Who can't take rivaroxaban (Xarelto)?

Rivaroxaban (Xarelto) should not be given to people:

  • who have or have recently had a major bleed (e.g. in the stomach or brain)
  • with some liver problems
  • with reduced kidney function (e.g. if you need kidney dialysis)
  • who are pregnant or breastfeeding.

To avoid falling pregnant while you are taking rivaroxaban, you should use a contraceptive method.

Check with your doctor if you have been prescribed rivaroxaban and you have concerns about any of the conditions listed above.

Rivaroxaban treatment may not be suitable for people with conditions that increase their bleeding risk, such as:

  • any bleeding disorders — e.g. blood clotting disorders
  • who’ve recently had bleeding in the brain, including a stroke caused by bleeding
  • stomach ulcers
  • high blood pressure (that is not under control with medicine)
  • recent surgery (particularly brain, spine or eye surgery)
  • kidney disease
  • liver disease
  • inflammation of the heart muscle (endocarditis).

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about taking rivaroxaban, or read the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) for rivaroxaban (Xarelto) that is available from this website or your pharmacist.

Be sure to let your doctor or pharmacist know about any other medicines you are taking in case they interact with rivaroxaban.

Phone for medicines information

Call NPS Medicines Line on 1300 MEDICINE (1300 633 424, Monday–Friday, 9am–5pm AEST) to get information about your prescription, over-the-counter and complementary medicines (herbal, 'natural', vitamins and mineral supplements) from a pharmacist. Your call will be answered by healthdirect Australia.