Felodil XR Extended release tablets

Felodil XR Extended release tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient felodipine.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.



Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about FELODIL XR. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking FELODIL XR against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What FELODIL XR is used for

FELODIL XR is used to treat high blood pressure.

FELODIL XR belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers. They work by opening up blood vessels in the body to lower blood pressure and improve the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.

FELODIL XR is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Back to top

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take FELODIL XR if you are allergic to felodipine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take FELODIL XR if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. This medicine may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not take it if you have certain heart problems, including unstable angina (chest pain).

Do not take it if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed. It may not work as well if you do.

Do not take FELODIL XR if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking FELODIL XR while breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • any heart problems
  • liver problems.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking FELODIL XR.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by FELODIL XR, or may affect how well it works. These include:

  • medicines used to treat epilepsy such as phenytoin, carbamazepine and barbiturates
  • certain antibiotics such as erythromycin and rifampicin
  • cimetidine, a medicine commonly used to treat reflux and ulcers
  • medicines used to treat fungal infections such as itraconazole and ketoconazole
  • warfarin, a medicine used to treat and prevent blood clots
  • tacrolimus, a medicine used to prevent organ transplant rejection.

Tell your doctor if you are taking other medicines for high blood pressure because he/she may want to monitor your blood pressure more closely when you start FELODIL XR.

This is to make sure that the combination does not cause a sudden and excessive drop in blood pressure.

Some examples of other medicines for high blood pressure include:

  • diuretics or fluid tablets (Burinex, Lasix, Moduretic)
  • beta-blockers (includes Betaloc, Inderal, Noten, Tenormin)
  • ACE inhibitors (includes Accupril, Capoten, Monopril, Renitec, Zestril)
  • angiotensin-II receptor antagonists (Avapro, Atacand, Karvea, Pritor).

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking FELODIL XR.

You should not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice while you are taking FELODIL XR because this may affect how well the tablets work.

Back to top

How to take it

How much to take

The usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily. Your doctor may increase this dose depending on how you respond to this medicine.

Doses higher than 20 mg a day are not recommended.

If you are taking other medicines that lower blood pressure, your doctor may need to change the dose of them to obtain the best results for you.

Elderly people over 65 years and those with liver problems may need smaller doses. An alternate brand of felodipine extended release tablets will be required if a 2.5 mg dose is prescribed as FELODIL tablets must not be broken in half.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of liquid. FELODIL XR should not be chewed or broken up.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember (if less than 12 hours to the next dose), and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take more than one dose at a time to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take it for

FELODIL XR helps control your condition, but does not cure it. Therefore you must take it every day. Continue taking your tablets for as long as your doctor tells you to.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much FELODIL XR. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of overdose may include feeling dizzy and fainting due to a drop in blood pressure, irregular or rapid heart beats, shortness of breath and even loss of consciousness.

Back to top

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking FELODIL XR.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking FELODIL XR.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking FELODIL XR.

If you have to have any blood or urine tests, tell your doctor that you are taking FELODIL XR. It may affect the results of some tests.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress.

Things you must not do

Do not use this medicine to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give it to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how FELODIL XR affects you. FELODIL XR may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some patients, especially when they first start taking the medicine. Make sure you know how you react before driving a car, operating machinery, or doing anything else that could be dangerous if you are affected.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking FELODIL XR. It helps most people with high blood pressure, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • palpitations
  • dizziness or light-headedness
  • tiredness
  • swelling in the ankles or legs
  • flushing
  • feeling sick, vomiting
  • red or swollen gums

These are the more common side effects of FELODIL XR. They are usually mild and occur at the beginning of treatment or after an increase in the dose.

If any of the following happen, either tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • swelling of the face, tongue or back of the throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • difficulty breathing
  • chest pain.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Back to top

After using it


Keep your medicine where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store FELODIL XR or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep the tablets in their blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the box or the blister pack they may not keep well.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking FELODIL XR, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

FELODIL XR comes in 2 strengths of tablets:

  • FELODIL XR 5 - round, pale pink tablet.
  • FELODIL XR 10 - round reddish-brown tablet.

Each blister pack contains 30 tablets.


The active ingredient in FELODIL XR is felodipine.

  • each FELODIL XR 5 tablet contains 5 mg of felodipine
  • each FELODIL XR 10 tablet contains 10 mg of felodipine

The tablets also contain:

  • lactose
  • microcrystalline cellulose
  • hypromellose
  • povidone
  • propyl galate
  • colloidal anhydrous silica
  • magnesium stearate
  • purified talc
  • propylene glycol
  • titanium dioxide
  • iron oxide red CI77491
  • iron oxide yellow CI7492.

The tablets are gluten free.


Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065

Australian registration numbers:
FELODIL XR 10: AUST R 128795

This leaflet was revised in March 2012

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2014  

Related information - Felodil XR Extended release tablets


14 May 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing felodipine, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain felodipine below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.