BrinzoQuin Eye Drops 1.0%

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops 1.0% is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient brinzolamide.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

BrinzoQuin™ Eye Drops 1.0%

Brinzolamide


Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about BrinzoQuin Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe BrinzoQuin Eye Drops for you, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to BrinzoQuin Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What BrinzoQuin Is Used For

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops contain the active ingredient brinzolamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as "carbonic anhydrase inhibitors".

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops are used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines, to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma.

Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye, leading to an increase in the pressure within the eye; some people with glaucoma may, however, have normal pressure within the eye.

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops lower the pressure within the eye by reducing the production of fluid.

Although BrinzoQuin Eye Drops help to control your glaucoma, they do not cure it.

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops are not addictive.

Back to top

Before You Use BrinzoQuin

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies to you before you start using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops:

  • You are allergic to brinzolamide, any of the other ingredients in BrinzoQuin Eye Drops (these are listed under "Product Description") or you have ever experienced a reaction to any other carbonic anhydrase inhibitor;
  • You are allergic to sulfonamide medicines;
  • You have liver problems;
  • You have severe kidney disease;
  • You have high levels of chloride in your blood (hyperchloraemia);
  • You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant;
  • You are breastfeeding;
  • You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor's prescription.
    This is particularly important if you are currently taking any tablets to treat glaucoma or you are using any other type of eye drops.

BrinzoQuin Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children.

Do not use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops if:

  • The seal around the cap is broken;
  • The date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed.

Do not put BrinzoQuin Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses. You can put your soft contact lenses into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.

If your eye drops are not a white or off-white suspension do not use the product and return it to your pharmacist.

Back to top

Using BrinzoQuin

The usual dose of BrinzoQuin Eye Drops is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice each day. Your dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist put on the bottle or carton.

Do not use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops at about the same time every day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

If you are being changed from one eye drop to another, follow your doctor’s instructions carefully as to when to stop the old drops and when to start the new drops. After using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).

If you are unsure about when, or how, to stop using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor.

How to use BrinzoQuin

Follow these steps to use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly.
  2. Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, break the safety seal around the neck area and throw the loose plastic ring away.
  3. Shake the bottle.
  4. Remove the cap from the bottle.
  5. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).

  1. Tilt your head back and look up.
  2. Using your other hand, gently pull down your lower eyelid to form a pouch/pocket.
  3. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your eye. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger (see Diagrams 2 and 3).

  1. Close your eye gently without blinking and press on the inside corner of the eye with the pad of your index finger for two minutes.
  2. If necessary, repeat steps 4-8 for your other eye.
  3. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
  4. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface.

This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

If you forget to use BrinzoQuin

If you forget to use BrinzoQuin Eye Drops you should put the drops that you missed in your eye(s) as soon as you remember and then go back to using them as recommended by your doctor. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you missed and continue using them as recommended.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed. If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In case of overdose

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

If anyone accidentally swallows BrinzoQuin Eye Drops immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 131 126; or New Zealand call (0800 POISON or 0800 764 766), your doctor or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest Hospital.

Back to top

While You Are Using BrinzoQuin

You should:

  • Have your eye pressure checked when your eye specialist says to make sure that BrinzoQuin Eye Drops are working.
  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.
  • Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops before you start taking any other medicines.

Do not:

  • Do not let children handle BrinzoQuin Eye Drops. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops read the instructions under "In case of overdose".
  • Do not stop using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.
  • Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

You should not drive or operate any machinery if BrinzoQuin Eye Drops affect your vision or make you feel drowsy in any way.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.

Most side effects from BrinzoQuin Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:

  • Blurred or abnormal vision;
  • Discomfort, irritation or feeling of something in the eye(s);
  • Redness of the eye(s);
  • Dry eye(s);
  • Eye pain
  • Discharge from the eye(s);
  • Itchy eye(s);
  • Watering of the eye(s).

Additional side effects that are noticed more rarely in the eye include:

  • Itchy eye(s)
  • Swelling of the clear front part of the eye(s)
  • Red, itchy, irritated, crusty, swollen eyelid(s)
  • Swelling of the skin around the eye(s)
  • Crusty eyelashes;
  • Sticky sensation in the eye(s);
  • Tired eye(s);
  • Sensitivity to bright lights;
  • Double vision.
  • Seeing flashes or sparks of light
  • Eye numbness

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops. These effects may include:

  • Headache
  • Chest pain, shortness of breath
  • Unusual tiredness or weakness;
  • Dry mouth and/or nose;
  • Blocked or running nose
  • Bleeding nose
  • Sore throat, irritation and/or coughing
  • Mucous in the chest
  • Nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea and/or upset stomach;
  • Tingling, numbness and/or dizziness;
  • Depression;
  • Abnormal dreams;
  • Muscle stiffness;
  • Agitation;
  • Change in sensation of taste
  • Loss of memory;
  • Nervousness;
  • Rash, itchy skin
  • Hair loss;
  • Persistent noises in the ear(s);
  • Impotence;
  • Kidney pain.

Tell your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects are noticed:

  • Skin rash, itching and/or hives;
  • Shortness of breath.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects while using BrinzoQuin Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

Back to top

After Using BrinzoQuin

Store BrinzoQuin Eye Drops in a cool place, below 25°C. Do not freeze BrinzoQuin Eye Drops.

Do not leave BrinzoQuin Eye Drops in the car and do not leave them in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.

Keep BrinzoQuin Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.

Discard each bottle of BrinzoQuin Eye Drops 4 weeks after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

Back to top

Product Description

Name:BrinzoQuin Eye Drops
Pack Size: 5 mL DROP-TAINER®
Active drug: Brinzolamide 10 mg/mL
Preservatives: Benzalkonium chloride (0.1 mg/mL)
Other Ingredients: Sodium chloride, tyloxapol, mannitol, carbomer, disodium edetate, purified water
AUST R: 99179

Back to top

Further Information

This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about BrinzoQuin Eye Drops. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Supplied By

In Australia this product is supplied by:
Ioquin® (A division of Alcon (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Road East
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086

This leaflet was prepared on 21 March 2012.

BRI AUN CMI A0402-01

® Registered Trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, February 2016  

Related information - BrinzoQuin Eye Drops 1.0%

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about glaucoma. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests. glaucoma is also known as intraocular hypertension, IOP (intraocular pressure), increased, ocular hypertension and pressure in the eyes.
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing brinzolamide, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain brinzolamide below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.