Eye Drops before you start taking any other medicines.

Do not:

  • Do not let children handle FLAREX Eye Drops. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops, read the instructions under “In case of overdose”.
  • Do not stop using FLAREX Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.
  • Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

You should not drive or operate any machinery if FLAREX Eye Drops affect your vision in any way.

Back to top

Side effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using FLAREX Eye Drops.

Most side effects from FLAREX Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:

  • Blurred vision
  • Eye pain, discomfort or irritation
  • Eye redness
  • A feeling that something is in the eye
  • Increased pressure within the eye(s). If this continues, damage to the optic nerve and loss of vision may occur
  • An increased likelihood of experiencing eye infections
  • A small puncture in the membranes surrounding the eye
    This side effect is usually due to the presence of a viral infection in the eye which may weaken the membranes surrounding the eye
  • Increased tearing

Occasionally, some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using FLAREX Eye Drops. These include:

  • Change in taste sensation

Let your doctor know if you notice any unwanted effects while using FLAREX Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

Back to top

After using FLAREX

Store FLAREX Eye Drops in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not freeze FLAREX Eye Drops.

Do not leave FLAREX Eye Drops in the car, in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places. Heat and humidity can destroy some medicines.

Keep FLAREX Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Discard each bottle of FLAREX Eye Drops 4 weeks after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

Back to top

Product description

Name: FLAREX Eye Drops

Pack size: 5 mL DROP-TAINER dispensing system

Active drug: fluorometholone acetate (equiv. to 1 mg/mL fluorometholone)

Preservative: benzalkonium chloride (0.1 mg/mL)

Other ingredients:

  • Hydroxyethylcellulose
  • Sodium phosphate (monobasic, monohydrate)
  • Tyloxapol
  • Sodium chloride
  • Disodium edetate
  • Water-purified

AUST R 25278

Back to top

Further information

This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about FLAREX Eye Drops. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Supplied by

In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Rd East
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086

AUST R 25278

This leaflet was prepared in 9 July 2014.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, March 2015  

Related information - Flarex Eye drops

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about eye inflammation. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.eye inflammation is also known as ocular inflammation.
(Medicine)
28 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing fluorometholone, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain fluorometholone below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.