Mydriacyl Eye drops

Mydriacyl Eye drops is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient tropicamide.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Tropicamide Ophthalmic Solution 0.5% & 1.0%

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about MYDRIACYL® Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you or your child having MYDRIACYL® against the benefits they expect it will have.

The information in this leaflet applies to MYDRIACYL® only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using MYDRIACYL® ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet as you may need to refer to it again.

Back to top

What MYDRIACYL® is used for

MYDRIACYL® Eye Drops contain the active ingredient tropicamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as “anticholinergics”.

MYDRIACYL® is used alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines to enlarge (dilate) the pupil and to prevent the eye from focusing. Your doctor may use MYDRIACYL® prior to or after surgical procedure or prior to examination of the eye.

Back to top

Before you use MYDRIACYL®

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies before using MYDRIACYL® Eye Drops:

If you or your child

  • Are wearing soft contact lenses. You can put your soft contact lenses into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used MYDRIACYL® .
  • Are allergic to tropicamide or to any other ingredient in MYDRIACYL® (these are listed under Product Description)
  • Are taking any other medicines.

If you

  • Have previously been diagnosed with angle-closure glaucoma or with a narrow angle between the iris and cornea.
  • Are pregnant or are intending to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using MYDRIACYL® Eye Drops when pregnant.
  • Are breast-feeding or intending to breast-feed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using MYDRIACYL® Eye Drops when breast-feeding.

Back to top

How to use MYDRIACYL®

How much to use

The usual dose of MYDRIACYL® Eye Drops is one or two drops in the affected eye(s), repeated in five minutes, 15 - 20 minutes prior to surgery or examination.

Your doctor may use additional drops if necessary.

How to use it

Do not touch the tip of the dropper tip with your fingers, to the eye or any other surface.

Your doctor will most likely administer MYDRIACYL® or may ask you to do so. Directions for using MYDRIACYL® are as follows

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly
  2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, break the safety seal around the neck area and throw the loose plastic ring away
  3. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).

  1. Tilt your head back and look up.
  2. Using your other hand, gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a pouch or pocket.
  3. Put the tip of the dropper close to the eye. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between the eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger (see Diagrams 2 and 3).

  1. Close the eye gently and press on the inside corner of the eye with the pad of your index finger for 1 minute.
  2. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
  3. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue. If you have been using MYDRIACYL®Eye Drops in a child’s eye(s) make sure you wash the child’s hands as well.

There might be a slight burning feeling in the eye(s) shortly after using MYDRIACYL®. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor.

In case of overdose

If too many drops are accidentally put in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

Symptoms of toxicity include flushed skin, dry skin, dry mouth, rapid pulse, reduced sweat, constipation, difficulty passing urine.

If anyone accidentally swallows MYDRIACYL® Eye Drops immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 13 11 26; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, however most of the time they are not. You may need to seek medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Most side effects from MYDRIACYL ® Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:

  • Momentary burning or stinging of the eye;
  • Sore eye and blurred vision;
  • Sensitivity to light
  • Increased pressure in the eye
  • Blurry vision
  • Eye pain
  • Eye irritation
  • Red eye
  • Dilated pupil (prolonged effect)

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in other areas of the body as a result of using MYDRIACYL® Eye Drops. These effects may include:

  • Mental and behavioural disturbances
  • Dryness of the mouth
  • Dryness of the skin (and/or rash)
  • Nausea or vomiting;
  • Headache;
  • Constipation and abdominal pain;
  • Flushing;
  • Need to urinate more often than usual
  • Fast or irregular heat beat, also called palpitations;
  • Dizziness
  • Fainting
  • Low blood pressure

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects after using MYDRIACYL®, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

Do not feel alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using MYDRIACYL®

You should not drive or operate any machinery whilst your pupils are dilated. If you experience any sensitivity to light after using MYDRIACYL® you should protect your eyes from bright light.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

MYDRIACYL ® is a colourless liquid that comes in a 15 mL dropper bottle.


Active drug: Tropicamide (0.5%) or (1.0%)

Other ingredients:

Benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride, disodium edetate, concentrated hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide and purified water.


In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Rd East,

AUST R 25356 and 25357

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:
Alcon New Zealand Limited
c/o Pharmaco (NZ) Ltd
4 Fisher Crescent
Mt Wellington Auckland

This leaflet was prepared on
11 November 2011

MYDRIACYL® is a trademark of Alcon

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Mydriacyl Eye drops


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about ciliary muscle paralysis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.ciliary muscle paralysis is also known as ciliary paralysis.
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing tropicamide, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain tropicamide below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.