Lomide Eye Drops 0.1%

Lomide Eye Drops 0.1% is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient lodoxamide trometamol.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Lomide® Eye Drops 0.1%

Iodoxamide trometamol


Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use LOMIDE Eye Drops.

LOMIDE is formulated for regular sufferers of red, itchy, allergy eyes. Using LOMIDE shortly before expected allergy seasons assists in reducing the symptoms associated with eye allergies

This leaflet provides important information regarding LOMIDE Eye Drops and has been written to assist you in safely and effectively using the product. The leaflet does not contain all of the available information about LOMIDE Eye Drops.

If you have any questions about the use of this product at any stage please talk to your pharmacist.

The information in this leaflet applies to LOMIDE Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What LOMIDE Is Used For

LOMIDE Eye Drops are used to treat seasonal allergic conjunctivitis, an allergic condition of the eye that is commonly caused by pollens or other agents that produce an allergic response in the eye. Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis, as suggested by its name, normally occurs in line with seasonal increases in pollens.

LOMIDE Eye Drops may also be used to treat a severe allergic condition of the eye (commonly known as vernal keratoconjunctivitis) that is associated with redness, itching, pain and swelling in or around the eye(s) and/or eyelid(s).

The Allergic Reaction

Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis occurs when an allergen (e.g. pollens, small pieces of fur or dust) is brushed or blown into your eye. The allergen then dissolves in your tears and comes into contact with your conjunctiva (the moist, red area that surrounds your eye socket). If you are sensitive to the allergen, it becomes joined to special cells in the conjunctiva known as "Mast Cells", which are responsible for stimulating the allergic reaction. Within minutes, you can feel your eyes becoming sore and red; watery eyes are also very common.

The Role of LOMIDE

LOMIDE Eye Drops contain the active ingredient lodoxamide trometamol. This chemical belongs to a class of medicines known as "Mast Cell Stabilisers". As the name suggests, Mast Cell Stabilisers have a direct effect on Mast Cells, preventing them from stimulating the allergic reaction. In effect, LOMIDE begins to work even before an allergen has entered your eye, helping to stop the allergic symptoms before they start.

Back to top

Using LOMIDE Effectively

As discussed above, LOMIDE works before an allergen has even entered your eye. Using LOMIDE about 1 week before you usually experience allergy eye symptoms may mean that the allergy season passes with reduced symptoms.

Mast Cell Stabilisers such as LOMIDE do not, however, provide immediate relief from current symptoms of eye allergy. If you use LOMIDE while experiencing eye allergy symptoms you can expect to see significant improvement in many of your symptoms within the first three to seven days of treatment - continued use of LOMIDE for periods up to four weeks may provide even more effect.

The main benefits of LOMIDE come from continued use before and during the very early period of each allergy season during which you experience eye allergies. By knowing when you usually experience the symptoms of eye allergy, you can effectively manage your allergy before you experience any symptoms.

Back to top

Before You Use LOMIDE

Let your pharmacist know if any of the following applies to you before you start using LOMIDE Eye Drops:

  • You are allergic to lodoxamide trometamol, or to any of the other ingredients in LOMIDE Eye Drops (these are listed under "Product Description");
  • You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant;
  • You are breastfeeding;
  • You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor's prescription.
This is particularly important if you are currently using any other type of eye drops.

LOMIDE Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children less than 4 years old.

Do not use LOMIDE Eye Drops if:

  • The seal around the cap is broken;
  • The expiry date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed.

Do not put LOMIDE Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses. Treatment for eye allergies will usually be more successful if you do not wear contact lenses.

You can put your soft contact lenses into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used LOMIDE Eye Drops.

Using LOMIDE

The usual dose of LOMIDE Eye Drops is one drop in the affected eye(s) four times each day.

Space your doses of LOMIDE Eye Drops evenly throughout the day.

LOMIDE Eye Drops work better when doses are evenly spread throughout the day.

After using LOMIDE Eye Drops wait at least 10 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).

If treatment is started while eye allergy symptoms are present a response will be seen within a few days. Some people will have to use LOMIDE Eye Drops for a longer period before a response is seen.

Do not stop using LOMIDE Eye Drops as soon as your eye(s) begins to feel better. LOMIDE Eye Drops should be continued for the duration of the allergy season during which you experience allergy eye symptoms.

If you are unsure about when to stop using LOMIDE Eye Drops you should talk to your pharmacist.

How to use LOMIDE

Follow these steps to use LOMIDE Eye Drops:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly.
  2. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  3. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).
  4. While tilting your head back, gently pull the lower eyelid of your eye down using the forefinger of your other hand.
  5. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your lower eyelid and gently tap or press the base of the bottle with your forefinger to release one drop (see Diagrams 2 and 3).
  6. Close your eye gently without blinking.
  7. If necessary repeat the above steps 1-6 for your other eye.
  8. Place the cap on the bottle and close it tightly.
  9. Wash your hands again. If you have been using LOMIDE Eye Drops in a child's eye(s) make sure that you wash the child's hands as well.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using LOMIDE Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your pharmacist.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface. This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

If you forget to use LOMIDE

If you forget to use LOMIDE Eye Drops you should put the drops that you missed in your eye(s) as soon as you remember and then go back to using them normally. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you missed and continue using them as recommended.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your pharmacist.

In case of overdose

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

If anyone accidentally swallows LOMIDE Eye Drops immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 131126; in New Zealand call [03] 474 7000), your doctor or go to Casualty at the nearest Hospital.

Back to top

While You Are Using LOMIDE

You should

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you become pregnant while you are using LOMIDE Eye Drops.

Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using LOMIDE Eye Drops before you start taking any other medicines.

Do not

Do not let children handle LOMIDE Eye Drops. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops read the instructions under "In case of overdose".

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

You should not drive or operate any machinery if LOMIDE Eye Drops effect your vision in any way.

If your eye allergy symptoms do not improve within a few days, or unmanageable symptoms occur during treatment, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using LOMIDE Eye Drops.

Most side effects from LOMIDE Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:

  • Burning, stinging or irritation in the eye(s);
  • Itchy and/or red eye(s);
  • Blurred vision and/or watering eye(s);
  • Crusting around the eyelid(s);
  • Dry eye(s).

Additional side effects that are noticed more rarely in the eye include:

  • A feeling that something is in your eye(s);
  • Pain in the eye(s);
  • Swelling of the eye(s) and/or eyelid(s);
  • Discharge from the eye(s);
  • Tired eye(s);
  • A feeling that your eye(s) is warm;
  • Erosion or abrasion of the surface of the eye (cornea);
  • Sticky feeling in the eye(s);
  • Dim or dull vision.

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using LOMIDE Eye Drops.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if any of the following side effects are noticed:

  • A feeling of warmth or flushing;
  • Headache;
  • Nausea;
  • Dizziness;
  • Tiredness;
  • Dry nose;
  • Sneezing;
  • Skin rash.

Let your doctor or pharmacist know if you observe any unwanted effects while using LOMIDE Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

Back to top

After Using LOMIDE

Store LOMIDE Eye Drops in a cool place, below 25°C. Do not freeze LOMIDE Eye Drops.

Do not leave LOMIDE Eye Drops in the car and do not leave them in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.

Keep LOMIDE Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.

Discard each bottle of LOMIDE Eye Drops 4 weeks after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

Back to top

Product Description

Pack size: 10 mL DROP-TAINER®.

Active drug: lodoxamide trometamol (equiv. to 1 mg/mL lodoxamide).

Preservative: benzalkonium chloride (0.07 mg/mL).

Other ingredients: disodium edetate, mannitol, hypromellose, sodium citrate, citric acid, tyloxapol, purified water.

AUST R: 54275.

Further Information

This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about LOMIDE Eye Drops. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Supplied By

In Australia this product is supplied by:

Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Road East
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:

Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd
76 Leonard Road
Mt Wellington, Auckland

This leaflet was prepared on 5 September 2000.

LOMIDE/CMI-#4

® Registered Trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Lomide Eye Drops 0.1%

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about eye allergy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.eye allergy is also known as ocular allergic conditions.
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing lodoxamide trometamol, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain lodoxamide trometamol below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.