Minims Atropine Eye Drops

Minims Atropine Eye Drops is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient atropine sulfate (eye medicines used in examinations and procedures).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Minims Atropine Eye Drops

Atropine sulphate Eye Drops

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Minims Atropine Eye Drops, including how to use the eye drops.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of your using Minims Atropine Eye Drops against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Minims Atropine Eye Drops is used for

Minims Atropine Eye Drops belongs to a class of medicines called antimuscarinic agents. It is used to dilate (enlarge) the pupil of the eye and to temporarily paralyse the lens so that your doctor can examine your eye(s). It is usually used at the beginning of an eye examination.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed to you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Back to top

Before you use Minims Atropine Eye Drops

When you must not use it

Do not use Minims Atropine Eye Drops if you have an allergy to:

  • Any medicine containing atropine
  • Any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • Shortness of breath
  • Wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • Rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not use Minims Atropine Eye Drops if you have or suspect you have angle closure glaucoma (high pressure in the eye). Atropine can increase the pressure in the eye.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have had an allergy to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • Glaucoma (high pressure in the eye)
  • Down's syndrome or albinism
  • Conditions known as keratoconus or synechiae

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start using Minims Atropine Eye Drops.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Minims Atropine Eye Drops may interfere with each other. These include:

  • Medicines to treat glaucoma
  • Some medicines used to treat depression
  • Some antihistamines
  • Some medicines used to treat Parkinson's disease
  • Some medicines used to treat mental illness
  • Medicines used to treat muscle weakness
  • Potassium citrate and potassium supplements

These medicines may be affected by Minims Atropine Eye Drops or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to use different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Minims Atropine Eye Drops.

Back to top

How to use Minims Atropine Eye Drops

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor for help.

Your doctor will normally instill the drops into your eyes for you. If, however, your doctor instructs you to instill the drops, please follow the directions below.

How much to use

Use Minims Atropine Eye Drops only when prescribed by your doctor. Your doctor will tell you how often to use the eye drops and how many drops to use each time.

The usual dose is one drop instilled into the eye.

How to use it

Your doctor will normally instil the drops into your eyes for you. If you are instilling your own drops, then follow the directions below

You may find it easier to put drops in your eye while you are sitting or lying down.

If you are wearing contact lenses, remove them before putting the drops in your eye.

If you are instilling your own drops, then follow these steps to use the eye drops.

  1. Wash your hands well with soap and water.
  2. Shake the container.
  3. Break the seal.
  4. Hold the container upside down in one hand between your thumb and forefinger.
  5. Using your other hand, gently pull down your lower eyelid to form a pouch or pocket.
  6. Tilt your head back and look up.
  7. Put the tip of the container close to your lower eyelid. Do not let it touch your eye.
  8. Release the required number of drops into the pouch or pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently squeezing the container.
  9. Close your eye. Do not blink or rub your eye.
  10. While your eye is closed, place your index finger against the inside corner of your eye and press against your nose for about two minutes. This is very important when administering to children. This will help to stop the medicine from draining through the tear duct to the nose and throat, from where it can be absorbed into other parts of your body.
  11. Repeat steps 4-10 for the other eye if needed.
  12. Throw away any eye drops left in the container.
  13. Wait at least 15 minutes before replacing your contact lenses.

If you use too much (overdose)

Accidental swallowing of the solution is unlikely to cause any bad side effects due to the low content of atropine. If you think that an infant or young child may have swallowed any or all of the contents of the container of Minims Atropine Eye Drops, immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (Australia 13 11 26, New Zealand 0800 764 766) for advice.

Back to top

While you are using Minims Atropine Eye Drops

Things you must do

If you have any irritation, pain, swelling, excessive tear production or light-sensitivity while using the eye drops, flush the treated eye(s) with lots of water (room temperature) for at least 15 minutes.

Stop using the eye drops and contact your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if you think they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Minims Atropine Eye Drops affects you. This medicine generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, it may cause transient blurred vision at the time of application and sufficient time should be allowed to regain clear vision before driving or operating hazardous machinery.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you do not feel well while you are using Minims Atropine Eye Drops. This medicine helps most people but it may have unwanted effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Blurred vision and / or problems seeing clearly
  • Local irritation or stinging or the feeling of having something in the eye

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.

Tell your doctor immediately or visit Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • Thirst, dryness of the mouth
  • Rash or flushing of the skin
  • Fever or increased body temperature
  • Behavioural changes. These are more common in children.
  • Slow, fast or irregular heart beat.
  • Shallow breathing

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Back to top

After using Minims Atropine Eye Drops


Keep the unopened eye drops in a refrigerator (2-8°C) where children cannot reach them. Do not freeze the eye drops or expose them to strong light.

Discard each single dose unit and any remaining solution in it immediately after use. Do not save unused contents.


If your doctor tells you to stop using the eye drops or they have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any remaining containers.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Minims Atropine Eye Drops comes in single dose units containing 0.5mL of a clear, colourless solution.

Each carton contains 20 single dose units.


Minims Atropine Eye Drops contains 1.0%w/v of atropine sulphate as the active ingredient.

It also contains:

  • Water - Purified
  • Hydrochloric acid

The eye drops do not contain any preservatives.

Back to top


In Australia Minims Atropine Eye Drops is supplied by:
iNova Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd
Level 10, 12 Help Street,
Chatswood, NSW 2067
Phone: (02) 8918 6322

Minims Atropine Eye Drops 1.0% AUST R 32256

In New Zealand Minims Atropine Eye Drops is supplied by:
Bausch & Lomb (NZ) Ltd
c/- Bell Gully
Auckland Vero Centre
48 Shortland Street
Auckland 1140
New Zealand
Toll free number: 0508375394

Date of preparation

This leaflet was prepared in Sep 2015.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2016  

Related information - Minims Atropine Eye Drops


01 Oct 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing atropine sulfate (eye medicines used in examinations and procedures), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain atropine sulfate (eye medicines used in examinations and procedures) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about ciliary muscle paralysis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.ciliary muscle paralysis is also known as ciliary paralysis.