Indapamide Sandoz Tablets

Indapamide Sandoz Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient indapamide hemihydrate (blood pressure lowering medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Indapamide Sandoz®

Indapamide hemihydrate tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about Indapamide Sandoz.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you taking this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

Back to top

WHAT INDAPAMIDE SANDOZ IS USED FOR

This medicine is used to treat mild to moderate hypertension (high blood pressure).

It contains the active ingredient indapamide hemihydrate.

It works by lowering blood pressure by relaxing some of the blood vessels in the body. It can be used alone or in combination with other medicines to lower blood pressure.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

There is no evidence that Indapamide Sandoz is addictive.

Back to top

BEFORE YOU TAKE INDAPAMIDE SANDOZ

When you must not take it

Do not take Indapamide Sandoz if you have an allergy to:

  • indapamide, the active ingredient, or any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet under Product Description
  • medicines containing other sulphonamide-derived agents.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take this medicine if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • severe kidney failure
  • severe liver disease.

Do not give this medicine to children. Safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus)
  • Gout.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you are scheduled to have surgery under general anaesthetic.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Indapamide Sandoz.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Indapamide Sandoz may interfere with each other. These include:

  • lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression
  • cardiac glycosides, medicines improving the strength and efficiency of the heart
  • diuretics (fluid tablets)
  • other blood pressure tablets
  • strong pain killers
  • alcohol, narcotics and barbiturates.

These medicines may be affected by Indapamide Sandoz, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Back to top

HOW TO TAKE INDAPAMIDE SANDOZ

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The standard dose for this medicine is one tablet taken in the morning.

Your doctor may have prescribed a different dose.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure of the correct dose for you. They will tell you exactly how much to take.

Follow the instructions they give you. If you take the wrong dose, Indapamide Sandoz may not work as well and your problem may not improve.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water.

Indapamide Sandoz may be taken either before or after food.

When to take Indapamide Sandoz

Take your medicine at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

How long to take Indapamide Sandoz

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

Take your dose as soon as you remember, and continue to take it as you would normally.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone Australia 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Indapamide Sandoz. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

WHILE YOU ARE TAKING INDAPAMIDE SANDOZ

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Indapamide Sandoz.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Things you must not do

Do not take Indapamide Sandoz to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Indapamide Sandoz affects you. This medicine may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people, especially after the first dose. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.

Make sure you drink plenty of water in hot weather and during exercise, especially if you are sweating a lot. Not drinking enough water could cause a sudden drop in blood pressure.

Back to top

SIDE EFFECTS

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Indapamide Sandoz.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • weakness
  • headache
  • light-headedness or dizziness
  • stomach upsets.

These are mild side effects of the medicine, and are short-lived.

Indapamide Sandoz can cause an imbalance of the electrolyte (salt) levels in the blood. This is more likely if you are vomiting a lot, are on a drip, have heart failure, poor kidney or liver function, or are on a salt restricted diet. If you suffer from a dry mouth, thirst, weakness, fatigue, lethargy, drowsiness, restlessness, muscle pains or cramps, low blood pressure, low urine output, stomach upsets, nausea or irregular heart beat, see your doctor.

If you are on long term therapy with Indapamide Sandoz tablets, ensure the electrolytes in your blood are monitored regularly by your doctor.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Indapamide Sandoz, and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • fast or irregular heart beat
  • skin rash
  • itching
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. All of these side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

AFTER TAKING INDAPAMIDE SANDOZ

Storage

Keep your medicine in the original container. If you take it out of its original container it may not keep well.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Indapamide Sandoz or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What it looks like

Indapamide Sandoz 2.5mg - white, round, biconvex, sugar-coated tablets.

Available in blisters of 90 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

  • Indapamide Sandoz 2.5mg - 2.5mg of indapamide hemihydrate.

Inactive ingredients:

  • lactose monohydrate
  • povidone
  • starch
  • maize
  • magnesium stearate
  • Opaseal clear P-2-0300G (ethyl acetate, stearic acid, polyvinyl acetate phthalate, purified water, industrial methylated spirit 74 OP)
  • purified talc
  • calcium carbonate
  • acacia
  • titanium dioxide
  • sucrose
  • Opaglos 6000P off-white (shellac, industrial methylated spirit 74 OP, beeswax white, carnuba wax).

This medicine does not contain gluten, tartrazine or any other azo food dyes.

Supplier

Indapamide Sandoz is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
Level 2, 19 Harris Street
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Australia
Tel: 1800 634 500

This leaflet was revised in February 2012.

Australian Register Number
2.5mg film-coated tablet: AUST R 169291 (blister)

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Indapamide Sandoz Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
22 Sep 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing indapamide hemihydrate (blood pressure lowering medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain indapamide hemihydrate (blood pressure lowering medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.