Iopidine Eye Drops

Iopidine Eye Drops is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient apraclonidine hydrochloride.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

IOPIDINE® Eye Drops 0.5%

apraclonidine hydrochloride

Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use IOPIDINE Eye Drops 0.5%.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about IOPIDINE Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe IOPIDINE Eye Drops for you, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to IOPIDINE Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using IOPIDINE Eye Drops ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What IOPIDINE Is Used For

IOPIDINE Eye Drops are used to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is caused by a build up of the fluid circulating within the eye. This build up occurs because too much fluid is formed within the eye or because the fluid cannot flow freely away. If left untreated the raised pressure in your eyes may result in damage to your eyesight.

Mechanism of action

IOPIDINE Eye Drops are used, in conjunction with other medications, to lower raised pressure within your eyes. IOPIDINE Eye Drops do this by reducing the amount of fluid produced within your eyes.

IOPIDINE Eye Drops contain the active ingredient apraclonidine hydrochloride. Apraclonidine hydrochloride belongs to a class of medicines known as alphaadrenergic agonists.

Back to top

Before You Use IOPIDINE

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies to you before you start using IOPIDINE Eye Drops:

  • You are allergic to apraclonidine hydrochloride, clonidine, or to any of the other ingredients in IOPIDINE Eye Drops (these are listed under Product Description);
  • You are currently taking any Amonoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) or Atricyclic antidepressant medications;
  • You are currently taking any Asympatho- mimetic medications (drugs used to treat asthma, severe headaches or coughs and colds may belong to this class of medicines);
  • You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant;
  • You are breastfeeding;
  • You have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:
    - depression;
    - any disease affecting the veins or arteries of the brain;
    - heart problems, including high blood pressure;
    - Raynaud’s syndrome. This is a condition marked by numbness, tingling and colour change (white, blue then red) in the fingers;
    - kidney or liver problems;
    - a type of glaucoma called angle-closure or narrow-angle glaucoma.
  • You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor’s prescription.

This is particularly important if you are currently using any type of beta-blocker medication, any medicine for the treatment of high blood pressure, any medicine for the treatment of a heart condition or any sedative-type medicine (including alcohol and antihistamines).

IOPIDINE Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children.

Do not use IOPIDINE Eye Drops if:

  • The seal around the cap is broken;
  • The date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed.

Back to top


The usual dose of IOPIDINE Eye Drops is one drop in the affected eye(s) three times each day.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Do not use IOPIDINE Eye Drops more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

After using IOPIDINE Eye Drops, wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eyes.

This ensures that you do not wash each preparation out of your eye.

If you are unsure about when, or how, to stop using IOPIDINE Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor.

Do not put IOPIDINE Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses.

You can insert soft contact lenses 15 minutes after you have used IOPIDINE Eye Drops.

How to use IOPIDINE

Follow these steps to use IOPIDINE Eye Drops:

  1. Wash your hands well with soap and water.
  2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, break the safety seal around the neck area and throw the loose plastic ring away
  3. Remove the cap.
  4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).

  1. Tilt you head back and look up.
  2. Using your other hand, gently pull down your lower eyelid to form a pouch/pocket.
  3. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your eye. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger (see Diagrams 2 and 3).

  1. Close your eye. Do not blink or rub your eye.
  2. While your eye is closed, place your index finger against the inside corner of your eye and press against your nose for about two minutes.
This will help to stop the medicine from draining through the tear duct to the nose and throat, from where it can be absorbed into other parts of your body.
  1. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
  2. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using IOPIDINE Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Most people who use IOPIDINE Eye Drops will notice a whitening of the eye shortly after using the product.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface.

This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

If you forget to use IOPIDINE

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, use the drops as soon as you remember and then go back to using them as you would normally.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Use in older adults

There are no special warnings or precautions regarding the use of IOPIDINE Eye Drops in older adults.

In case of overdose

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

If you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed any or all of the contents of a bottle of IOPIDINE Eye Drops, immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 13 11 26; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766 for advice, or go to Casualty at your nearest Hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

While You Are Using IOPIDINE

You should:

  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using IOPIDINE Eye Drops.
  • Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using IOPIDINE Eye Drops before you start taking any other medicines.

Your doctor will usually ask you to return regularly to make sure that IOPIDINE Eye Drops are working. It is very important that you return to see your doctor when instructed.

Do not:

  • Do not let children handle IOPIDINE Eye Drops. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops read the instructions under In case of overdose.
  • Do not stop using IOPIDINE Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.
  • Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

You should not drive or operate any machinery whilst being treated with IOPIDINE Eye Drops. As you may feel dizzy or tired following the use of IOPIDINE Eye Drops.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using IOPIDINE Eye Drops.

Most side effects from IOPIDINE Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:

  • A feeling that the eye is dry or watery;
  • Blurred vision and/or problems seeing clearly;
  • Itchy eyes
  • Eye/eyelid redness
  • Discharge from the eye and/or crusty eyelashes;
  • Discomfort, grittiness, irritation or pain in the eye(s);
  • Excessive sensitivity to bright light;
  • Dilated pupils
  • Swelling to the front part of the eye
  • Difficult opening the eye
  • Eyelid swelling
  • Scales on or around the eyelid;
  • Raising of the upper eyelid.
  • Droopy eyelids
  • Conjunctiva (layer of skin between eyelid and eye) swelling

It is also possible to experience an allergiclike reaction when using IOPIDINE Eye Drops. The allergiclike reaction may result in a redness and swelling of the eye(s), eyelid(s) and/or the areas surrounding the eye(s). The eye(s) may become watery, itchy and uncomfortable, as though something is in them.

If you think that you may be having an allergiclike reaction to IOPIDINE Eye Drops contact your doctor immediately.

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using IOPIDINE Eye Drops. These effects may include:

  • Headache and/or feeling sick;
  • Dizziness, tiredness, lack of co-ordination;
  • Mood changes, such as depression, irritability or nervousness;
  • Inability to sleep;
  • Dry mouth;
  • Sore throat and/or runny nose;
  • Dry nose
  • Changes in the sensations of taste and/or smell;
  • Chest pain;
  • Irregular heartbeat;
  • Wheezing, difficulty in breathing;
  • Numbness or tingling in fingers or toes;
  • Swelling of the face, hands or feet;
  • Nausea and/or Constipation;
  • Aching or painful muscles, not caused by exercise.
  • Skin rash.

Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects while using IOPIDINE Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

Back to top

After Using IOPIDINE

Store IOPIDINE Eye Drops in a cool place, below 25°C. Do not freeze IOPIDINE Eye Drops.

Do not leave IOPIDINE Eye Drops in the car and do not leave them in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.

Keep IOPIDINE Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.

Discard each bottle of IOPIDINE Eye Drops 4 weeks after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

Back to top

Product Description

Name: IOPIDINE® Eye Drops 0.5%

Pack sizes: 5 mL DROP-TAINER™, 10 mL DROP-TAINER™

Active drug: apraclonidine hydrochloride (5 mg/mL)

Preservative: benzalkonium chloride (0.1 mg/mL)

Other ingredients: sodium acetate, sodium chloride, purified water

AUST R: 51190

Back to top

Further Information

This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about IOPIDINE Eye Drops. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Supplied By

In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd)
25 Frenchs Forest Road East

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:
Alcon New Zealand Limited
c/o Pharmaco (NZ) Limited
4 Fisher Crescent
Mt Wellington Auckland

This leaflet was prepared on 18 October 2011.


®Registered Trademark

TM Trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2013  

Related information - Iopidine Eye Drops


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about glaucoma. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests. glaucoma is also known as intraocular hypertension, IOP (intraocular pressure), increased, ocular hypertension and pressure in the eyes.
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing apraclonidine hydrochloride, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain apraclonidine hydrochloride below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.