Clopidogrel GH Tablets

Clopidogrel GH Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient clopidogrel.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.



Consumer Medicine Information

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking Clopidogrel GH. You may wish to keep it to read again.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Clopidogrel GH. It does not contain all available information. Some of the information it contains may not apply to you.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to give you Clopidogrel GH, your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Clopidogrel GH against the expected benefits it will have for you.

Always follow the instructions that your doctor and pharmacist give you about Clopidogrel GH tablets.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

What Clopidogrel GH is used for

Clopidogrel GH contains the medicine clopidogrel. Clopidogrel GH belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet medicines.

Platelets are very small blood cells which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, anti-platelet medicines reduce the chances of blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).

Clopidogrel GH is used to prevent blood clots forming in hardened blood vessels (a process known as atherothrombosis) which can lead to events such as stroke, heart attack or death.

You may have been prescribed Clopidogrel GH to help prevent blood clots forming and to reduce the risk of stroke, heart attack and death because:

  • You have previously suffered a heart attack, stroke or have a condition known as peripheral arterial disease (leg pain on walking or at rest).

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another use. If you want more information, ask your doctor.

Clopidogrel GH is only available on a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you take Clopidogrel GH

When you must not take it

You should not take Clopidogrel GH if:

  • you are allergic to clopidogrel or any of the ingredients listed under 'Product description' at the end of this leaflet.
  • you have a medical condition that is causing bleeding such as a stomach ulcer or bleeding within your head.
  • you suffer from severe liver disease.
  • you are breast feeding or intend to breast feed. Clopidogrel GH passes into breast milk and, therefore, there is the possibility that the breast fed baby may be affected.
  • the packaging shows signs of tampering.
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you use this product after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

Do not take Clopidogrel GH to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says it is safe. Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Clopidogrel GH is not recommended for children as its safety and effectiveness in children have not been established.

Before you start to take Clopidogrel GH

You must tell your doctor if:

  • You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking Clopidogrel GH during pregnancy.
  • You are planning to have an operation (including dental surgery) in the next two weeks. Your doctor will decide whether or not you need to stop Clopidogrel GH prior to surgery.
  • If you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
    - bleeding disorders or blood clotting problems
    - any illness or disability that was caused by bleeding, for example impaired sight or vision because of bleeding within the eye
    - recent serious injury
    - recent surgery (including dental surgery)
    - any form of liver disease
    - allergic to other antiphlatelet medicines (such as ticlopidine, prasugrel)

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Clopidogrel GH.

Some patients may not convert Clopidogrel GH to its active form as well as other patients. These patients may not get the same benefit from Clopidogrel GH. Your doctor may advise you to go for tests to determine if Clopidogrel GH will adequately work for you. Based on test results, your doctor may change your dose of Clopidogrel GH or consider alternative treatments for you.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food store.

Some medicines and Clopidogrel GH may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicines that "thin the blood". The most common examples of these include aspirin, heparins and warfarin. There are others so please check with your doctor.
  • Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) -medicines used to treat arthritis, period pain, aches and pains.
  • Medicines used to treat stomach ulcers or reflux disease (also called heartburn).
  • Some antidepressant medicines.
  • phenytoin - a medicine used to treat epilepsy.
  • tolbutamide - a medicine used to treat diabetes.
  • tamoxifen - a medicine used to treat breast cancer.
  • fluvastatin - a medicine used to lower cholesterol.
  • Medicines used to prevent gastric reflux - proton pump inhibitors (e.g. omeprazole).

These medicines may be affected by Clopidogrel GH or affect how well Clopidogrel GH works.

Your doctor may need to change the amount of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

If you are unsure about any medicine you are taking you should check with your doctor or pharmacist. They will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Clopidogrel GH.

Back to top

How to take Clopidogrel GH

How to take it

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each day. Take Clopidogrel GH only as prescribed by your doctor and follow his or her directions carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

The usual dose of Clopidogrel GH is one 75 mg tablet daily.

You can take Clopidogrel GH before or after meals. You should swallow the tablet with a glass of water.

Take Clopidogrel GH at about the same time each day. Taking your tablet at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you to remember when to take it.

You should take Clopidogrel GH for as long as your doctor continues to prescribe it.

If you forget to take it

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Clopidogrel GH. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

While you are taking Clopidogrel GH

Things you must do

  • Take Clopidogrel GH exactly as your doctor has prescribed, and have any blood tests promptly if your doctor orders them.
  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Clopidogrel GH.
  • Tell your doctor if you decide to breast feed your baby. Your doctor may want to discuss this and change your medicine.
  • Tell your doctor that you are taking Clopidogrel GH if you are about to start on any new medicine.
  • Tell all your doctors, dentists, nurses and pharmacists that you are taking Clopidogrel GH. Clopidogrel GH may increase the risk of bleeding during an operation or some dental work. Therefore, treatment may need to be stopped before surgery. Your doctor will decide whether to stop Clopidogrel GH and if so, how long before surgery or dental work.
  • Ask you doctor whether there are any activities you should avoid while taking Clopidogrel GH, for example certain sports. Sometimes after an injury bleeding may occur inside your body without you knowing about it.
  • Tell your doctor immediately if you are injured while taking Clopidogrel GH.
    It may take longer than usual to stop bleeding while you are taking Clopidogrel GH.
  • Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
    - abnormal bruising or bleeding
    - abnormal nose bleeds
    - bloody or black bowel motions
    - red or purple blotches on your skin
    - swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing (see also 'Side effects' section)

Do not suddenly stop taking Clopidogrel GH without telling your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful when driving or operating machinery until you know how Clopidogrel GH affects you. As with other medicines, Clopidogrel GH may cause faintness or dizziness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Clopidogrel GH before you drive a car or operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are faint or dizzy. If this occurs, do not drive. If you drink alcohol, faintness or dizziness may be worse.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Clopidogrel GH tablets. Like other medicines Clopidogrel GH can cause some side effects. Most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • diarrhoea
  • itching
  • pain or stiffness in the joints
  • things taste different.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
(NOTE: If you take both Clopidogrel GH and aspirin the risk of side effects related to bleeding may be increased.)

  • bloody or black bowel motions
  • diarrhoea with blood, mucus, stomach pain and fever
  • abdominal or stomach pain
  • vomiting of blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds
  • coughing up blood
  • blood in the urine
  • blood in the eyes
  • unusually heavy bleeding or oozing from cuts or wounds
  • bleeding (including nose bleeds) or bruising more easily than normal
  • unusually heavy or unexpected menstrual bleeding
  • numbness (paralysis) or problems with co-ordination
  • nausea or vomiting
  • faintness or dizziness
  • light-headedness or blurred vision
  • slurred speech or other difficulty in speaking
  • headache (severe and continuing)
  • confusion or hallucinations
  • fever or other signs of infection, such as a sore throat
  • rash or hives
  • chills, sweating or clammy skin
  • fever, muscle weakness, loss of appetite and fatigue
  • muscle pain
  • weight loss
  • anaemia (being tired and looking pale)
  • red or purple spots visible through your skin
  • itching, inflamed, cracking or red skin
  • tightness of the chest, wheezing, coughing or difficulty breathing
  • yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes, pale stools
  • and dark urine with vomiting and stomach pain
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

These could be more serious side effects - you may need urgent medical attention.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects. Most people do not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using Clopidogrel GH


Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take your tablets out of the box or blister pack they will not keep well.

Keep Clopidogrel GH in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines. Do not leave Clopidogrel GH in the car on hot days.

Do not store Clopidogrel GH or any other medication in the bathroom or near a sink.

Keep Clopidogrel GH where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Clopidogrel GH, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What Clopidogrel GH looks like

Clopidogrel GH comes as pink round biconvex tablets with 'II' engraved on one side.

A box contains 28 tablets.

Active Ingredient:
clopidogrel 75 mg

Other Ingredients:

  • lactose anhydrous
  • cellulose-microcrystalline
  • crospovidone
  • glyceryl behenate
  • talc - purified
  • polyvinyl alcohol, talc-purified, titanium dioxide, macrogol 3350, lecithin, iron oxide red C177491

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2016  

Related information - Clopidogrel GH Tablets


06 Jun 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing clopidogrel, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Clopidogrel is also known as clopidogrel bisulfate. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain clopidogrel below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about blockage of an artery. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.blockage of an artery is also known as embolism.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about blood clot-related disorders. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.blood clot-related disorders is also known as thromboembolic disorders, deep vein thrombosis, DVT and thromboembolism.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about blood clotting disorders. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.blood clotting disorders is also known as blood coagulation disorders and coagulopathies.