Perindopril-GA Tablets

Perindopril-GA Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient perindopril erbumine.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Perindopril-GA

perindopril erbumine


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you take Perindopril-GA tablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Perindopril-GA. It does not contain all available information, nor does it take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Perindopril-GA against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

You should ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have nay questions about Perindopril-GA or if you have any trouble before, during or after taking Perindopril-GA.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again later.

Back to top

What Perindopril-GA is used for

Perindopril-GA contains the active ingredient perindopril erbumine and is used to lower high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension.

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around the body. Your blood pressure may be different at various times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm or relaxed.

There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have it is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually it can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

Perindopril-GA helps lower your blood pressure.

You may be prescribed Perindopril-GA for heart failure. Heart Failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as a heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working. Some people develop heart failure after having had a heart attack. However, there are also other causes of heart failure.

Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet. In severe heart failure, symptoms may occur even at rest.

Perindopril-GA helps to treat heart failure. If you follow your doctor’s advice, your ability to perform daily activities may improve. You may breathe more easily, feel less tired, and have less swelling.

You may also have been prescribed Perindopril-GA for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Perindopril-GA has been prescribed to you.

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

Perindopril-GA is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Perindopril-GA

When you must not take it

Do not take Perindopril-GA if you:

  • Have an allergy to perindopril or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • You undergo renal dialysis using polyacrylonitrile membranes, or you have renal artery stenosis.
  • You have experienced swelling of the face, tongue, lips or throat, either spontaneously or in response to another medicine in the past (this rare condition is known as angio oedema).
  • Are pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
  • Are breastfeeding or plan to breast-feed.
  • The packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  • The expiry date on the pack has passed.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well (or it may make you feel sick).

Perindopril-GA can generally be used safely by elderly people.

However, reduced kidney function is often found in elderly people and in this case, the starting dose should always be 2 mg. Perindopril-GA is not recommended in children.

If you think any of these situations apply to you, or you have any doubts or questions about taking Perindopril-GA, consult your doctor.

Taking other medicines

Some medicines can affect the way Perindopril-GA works. In particular, diuretics (sometimes called ‘water tablets’ because they increase the amount of urine passed each day) can increase the effect of Perindopril-GA, so can some other medicines which lower blood pressure. Care also has to be taken if you are taking lithium and gold tablets.

It is a good idea to remind your doctor of all other medicines that you are taking.

Your doctor or Pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Perindopril-GA.

Back to top

How to take Perindopril-GA

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The dose of Perindopril-GA you need each day will be decided and adjusted by your doctor.

This will normally be 2 mg, 4 mg or 8 mg once daily for high blood pressure and for people with coronary artery disease, and 2 mg to 4 mg once daily for heart failure.

Take Perindopril-GA tablets as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. Never change the dose yourself.

How to take it

Swallow the tablet(s) with a glass of water, preferably in the morning before a meal.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

How long to take it

Perindopril-GA helps control your blood pressure or your heart failure, but does not cure it. Continue taking Perindopril-GA as long as your doctor tells you.

If you are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else has taken to much Perindopril-GA.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are using Perindopril-GA

Do not give Perindopril-GA to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Perindopril-GA or change the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

Do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor.

Back to top

Side Effects

Perindopril-GA helps most people with high blood pressure, heart failure or coronary artery disease, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. Medical treatment may be required for some of the side effects.

With Perindopril-GA, the side effects can include:

  • Cough, often described as dry and irritating
  • Headache
  • Feeling tired or lethargic
  • Feeling faint, light-headed or dizzy
  • Nausea or stomach pain

These side effects when they occur are usually mild.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any of these or if you notice anything else that is making you fell unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side-effects. You may not experience any of them.

Other uncommon side effects have been reported and you should ask your doctor or pharmacist if you want to know more.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if any of the signs below occur (these side effects are extremely rare):

  • Swelling of lips, face, mouth and throat

Back to top

After using Perindopril-GA

Storage

Keep your Perindopril-GA tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of their packaging, they may not keep well.

Keep Perindopril-GA in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your tablets where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-one-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Perindopril-GA or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist or doctor what to do with any tablets that are leftover.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Perindopril-GA 2 mg are white, round, biconvex tablets, engraved “APO” on one side and PE2 on reverse

Perindopril-GA 4 mg are white, capsule shaped, biconvex tablets, engraved “APO” on one side and PE bisect 4 on reverse.

Perindopril-GA 8 mg are white, capsule shaped, biconvex tablets, engraved “APO” on one side and PE bisect 8 on reverse.

All strengths are available in blister packs of 30 tablets.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:

Each Perindopril-GA tablet contains either 2 mg, 4 mg or 8 mg of the active ingredient perindopril erbumine.

Inactive Ingredients:

Each tablet contains some inactive ingredients, these are:

  • Lactose anhydrous
  • Magnesium stearate

Perindopril-GA does not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

www.genepharm.com.au
Genepharm Pty Ltd
151-153 Clarendon Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205

For further information call 1800 554 414

Perindopril-GA 2 mg
AUST R 121634

Perindopril-GA 4 mg
AUST R 121635

Perindopril-GA 8 mg
AUST R 121636

This leaflet was prepared in July 2009.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Perindopril-GA Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
12 Oct 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing perindopril erbumine, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain perindopril erbumine below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about heart failure. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.heart failure is also known as CCF (congestive cardiac failure) and CHF (chronic heart failure).