Heparin Sodium Injection (Solution for injection)

Heparin Sodium Injection (Solution for injection) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient heparin sodium.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Heparin Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Heparin Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

This medicine is likely to be used while you are at the clinic or in hospital. If possible, please read this leaflet carefully before this medicine is given to you. In some cases this leaflet may be given to you after the medicine has been used.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What HEPARIN INJECTION is used for

Heparin Injection belongs to a group of medicines known as anticoagulants. Anticoagulants work by decreasing the clotting ability of your blood and help stop clots forming in the blood vessels. Anticoagulants are sometimes called "blood thinners", although they do not actually thin the blood. Heparin will not dissolve blood clots that have already formed, but it may prevent any clots that have already formed from becoming larger and causing serious problems.

Heparin Injection is used for prevention and treatment of diseases caused by blood clots such as in certain blood vessel, heart and lung conditions. It is also used to prevent blood clots from forming during surgery, dialysis or blood transfusions.

Heparin Injection may be used for the treatment of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Heparin Injection.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you are given HEPARIN INJECTION

When you must not be given it

Do not use Heparin Injection if you:

  • have an allergy to heparin or pork products
  • have, or may have, a bleeding disease or a problem with your blood vessels
  • have a low blood platelet count

If you are not sure whether any of these apply to you, check with your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to:
  • any other medicine
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of being given heparin during pregnancy.
  2. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast feed
    your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of being given heparin whilst breastfeeding.
  3. you have or have had any medical conditions or procedures, especially the following:
  • heart problems or high blood pressure
  • blood disease or bleeding problems
  • heavy or unusual periods
  • medical or dental procedure
  • stomach ulcer
  • liver disease
  • kidney disease

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and heparin may interfere with each other. These include:

  • pain relieving medicines such as aspirin and ibuprofen
  • medicines for heart and circulation problems such as digitalis, nitroglycerine, dipyridamole and epoprostenol
  • medicines for hayfever such as antihistamines
  • medicines for rheumatoid arthritis such as hydroxychloroquine
  • anti-inflammatory medicines such as indomethacin and phenylbutazone
  • nicotine
  • anticlotting medicines such as aprotinin and warfarin
  • medicines which cause increased volume of urine such as spironolactone, triamterene and amiloride
  • potassium supplements including potassium containing salt substitutes
  • medicines for treating gout such as probenecid
  • medicines for reducing swelling of the body such as ethacrynic acid
  • medicines for cancer treatment such as cytostatic drugs and asparaginase
  • antibiotics such as tetracyclines, cephamandole and penicillins
  • medicines used for epilepsy (seizures) such as valproic acid
  • medicines used for thyroid problems such as propylthiouracil
  • substances used to enhance the contrast of structures or fluids within the body in medical imaging
  • corticosteroids
  • insulin

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

Your doctor will advise you about continuing to take other medicines while you are receiving Heparin Injection.

Back to top


How it is given

Heparin Injection can be injected under the skin or into a vein. Sometimes it may be diluted and given to you as a slow injection into one of your veins (this is called an intravenous infusion). Heparin Injection must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose, how often and how long you will receive Heparin Injection. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as age, blood tests, method it is being given and whether or not other medicines are being given at the same time.

To prevent clots forming, you will usually be given a deep injection under the skin 2 hours before surgery and every 8 - 12 hours for up to a week after surgery. This will depend on your condition.

To help clots that have already formed you will be given Heparin Injection either as a continuous or intermittent infusion into the vein. Your doctor may also choose to inject Heparin Injection under the skin after giving you the first dose by an intravenous injection.

If you are given too much (overdose)

This rarely happens as Heparin Injection is administered under the care of a highly trained doctor.

However, if you are given too much heparin, you may experience some of the effects listed under "Side effects" below.

Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.

In the case of an overdose, immediately tell your doctor or telephone the Poisons Information Centre (in Australia, phone 13 11 26; in New Zealand, phone 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you have side effects after being given Heparin Injection. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are given HEPARIN INJECTION

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are being given Heparin Injection.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are being given this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are being given this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are being given this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given heparin. Like other medicines, heparin can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions that you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • change in skin colour or pain around the injection site
  • fever
  • chills
  • runny nose
  • watering eyes
  • nausea and vomiting
  • headache
  • itchy soles of the feet

These are side effects of heparin. Mostly these are mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you experience any of the following:

  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal e.g. unexplained nosebleeds, heavy periods, bleeding from gums when brushing teeth
  • If you drink heavily you have a greater risk of bleeding compared to moderate drinkers or non drinkers. Elderly patients (older than 65 years of age), particularly women, have a greater risk of bleeding.
  • abdominal or stomach pain, back pain, blood in urine or stools, vomiting of blood
  • signs of allergy such as a rash, itching, hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
  • numbness, tingling or muscle weakness, abnormal function or loss of control of your bowel or urine
  • persistent painful erection

These side effects are serious. You may need urgent medical attention.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your doctor. Some side effects may only be seen by your doctor.

Back to top



Heparin Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place, where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Heparin Injection is a clear, colourless to straw coloured solution in a plastic ampoule.


Heparin Injection contains Heparin Sodium BP (porcine) 1000IU/mL or 5000IU/mL in sterile water. It does not contain a preservative.


Pfizer (Perth) Pty Limited
ABN 32 051 824 956
15 Brodie Hall Drive,
Bentley WA 6102 Australia


Heparin Injection is supplied in Australia by:
Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114 Australia
Toll Free number: 1800 675 229

It is supplied in New Zealand by:
Pfizer New Zealand Limited
PO Box 3998
Auckland, New Zealand
Toll Free number: 0800 736 363

Australian Registration Numbers

  • AUST R 49232 - Heparin Injection - 5,000IU/5mL (sterile) - Steriluer® ampoule (50's)
  • AUST R 49232 - Heparin Injection - 5,000IU/5mL (sterile) - Steriluer® ampoule (10's)
  • AUST R 49236 - Heparin Injection - 25,000IU/5mL (sterile) - Steriluer® ampoule (50's)

Date of preparation

November 2012

® Registered trademark.

© Copyright Pfizer Pty Ltd.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2015  

Related information - Heparin Sodium Injection (Solution for injection)


16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing heparin sodium, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain heparin sodium below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about blockage of an artery. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.blockage of an artery is also known as embolism.