Betoquin Eye drops

Betoquin Eye drops is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient betaxolol.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

BETOQUIN® Eye Drops 0.5%

betaxolol hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use BETOQUIN Eye Drops.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about BETOQUIN Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe BETOQUIN Eye Drops for you, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to BETOQUIN Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using BETOQUIN Eye Drops ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What BETOQUIN Is Used For

BETOQUIN Eye Drops contain the active ingredient betaxolol hydrochloride. Betaxolol hydrochloride belongs to a class of medicines known as “beta-adrenergic blocking agents”.

BETOQUIN Eye Drops are used, either alone or in combination with other medications, for the treatment of raised intraocular pressure (this is usually measured by your doctor). This raised pressure may damage your eyesight and lead to a condition known as glaucoma.

Back to top

Before You Use BETOQUIN

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies to you before you start using BETOQUIN Eye Drops:

  • You are allergic to betaxolol hydrochloride or to any of the other ingredients in BETOQUIN Eye Drops (these are listed under “Product Description”);
  • You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant;
  • You are breastfeeding;
  • You have, or have ever had, any type of problems with your heart;
  • You have, or have ever had, any type of respiratory disorder (e.g. wheezing or asthma);
  • You are diabetic;
  • You have an overactive thyroid gland;
  • You suffer from any form of muscle weakness;
  • You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor’s prescription.
  • You are a contact lenses wearer

This is particularly important if you are currently using any other type of anti-glaucoma medication or any other eye drops.

BETOQUIN Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children.

Do not use BETOQUIN Eye Drops if:

  • The seal around the cap is broken;
  • The date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed.

Do not put BETOQUIN Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses.

You can put your soft contact lenses back into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used BETOQUIN Eye Drops.

Back to top

Using BETOQUIN

It is important that you shake BETOQUIN Eye Drops well before using them.

The usual dose of BETOQUIN Eye Drops is one drop in the affected eye(s) two times each day. Your dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist put on the bottle or carton.

Do not use BETOQUIN Eye Drops more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

If you have been using any other eye drops for the treatment of raised intraocular pressure or glaucoma it may take several days to change from the old drops to BETOQUIN Eye Drops. It is important that you follow your doctors’s instructions for the change-over very carefully.

After using BETOQUIN Eye Drops wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).

If you are going to have a general anaesthetic your doctor may gradually stop your treatment with BETOQUIN Eye Drops.

If you are unsure about when, or how, to stop using BETOQUIN Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor.

How to use BETOQUIN

Follow these steps to use BETOQUIN Eye Drops:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly.
  2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, break the safety seal around the neck area and throw the loose plastic ring away.
  3. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).

  1. While tilting your head back, gently pull the lower eyelid of your eye down using the forefinger of your other hand.
  2. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your lower eyelid and gently tap or press the base of the bottle with your forefinger to release one drop (see Diagrams 2 and 3).

  1. Close your eye gently without blinking and press on the inside corner of eye with the pad of your index finger for two minutes.
  2. If necessary repeat the above steps 1-6 for your other eye.
  3. Place the cap on the bottle and close it tightly.
  4. Wash your hands again.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using BETOQUIN Eye Drops. If this perists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface.

This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

If you forget to use BETOQUIN

If you forget to use BETOQUIN Eye Drops you should put the drops that you missed in as soon as you remember and then go back to using them normally. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you have missed and take your next dose when you are due to.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In case of overdose

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water with normal saline.

If anyone accidentally swallows BETOQUIN Eye Drops immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 13 11 26; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766), your doctor or go to Casualty at the nearest Hospital.

Back to top

While You Are Using BETOQUIN

You should:

  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using BETOQUIN Eye Drops.
  • Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using BETOQUIN Eye Drops before you start taking any other medicines.

Do not:

  • Do not let children handle BETOQUIN Eye Drops. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops read the instructions under “In case of overdose”.
  • Do not stop using BETOQUIN Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.
  • Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

You should not drive or operate any machinery if BETOQUIN Eye Drops effect your vision in any way.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using BETOQUIN Eye Drops.

Most side effects from BETOQUIN Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:

  • Discomfort or pain in your eye(s);
  • A loss of feeling to the surface of your eye(s);
  • Redness, inflammation, irritation and/or itching in your eye(s) eyelids or the surrounding lining of the eyelids;
  • Inflammation of the cornea (clear front portion of your eye) (punctuate keratitis)
  • Blurred vision and/or problems seeing clearly;
  • A feeling that something is in your eye(s);
  • Eyelid spasms
  • An increase in tearing or a discharge from the eye(s);
  • A dry eye(s);
  • Crusty eyelash(es) or eyelids;
  • Discomfort in the eye(s) due to a greater sensitivity to light.
  • Weakness or easily fatigued eyes

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using BETOQUIN Eye Drops. These effects may include:

  • Changes in breathing (e.g. wheezing or asthma);
  • Cough
  • Respiratory infection, sinusitis, runny nose
  • Circulation problems;
  • Fast or slowing of heart beat, irregular heart beat
  • Nausea
  • Trouble sleeping;
  • Headache;
  • Dizziness;
  • Fainting
  • Tiredness and/or depression;
  • Decreased libido
  • Hives and more severe forms of skin rash;
  • Flaking skin and/or hair loss;
  • Sore tongue.
  • Altered taste sensation

Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects while using BETOQUIN Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

Back to top

After Using BETOQUIN

Store BETOQUIN Eye Drops in a cool place, below 25°C. Do not freeze BETOQUIN Eye Drops.

Store the bottle in the outer carton.

Do not leave BETOQUIN Eye Drops in the car and do not leave them in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.

Keep BETOQUIN Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.

Discard each bottle of BETOQUIN Eye Drops 4 weeks after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

Back to top

Product Description

Name: BETOQUIN® Eye Drops

Pack size: 5 mL DROP-TAINER™

Active drug: betaxolol hydrochloride (5 mg/mL)

Preservative: benzalkonium chloride (0.1 mg/mL)

Other ingredients: disodium edetate, sodium chloride, purified water

AUST R: 55618

Back to top

Further Information

This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about BETOQUIN Eye Drops. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Supplied By

In Australia this product is supplied by:
Ioquin
(A Division of Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd)
25 Frenchs Forest Road
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086

This leaflet was prepared on 31 October 2012.

® Registered Trademark

™ Trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Betoquin Eye drops

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about glaucoma. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests. glaucoma is also known as intraocular hypertension, IOP (intraocular pressure), increased, ocular hypertension and pressure in the eyes.
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing betaxolol, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain betaxolol below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.