Amlodipine Sandoz Tablets

Amlodipine Sandoz Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient amlodipine (blood pressure lowering medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

AMLODIPINE SANDOZ®

amlodipine besylate tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Amlodipine Sandoz. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you taking Amlodipine Sandoz against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

Back to top

What Amlodipine Sandoz is used for

The name of your medicine is Amlodipine Sandoz. It contains the active ingredient amlodipine besylate.

Amlodipine Sandoz is used to treat high blood pressure. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps to circulate the blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.

There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure. Amlodipine Sandoz helps to lower your blood pressure.

Amlodipine Sandoz is also used to treat angina pectoris. Angina is caused by a shortage of the supply of oxygen to the heart and is characterised by a painful and uncomfortable feeling in the chest. This feeling often spreads to the arms or neck, and sometimes also to the shoulders and back.

Amlodipine Sandoz is not for the relief of a sudden attack of angina. If such an attack occurs, you should take other medication that your doctor will have given to you.

Your doctor may have prescribed Amlodipine Sandoz for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amlodipine Sandoz was prescribed for you.

Amlodipine Sandoz is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How Amlodipine Sandoz works

Amlodipine Sandoz belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers or calcium ion antagonists. It works by relaxing the blood vessels in your body, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around the body. It also widens the blood vessels leading to your heart and so helps to increase the supply of oxygen-rich blood to the heart.

Calcium channel blockers do not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones.

There is no evidence that Amlodipine Sandoz is addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Amlodipine Sandoz

When you must not take Amlodipine Sandoz

Do not take Amlodipine Sandoz if:

  • You are allergic to the active ingredient or any of the inactive ingredients mentioned at the end of this leaflet under Product Description.
  • You ever had an allergic reaction to other medicines of this drug class. Examples of these medicines are felodipine, nifedipine, or lercanidipine. If you are not sure whether you have ever taken any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
  • You are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless permitted by your doctor.
  • It is past its expiry date or the packaging appears to have been tampered with.

Amlodipine Sandoz is not recommended for the use in children as the safety and efficacy in this age group have not been established.

Before you start to take Amlodipine Sandoz

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • Any other medicines, especially if they are in the same drug class as Amlodipine Sandoz.
  • Any other substances, including foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you plan on becoming pregnant or will be breastfeeding while you are using Amlodipine Sandoz.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • Heart problems.
  • Liver disease.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicine, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Amlodipine Sandoz, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist has a complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Amlodipine Sandoz.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start to take Amlodipine Sandoz.

Back to top

How to take Amlodipine Sandoz

Take Amlodipine Sandoz exactly as your doctor has prescribed. Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet. If you do not understand the instructions on the box or in this leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The usual dose of Amlodipine Sandoz is one 5mg tablet each day. Your doctor may increase this to one 10mg tablet each day.

Your doctor may prescribe another dose of Amlodipine Sandoz depending on your condition and how you respond to this medicine.

How to take it

Swallow the tablet with a full glass of water. If you need to break Amlodipine Sandoz, hold tablet with both hands and snap along break line.

Take your tablets about the same time each day, either morning or evening. This will help you to get the best effect and also makes it easier to remember when to take it.

Amlodipine Sandoz can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it

Keep taking Amlodipine Sandoz for as long as your doctor recommends.

If you forget to take your dose

If less than 12 hours have passed since the time when you should have taken your dose, then take your dose as soon as you remember, and continue to take it as you would normally.

Otherwise, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else has taken too much Amlodipine Sandoz.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Amlodipine Sandoz, you may feel dizzy, light-headed or faint or have an irregular heart beat.

Back to top

While you are using Amlodipine Sandoz

Things you must do

  • Always follow your doctor's instructions carefully.
  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Amlodipine Sandoz.
  • If you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Amlodipine Sandoz.

Things you must not do

  • Do not stop taking Amlodipine Sandoz without your doctor's permission.
  • Do not use Amlodipine Sandoz to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says so.
  • Do not give this medication to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

  • Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Amlodipine Sandoz affects you. Amlodipine Sandoz may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people, especially after the first dose or after the dose has been increased.

Back to top

Side effects

All medicines can have unwanted effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Swelling of the ankles, feet, face or hands.
  • Headache.
  • Tiredness.
  • Dizziness, drowsiness.
  • Flushing.
  • Fast heart beats.
  • Nausea.
  • Stomach pain, indigestion.

These are the more common side effects of Amlodipine Sandoz. Mostly, these are mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following:

  • Muscle pain or cramps.
  • Sexual problems.
  • Swollen gums.
  • Constipation.
  • Weight gain.
  • Sleeplessness.
  • Depressive moods.
  • Changes in vision or sight.
  • Hair loss.
  • Ringing in the ears.

These may or may not be due to Amlodipine Sandoz but you should tell your doctor if they worry you.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • Changes in heart beat (fast or slow).
  • Chest pain.
  • Dizziness or light-headedness when standing up.
  • Shortness of breath.
  • Yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice).

These may be serious side effects of Amlodipine Sandoz. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Amlodipine Sandoz and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • Swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. All of these side effects are very rare.

If you are 65 years or older, you should be especially careful when you are taking Amlodipine Sandoz. People in this age group are more likely to experience side effects such as swelling of the feet and ankles, muscle cramps and dizziness. Make sure to tell your doctor if you experience any side effects.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Back to top

After using Amlodipine Sandoz

Storage

Keep Amlodipine Sandoz in the original packaging until you need to take it.

Store below 25°C in a dry place, where it is protected from light. Keep your tablets where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not leave your medicines on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

Return any unused or out of date medicine to your pharmacist.

Back to top

Product description

What Amlodipine Sandoz looks like

  • Amlodipine Sandoz 5mg: A white or almost white, oblong tablet, scored on one side and coded "5" on the other. Available in blisters of 30 tablets.
  • Amlodipine Sandoz 10mg: A white or almost white, oblong tablet, scored on one side and coded "10" on the other. Available in blisters of 30 tablets.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient

  • Each Amlodipine Sandoz 5mg tablet contains 5mg amlodipine as amlodipine besylate.
  • Each Amlodipine Sandoz 10mg tablet contains 10mg amlodipine as amlodipine besylate.

Inactive Ingredients
Each Amlodipine Sandoz tablet also contains sodium starch glycollate, calcium hydrogen phosphate, microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate.

Supplier

Amlodipine Sandoz is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
Level 2, 19 Harris St
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Australia
Tel: 1800 634 500

This leaflet was prepared in December 2011.

Australian Register Numbers
Amlodipine Sandoz 5mg tablets: AUST R 124578 (blisters)
Amlodipine Sandoz 10mg tablets: AUST R 124582 (blisters)

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, March 2015  

Related information - Amlodipine Sandoz Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
04 Apr 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing amlodipine (blood pressure lowering medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain amlodipine (blood pressure lowering medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about stable angina. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.stable angina is also known as angina pectoris, stable effort.