Angiomax Powder for injection

Angiomax Powder for injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient bivalirudin.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Bivalirudin (Bye-val-eh-roo-din)

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ANGIOMAX®.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you having ANGIOMAX® against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What ANGIOMAX® is used for

ANGIOMAX® (bivalirudin) is a medicine that stops blood clotting (an anticoagulant). It helps prevent unwanted blood clotting during an “angioplasty.”

“Angioplasty” is the name of the medical procedure in which blocked blood vessels in the heart are unblocked. Angioplasty is also called “ percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI).” Angioplasty improves blood flow in the heart. Angioplasty helps heart problems such as angina. Your doctor unblocks the blood vessels in the heart using a fine tube inserted through a blood vessel in the skin.

You need an anticoagulant during an angioplasty/PCI, to stop unwanted blood clotting.

Angiomax® may also be given to you in hospital before angioplasty/PCI.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ANGIOMAX® has been prescribed for you. There is no information from clinical studies on the safety and effectiveness of ANGIOMAX® in children.

ANGIOMAX® is a ‘PRESCRIPTION ONLY MEDICINE’. Use only for the person for whom it has been prescribed.

Back to top

How ANGIOMAX® works

A protein, called “thrombin”, starts blood clotting.

ANGIOMAX® is an anticoagulant. It prevents blood clotting by stopping thrombin from working.

Back to top

Before you use ANGIOMAX®

When you must not be given ANGIOMAX®

Your doctor should not use ANGIOMAX® if you are:

  • allergic to ANGIOMAX®
  • allergic to other ingredients in ANGIOMAX® (mannitol and sodium hydroxide)
  • pregnant
  • experiencing an active bleed

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, tightness of the chest, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • skin rash, itching or hives

Before ANGIOMAX® is used

Before you are given ANGIOMAX® , it is important for your doctor to know if you have medical problems other than the one ANGIOMAX® is being used for.

Tell your doctor if you:

  • tend to bleed or bruise easily
  • have kidney or liver disease
  • have uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • have any other heart condition
  • are breastfeeding
  • are pregnant, or planning to become pregnant.

Your risk of bleeding may increase:

  • if you have recently given birth or if you are pregnant
  • if you are already taking medicines, especially blood-thinners/anticoagulants.

If you wish to become pregnant and you are having treatment with ANGIOMAX® , please first discuss this with your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you are using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

What other products influence the effect of ANGIOMAX®

Before treatment with ANGIOMAX® is started, tell your doctor about any other medicines that you are using.

It may be necessary to change the dose or stop using one of the medicines. This applies to both prescription and non-prescription medicines, especially:

  • other medicines used to stop blood clotting (anticoagulants), such as warfarin, or heparin (examples are Coumadin™, Clexane™, Fragmin™ or Heparin Injection BP)
  • medicines which affect platelets. (Platelets are blood particles involved in clotting). Examples are aspirin (eg Disprin™), Ticlid™ (ticlopidine) or Plavix™ (clopidogrel)
  • self-administered non-prescription medicines, such as St John’s Wort, ginseng and ginkgo biloba.

What do you have to consider during pregnancy or while breast feeding

Generally, you should not be given ANGIOMAX® if you are pregnant because it might cause harm to your baby. However, if in your doctor’s judgement, potential benefits outweigh possible risks, you may still be given ANGIOMAX®.

Because ANGIOMAX® could be excreted into breast milk, you should tell your doctor if you are breast feeding. If you are of child-bearing age, a pregnancy test may be done by your doctor to determine whether or not you are pregnant.

Back to top

How will ANGIOMAX® be used

Your doctor will give you ANGIOMAX® into a vein as an injection and/or as a continuous infusion.

During percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI, angioplasty), ANGIOMAX® should be given with aspirin.

Your doctor will decide how much Angiomax® to give you.

If you have a kidney disease the doctor may change the usual dose.

Things you must not do

Do not give ANGIOMAX® to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

Back to top

Side effects

Like all medicines, ANGIOMAX® can cause some side effects. Side effects not listed in this leaflet may occur in some patients.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any unpleasant effects while you are taking ANGIOMAX® even if you do not think the effect is connected with the medicine or it is not listed in this leaflet.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If any of the following happen, tell your medical or nursing staff immediately. (If you have been discharged from hospital, go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital)

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • tightness of the chest, wheezing
  • itchiness or hives.

These are very serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to ANGIOMAX®. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. It is not known whether all of the following side effects are related to your general health, to ANGIOMAX® or to a combination of both.

ANGIOMAX® (like other anticoagulants), may have unwanted or excessive bleeding as a side effect.

The following unwanted effects have been observed with ANGIOMAX®:


  • Bleeding, for example at needle puncture wounds, into the urine, or bruising where the intravenous catheter was inserted.

Less frequent

  • Bleeding from other parts of the body
  • nausea
  • headache
  • vomiting
  • trouble falling asleep
  • low blood pressure
  • high blood pressure
  • fever
  • pain, at injection site, chest or back
  • heart beat too slow, or too fast
  • shortness of breath, difficulty breathing
  • skin rash
  • anaemia, decreased platelets, blood vessel disorders

Very Rare

  • Allergic reaction and shock (anaphylaxis)
  • non-specified hypersensitivity.

If you notice any unwanted effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your doctor, or pharmacist.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

Product Description

ANGIOMAX® is a white sterile powder in single-use, glass vials.

  • 250 mg Angiomax® Powder is in a 10 mL vial. It is prepared for use by dissolving in 5mL of sterile Water for Injections. This provides a 50 mg/mL solution.


Active ingredients:

  • 250 mg of bivalirudin.

Other ingredients:

  • Mannitol,
  • Sodium hydroxide

ANGIOMAX® does not contain:

  • Lactose
  • Gluten
  • preservative

Back to top


ANGIOMAX® is usually stored in the clinic.

Store below 25°C. Keep ANGIOMAX® out of reach of children.

After ANGIOMAX® powder has been dissolved, use the solution as soon as possible.

NOTE: the dissolved ANGIOMAX® solution can be stored for up to 24 hours at between 2° and 8°C (the temperature of most standard refrigerators).

DO NOT FREEZE. Do not place in a freezer or freezing compartment of a refrigerator.

Note the expiry date on the pack. Do not use after this expiry date.

Back to top

Further information

You can obtain more information from your doctor or pharmacist.

Australian Registration Number:
Angiomax® 250mg vial
AUST R 102155

Angiomax® is sponsored in Australia by:
The Medicines Company (Australia) Pty Ltd
Suite 1, Level 8, North Tower,
1-5 Railway Street,
Chatswood NSW 2067
Tel: 1800 755 459
(AU Freecall)

Angiomax® is distributed in New Zealand by:
Pharmacy Retailing (NZ) Ltd
trading as Healthcare Logistics
58 Richard Pearse Drive
Airport OaksMangere
Telephone:  0800 732 290
(NZ Freecall)

Angiomax® is supplied by:
The Medicines Company
Parsippany, NJ 07054
United States of America

This leaflet was prepared in May 2012

® ANGIOMAX is a registered trademark of The Medicines Company (Australia) Pty Ltd.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Angiomax Powder for injection


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about blockage of an artery. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.blockage of an artery is also known as embolism.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about blood clotting disorders. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.blood clotting disorders is also known as blood coagulation disorders and coagulopathies.
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing bivalirudin, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain bivalirudin below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.