Flucon Eye drops

Flucon Eye drops is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient fluorometholone.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

FLUCON® Eye Drops 0.1%

fluorometholone


Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use FLUCON Eye Drops. This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about FLUCON Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe FLUCON Eye Drops for you, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to FLUCON Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using FLUCON Eye Drops ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What FLUCON Is Used For

FLUCON Eye Drops contain the active ingredient fluorometholone. Fluorometholone belongs to a class of medicines known as “steroids” or “corticosteroids”.

FLUCON Eye Drops are used to treat the redness, swelling and other symptoms of eye inflammation.

Back to top

Before You Use FLUCON

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies to you before you start using FLUCON Eye Drops:

  • You are allergic to fluorometholone, any other “steroid” type medicine or to any of the other ingredients in FLUCON Eye Drops (these are listed under “Product Description”);
  • You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant;
  • You are breastfeeding;
  • You are suffering from any type of viral infection of the eye;
  • You are suffering from any other types of infection, including fungal infections and tuberculosis;
  • You suffer from raised pressure within your eyes (intraocular pressure) or have been diagnosed with a condition known as “glaucoma”;
  • You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor’s prescription.
    This is particularly important if you are currently using any other type of eye-drop medication.

Do not use FLUCON Eye Drops if:

  • The seal around the cap is broken;
  • The date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed.

Do not wear contact lenses whilst on FLUCON treatment.

Back to top

Using FLUCON

The usual dose of FLUCON Eye Drops is one to two drops in the affected eye(s) two to four times each day.

The exact dose that your doctor prescribes for you will depend on the severity of the condition being treated. Your dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist put on the bottle or carton.

FLUCON Eye Drops work better when doses are evenly spread throughout the day.

It is important to follow your doctor’s directions when using FLUCON Eye Drops.

  • Do not use FLUCON Eye Drops more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you;
  • Do not stop using FLUCON Eye Drops unless your doctor has advised you to;
  • If you have been using FLUCON Eye Drops for more than a few days it is likely that your doctor will slowly reduce your dose prior to completing your therapy with FLUCON Eye Drops.

If you are unsure about when to stop using FLUCON Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor.

How to use FLUCON

Follow these steps to use FLUCON Eye Drops:

  1. Wash your hands well with soap and water.
  2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, break the safety seal around the neck area and throw the loose plastic ring away
  3. Shake the bottle well.
  4. Remove the cap.
  5. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).

  1. Tilt your head back and look up.
  2. Using your other hand, gently pull down your lower eyelid to form a pouch/pocket.
  3. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your eye. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger (see Diagrams 2 and 3).

  1. Close your eye. Do not blink or rub your eye.
  2. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
  3. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using FLUCON Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface. This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

If you forget to use FLUCON

If you forget to use FLUCON Eye Drops you should put the drops that you missed in as soon as you remember and then go back to using them normally. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you have missed and take your next dose when you are due to.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed. If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In case of overdose

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

If anyone accidentally swallows FLUCON Eye Drops immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 13 11 26; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766), your doctor or go to Casualty at the nearest Hospital.

Back to top

While You Are Using FLUCON

You should:

  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using FLUCON Eye Drops.
  • Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using FLUCON Eye Drops before you start taking any other medicines.

Do not:

  • Do not let children handle FLUCON Eye Drops. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops follow the instructions under “In case of overdose”.
  • Do not stop using FLUCON Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.
  • Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

You should not drive or operate any machinery if FLUCON Eye Drops affect your vision in any way.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using FLUCON Eye Drops.

Most side effects from FLUCON Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These may include:

  • Blurred vision
  • Eye pain, discomfort or irritation
  • Eye redness
  • A feeling that something is in the eye(s)
  • Increased pressure within the eye(s). If this continues damage to the optic nerve and loss of vision may occur;
  • An increased likelihood of experiencing eye infections;
  • A small puncture in the membranes surrounding the eye.
    This side effect is usually due to the presence of a viral infection in the eye which may weaken the membranes surrounding the eye.
  • Increased tearing
    Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using FLUCON Eye Drops. These include:
  • Change in taste sensation

Let your doctor know if you notice any unwanted effects while using FLUCON Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the list above.

Back to top

After Using FLUCON

Store FLUCON Eye Drops upright in a cool place, below 25°C. Do not freeze FLUCON Eye Drops.

Do not leave FLUCON Eye Drops in the car and do not leave them in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.

Keep FLUCON Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.

Discard each bottle of FLUCON Eye Drops 4 weeks after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

Back to top

Product Description

Name:FLUCON® Eye Drops

Pack size: 5 mL DROP-TAINER™

Active drug: fluorometholone (1 mg/mL)

Preservative: benzalkonium chloride (0.1 mg/mL)

Other ingredients: sodium phosphate (monobasic, dibasic), polysorbate 80, sodium chloride, polyvinyl alcohol, disodium edetate, hypromellose, purified water

AUST R: 25275

Back to top

Further Information

This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about FLUCON Eye Drops. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Supplied By

In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Road East
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:
Alcon New Zealand
c/o Pharmaco (NZ) Limited
4 Fisher Crescent
Mt Wellington Auckland

This leaflet was prepared on 9 April 2014.

® Registered Trademark

™ Trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Flucon Eye drops

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about eye allergy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.eye allergy is also known as ocular allergic conditions.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about eye inflammation. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.eye inflammation is also known as ocular inflammation.
(Medicine)
28 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing fluorometholone, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain fluorometholone below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.