Azopt Eye Drops

Azopt Eye Drops is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient brinzolamide.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

AZOPT® Eye Drops 1.0%

brinzolamide


Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use AZOPT Eye Drops.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about AZOPT Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe AZOPT Eye Drops for you, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to AZOPT Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using AZOPT Eye Drops ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What AZOPT Eye Drops Are Used For

AZOPT Eye Drops contain the active ingredient brinzolamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as “carbonic anhydrase inhibitors”.

AZOPT Eye Drops are used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines, to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma.

Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.

Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of the eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.

There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist or optometrist. If glaucoma is not treated, it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.

For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia Inc. (PO BOX 420, Crows Nest 1585 telephone 1800 500 880).

AZOPT Eye Drops lower the pressure within the eye by reducing the production of fluid.

Although AZOPT Eye Drops help to control your glaucoma, they do not cure it.

AZOPT Eye Drops are not addictive.

Back to top

Before You Use AZOPT Eye Drops

When you must not use it

Do not use AZOPT Eye Drops if:

  • You have an allergy to AZOPT Eye Drops or any of the ingredients in AZOPT Eye Drops listed at the end of this leaflet
  • You are breast-feeding. It is not known whether AZOPT passes into breast milk.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to be sure you do not have any of these conditions.

Do not use AZOPT Eye Drops if:

  • The safety seal around the closure and neck area is broken;
  • The bottle/packaging shows signs of tampering
  • The expiry date on the bottle/carton has passed.

If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

Do not put AZOPT Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing contact lenses. The preservative in AZOPT Eye Drops (benzalkonium chloride) may be deposited in contact lenses.

You can put your contact lenses back into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used AZOPT Eye Drops.

Do not give AZOPT Eye Drops to a child. The safety and effectiveness of AZOPT Eye Drops in children have not been established.

If you are not sure whether you should start using AZOPT Eye Drops, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  • You have an allergy to sulfonamide medicines
    The active ingredient of AZOPT Eye Drops, brinzolamide, is a sulfur-containing medicine (a sulfonamide). Therefore, if you are allergic to sulfur medicines, such as some antibiotics, you may be allergic to AZOPT Eye Drops. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether you are allergic to sulfonamides.
  • You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant; or are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed
    Like most medicines, AZOPT Eye Drops are not recommended to be used during pregnancy or while breast-feeding. Your doctor will decide if you should take AZOPT Eye Drops.
  • You have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
    - Liver problems
    - Kidney disease
    - High levels of chloride in your blood (hyperchloraemia)
  • You have an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use AZOPT Eye Drops.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and AZOPT Eye Drops may interfere with each other. These include:

  • Aspirin, in high doses
  • Salicylate-containing medicines which are used to relieve pain
  • Tablets used to treat glaucoma

These medicines may be affected by AZOPT Eye Drops, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

Back to top

How to Use AZOPT Eye Drops

How much to use

The usual dose of AZOPT Eye Drops is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice a day. This will normally be soon after you get up in the morning, and at night. Your doctor will tell you how many drops you need to use each day.

Use AZOPT Eye Drops only when prescribed by your doctor.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Use AZOPT Eye Drops at about the same time every day unless your doctor tells you otherwise. Using your eye drops at the same time each day will have the best effect on your eye pressure. It will also help you remember when to use the eye drops.

After using AZOPT Eye Drops wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).

If you are being changed from one eye drop to another, follow your doctor’s instructions carefully as to when to stop the old drops and when to start the new drops.

If you are unsure about when, or how, to stop using AZOPT Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor.

How to use AZOPT

You may find it easier to use your eye drops if you are sitting or lying down.

If you are wearing contact lenses, remove them before putting the drops in your eye.

Follow these steps to use AZOPT Eye Drops:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.
  2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, break the safety seal around the neck area and throw the loose plastic ring away.
  3. Mix the contents of the bottle by inverting 5 to 10 times.
  4. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  5. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).

  1. While tilting your head back, gently pull down the lower eyelid of your eye to form a pouch/pocket.
  2. Place the tip of the bottle close to your eye. Do not let it touch your eye.
  3. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger (see Diagrams 2 and 3).

  1. Close your eye. Do not blink or rub your eye.
  2. While your eye is closed, place your index finger against the inside corner of your eye and press against your nose for about two minutes. This will help to stop the medicine from draining through the tear duct to the nose and throat, from where it can be absorbed into other parts of your body. This will also reduce the unpleasant taste sensation that some people experience when using these drops.
  3. If necessary, repeat the above steps for the other eye.
  4. Your eyelids can only hold less than one drop at a time, so it is normal for a small amount of the eye drop to spill onto your cheek. You should wipe away any spillage with a tissue.
  5. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
  6. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using AZOPT Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Be careful not to touch the dropper tip against your eye, eyelid or anything else. This will help prevent the drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

After using AZOPT Eye Drops, wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).

Wait 15 minutes before replacing your contact lenses.

When to use it

Use AZOPT Eye Drops every day, at about the same times each day, unless your doctor tells you otherwise. Using your eye drops at the same times each day will have the best effect on your eye pressure. It will also help you remember when to use the eye drops.

How long to use it

AZOPT Eye Drops help control your condition but will not cure it. Therefore AZOPT Eye Drops must be used every day. Continue using AZOPT Eye Drops for as long as your doctor prescribes.

If you forget to use it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and use your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, use the drops as soon as you remember, and then go back to using them as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not use double the amount to make up for the dose that you missed. Using multiple doses may cause unwanted side effects.

If you use too much (overdose)

If you accidentally put several drops in your eye(s), immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

If you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed any or all of the contents of a bottle of AZOPT Eye Drops, immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre.

In Australia call 131126; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766 for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest Hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Things you must do

  • Have your eye pressure checked when your eye specialist says to make sure AZOPT Eye Drops are working.
  • If you develop an eye infection, receive an eye injury, or have eye surgery tell your doctor. Your doctor may tell you to use a new container of AZOPT Eye Drops because of possible contamination of the old one, or may advise you to stop your treatment with AZOPT Eye Drops.
  • If you become pregnant while using AZOPT Eye Drops tell your doctor immediately.
  • If you are about to be started on any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using AZOPT Eye Drops.

Things you must not do

  • Do not use AZOPT Eye Drops to treat other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.
  • Do not give AZOPT Eye Drops to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.
  • Do not stop using AZOPT Eye Drops without first talking to your doctor. If you stop using your eye drops, your eye pressures may rise again and damage to your eye may occur.

Things to be careful of

Be careful of driving or operating machinery until you know how AZOPT Eye Drops affect you and your vision. As with any eye medicine, temporary blurred vision or other visual disturbances may affect the ability to drive and use machinery in some people. If blurred vision occurs when you use your drops, wait until your vision is clear before driving or operating machinery.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using AZOPT Eye Drops. AZOPT Eye Drops help most people with high eye pressure and glaucoma, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following effects in the eye(s) and the eye area and they worry you:

  • Blurred or abnormal vision;
  • Discomfort, irritation or feeling of something in the eye(s);
  • Redness of the eye(s);
  • Dry eye(s);
  • Eye pain
  • Discharge from the eye(s);
  • Itchy eye(s);
  • Watering of the eye(s).

Additional side effects that are noticed more rarely in the eye include:

  • Itchy eye(s)
  • Swelling of the clear front part of the eye(s)
  • Red, itchy, irritated, crusty, swollen eyelid(s)
  • Swelling of the skin around the eye(s)
  • Crusty eyelashes;
  • Sticky sensation in the eye(s);
  • Tired eye(s);
  • Sensitivity to bright lights;
  • Double vision.
  • Seeing flashes or sparks of light
  • Eye numbness

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using AZOPT Eye Drops. These effects may include:

  • Headache
  • Chest pain, shortness of breath;
  • Unusual tiredness or weakness;
  • Dry mouth and/or nose;
  • Blocked or running nose
  • Bleeding nose;
  • Sore throat, irritation and/or coughing;
  • Mucous in the chest
  • Nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea and/or upset stomach;
  • Tingling, numbness and/or dizziness;
  • Depression;
  • Abnormal dreams;
  • Muscle stiffness;
  • Agitation;
  • Change in sensation of taste
  • Loss of memory;
  • Nervousness;
  • Rash, itchy skin
  • Hair loss;
  • Persistent noises in the ear(s);
  • Impotence;
  • Kidney pain.

If any of the following happen, stop using AZOPT Eye Drops and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident & Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • Skin rash, itchiness;
  • Chest pain
  • Shortness of breath
  • Severe and sudden onset of pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettlerash

These are hypersensitivity reactions can be very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects while using AZOPT Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

Back to top

Storage

Keep your eye drops in a cool place where the temperature stays below 25ºC. Do not freeze the eye drops.

Do not store AZOPT Eye Drops or any other medicine in the car, in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

To avoid contaminating the eye drops, do not leave the top off the bottle for any length of time.

Back to top

Disposal

Write the date on the bottle when you open the eye drops and throw out any remaining solution after four weeks.

Eye drops contain a preservative which helps prevent germs growing in the solution for the first four weeks after opening the bottle. After this time there is a greater risk that the drops may become contaminated and cause an eye infection. A new bottle should be opened.

If your doctor tells you to stop using the eye drops or they have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any remaining solution.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

AZOPT Eye Drops is a suspension that comes in a 5mL dropper bottle (DROP-TAINER®) with screw cap. The safety seal must be removed before use.

Ingredients

Active ingredient(s): Brinzolamide 10 mg/mL (1.0%)

Preservative: Benzalkonium chloride 0.1 mg/mL

Inactive ingredients: Sodium chloride, tyloxapol, mannitol, carbomer, disodium edetate, purified water

AUST R:72750

Back to top

Supplied By

In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
10/25 Frenchs Forest Road East
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:
Alcon New Zealand Limited
Auckland New Zealand
Free phone: 0800 101 106

This leaflet was prepared 21 March 2012.® Registered Trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Azopt Eye Drops

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about glaucoma. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests. glaucoma is also known as intraocular hypertension, IOP (intraocular pressure), increased, ocular hypertension and pressure in the eyes.
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing brinzolamide, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain brinzolamide below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.