Adalat 10, Adalat 20 Tablets (angina medicines)

Adalat 10, Adalat 20 Tablets (angina medicines) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient nifedipine (angina medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

ADALAT®
(Add-a-lat)

nifedipine


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about Adalat tablets. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

This leaflet is for Adalat tablets. It is different from the leaflet for another form of Adalat known as Adalat Oros.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Adalat against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

WHAT ADALAT IS USED FOR

Adalat tablets are used either to treat high blood pressure or to manage a type of angina (chest pain), known as chronic stable angina.

Adalat tablets are not used for the relief of a sudden attack of angina or to manage unstable angina.

Adalat tablets contain the active substance nifedipine which belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers. They work by opening up blood vessels in the body to lower blood pressure and improve the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Back to top

BEFORE YOU TAKE ADALAT

When you must not take it

Do not take Adalat if you have an allergy to:

  • nifedipine, the active ingredient in Adalat
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Adalat if you are in cardiogenic shock (very low blood pressure due to a failing heart). Tell your doctor if you have had a heart attack in the last week or so.

Do not take Adalat tablets if you are taking another medicine containing the active substance rifampicin, an antibiotic used to treat tuberculosis and other serious infections.

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not breast-feed if you are taking this medicine. The active ingredient in Adalat passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack and blister. The expiry date is printed on the carton and on each blister after “EXP” (e.g. 11 18 refers to November 2018). The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If it has expired return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Do not take this medicine if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If the packaging is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Do not take tablets that show visible signs of deterioration (e.g. are broken or discoloured).

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • heart failure
  • other heart or blood vessel disorders
  • low blood pressure
  • stroke
  • mini-stroke (also known as TIA or transient ischaemic attack)
  • liver disease
  • diabetes

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Adalat.

Adalat contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, tell your doctor before taking it.

Tell your doctor if you eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice regularly, including in the last 3 days before starting Adalat. You should not have grapefruit while you are taking Adalat because this can cause unwanted changes in the blood pressure lowering effect of the tablets.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and Adalat may interfere with each other. Examples are given below but this is not a complete list. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Adalat include:

  • beta-blockers, e.g. metoprolol, atenolol
  • other medicines used to treat high blood pressure or angina, e.g. diltiazem
  • medicines used to treat arrhythmia (fast or irregular heartbeats), e.g. quinidine
  • other medicines used to treat heart disease, e.g. digoxin
  • some medicines used to treat stomach ulcers and heartburn, e.g. cimetidine, cisapride
  • rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis and other serious infections
  • other medicines used to treat bacterial infections, e.g. erythromycin, quinupristin, dalfopristin
  • medicines used to treat fungal infections, e.g. ketoconazole
  • medicines used to treat HIV, e.g. ritonavir
  • medicines used to treat epilepsy, e.g. phenytoin, carbamazepine, valproic acid, phenobarbitone
  • anti-depressants, e.g. fluoxetine, nefazodone
  • tacrolimus, used to prevent rejection after organ transplant

These medicines may be affected by Adalat or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has a more complete list of medicines to avoid while taking Adalat.

Back to top

HOW TO TAKE ADALAT

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions printed on the pharmacist label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The correct dose of Adalat to take has been decided by your doctor. Make sure you follow the instructions given to you by your doctor.

The usual dosage is 10 mg to 20 mg twice daily. Your doctor may increase the dose if required.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with some liquid, either with or without a meal. Do not break or chew the tablets.

When to take it

The tablets are usually taken every 12 hours.

How long to take it

Your doctor will determine how long you should take Adalat tablets. Do not stop taking the tablets unless you are told to do so by your doctor.

If you forget to take it

If you have forgotten to take your Adalat tablet(s) at the right time, take it as soon as you remember, then continue as normal for the next dose. If you do not remember until it is almost time to take your next dose [i.e. within 6 (six) hours of your next dose], then skip the dose that you forgot but be sure to take the next dose when it is due.

Do NOT take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you have missed several doses, consult your doctor.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre for advice (Australia: 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too many Adalat tablets. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Signs of an overdose include feeling dizzy and fainting due to drop in blood pressure, irregular or rapid heart beats, shortness of breath, shock and loss of consciousness.

Back to top

WHILE YOU ARE TAKING ADALAT

Things you must do

Take Adalat tablets exactly as told by your doctor. If you do not follow your doctor’s instruction, you may not get control of your blood pressure or relief from your angina.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Adalat.

Tell your doctor if you continue to have angina attacks or if they become more frequent while you are taking Adalat tablets.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Adalat tablets.

The use of Adalat may affect the results of certain laboratory tests. If you are about to have any tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use it to treat any other medical conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice while you are taking this medicine. Grapefruit can cause unwanted changes in the blood pressure lowering effect of Adalat.

Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor. If you stop taking it suddenly, your condition may worsen or you may have unwanted side effects.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Adalat affects you. Adalat tablets may cause dizziness or fainting in some patients, especially when they first start taking the medicine, change dose, or drink alcohol.

If you have angina, be careful not to overdo physical activities when you first start taking Adalat. You may feel better when you start taking it, but you will need time to improve your physical fitness.

Back to top

SIDE EFFECTS

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Adalat. All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. In serious cases, you may need medical attention.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you.

The list below includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

  • headache
  • feeling dizzy
  • fast or irregular heartbeats
  • feeling sick (nausea)
  • flushing
  • constipation
  • generally feeling unwell
  • unusual tiredness or weakness
  • general swelling and/or swelling of the arms, ankles or legs

Your doctor may need to monitor your liver function, as Adalat can increase your liver enzymes. You may not experience any specific symptoms.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Adalat and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • chest pain
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or other parts of the body
  • shortness of breath, wheezing, or trouble breathing
  • signs of liver problems such as yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (jaundice)
  • signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers

These serious side effects are not common. If you have these side effects you may need urgent medical attention.

There have been reports of purple/brown discolouration of the skin or redness, flaking and itching of the skin. Also, it has been reported for some people to develop a rash or blistering of the skin when they are exposed to sunlight.

Tell your doctor if you experience any of these symptoms.

In a small number of cases of in vitro fertilisation, medicines like nifedipine appeared to have interfered with the normal function of sperm. This effect went away after the medicine was stopped. In those men who are taking Adalat tablets and are repeatedly unsuccessful in fathering a child by in vitro fertilisation, the medicine should be considered as one of the possible causes if no other explanation can be found.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

AFTER TAKING ADALAT

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep the medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom, near a sink, or on a window-sill.

Do not leave it in the car. Heat and damp can destroy some medicines.

Keep the tablets where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Adalat or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets left over.

Back to top

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What it looks like

  • Adalat 10 tablets are round, film-coated tablets in pink-grey colour marked with “A 10” on one side. The tablets are supplied in blister packs of 60’s with each tablet containing 10 mg of nifedipine.
  • Adalat 20 tablets are round, film-coated tablets, pink-grey in colour, marked with “1 U” on one side and the BAYER cross on the reverse. The tablets are supplied in blister packs of 60’s with each tablet containing 20 mg of nifedipine.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:

  • ADALAT 10 - nifedipine 10 mg
  • ADALAT 20 - nifedipine 20 mg

Inactive ingredients:

  • cellulose
  • maize starch
  • lactose
  • polysorbate 80
  • hypromellose
  • macrogol 4000
  • magnesium stearate
  • iron oxide red
  • titanium dioxide

Supplier

Made in Germany for:
Bayer Australia Ltd
ABN 22 000 138 714
875 Pacific Highway
Pymble NSW 2073

Australian Registration Numbers

  • ADALAT 10 mg tablets–
    AUST R 43103
  • ADALAT 20 mg tablets –
    AUST R 18691

Date of preparation

November 2012

See TGA website (www.ebs.tga.gov.au) for latest Australian Consumer Medicine Information.

® Registered Trademark of Bayer AG, Germany

© Bayer Australia Ltd

All rights reserved

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Adalat Tablets (angina medicines)

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
04 Feb 2014 Information on medicines available in Australia containing nifedipine (angina medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain nifedipine (angina medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
05 Sep 2013 Find reliable, independent information about unstable angina. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests. unstable angina is also known as angina pectoris, unstable.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about angina, variant. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.angina, variant is also known as prinzmetal's angina.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about stable angina. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.stable angina is also known as angina pectoris, stable effort.