Qpril Tablets

Qpril Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient quinapril.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


contains the active ingredient quinapril hydrochloride

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about QPRIL. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking QPRIL against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What QPRIL is used for

QPRIL lowers high blood pressure (hypertension). It is also used to treat heart failure.

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.

There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is NOT the same as heart attack and does NOT mean that the heart stops working. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.

How QPRIL works

One of the ways QPRIL helps lower blood pressure and treat heart failure is that it widens blood vessels. This means that blood is able to pass through them more easily and the heart doesn't have to pump as hard to move blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.

QPRIL belongs to a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.

Your doctor may prescribe QPRIL for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why QPRIL has been prescribed for you.

QPRIL is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take QPRIL

When you must not take it

Do not take QPRIL if:

  • you have taken any other 'ACE inhibitor' medicines for high blood pressure or heart failure before, which caused your face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet to swell up, or made it hard for you to breathe.
If you have had an allergic reaction to an ACE inhibitor before, you may be allergic to QPRIL.
  • you have an allergy to QPRIL, or other brands of quinapril hydrochloride, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itchiness, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue, muscle pain or tenderness or joint pain.
  • you have a history of swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet, for no apparent reason.
  • You have kidney problems or a condition called 'renal artery stenosis'.
  • You have regular dialysis for blood filtration.
You may experience an allergic reaction.

Do not take QPRIL if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Your baby may absorb this medicine in the womb or from breast milk and therefore there is a possibility of harm to the baby.

Do not take QPRIL if:

  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking QPRIL, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you intend to become pregnant or intend to breast-feed
QPRIL should not be used during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
  1. you have any medical conditions, especially the following:
  • kidney disease, or are undergoing dialysis
  • heart problems
  • liver problems
  • low blood pressure, which you may notice as dizziness or light-headedness
  • diabetes
  • high levels of potassium in your blood
  1. you have had an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

You must also tell your doctor if you:

  • have a family history of swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet
  • you are following a very low salt diet
  • are about to receive desensitisation therapy for an allergy
  • are about to have surgery or a general anaesthetic

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any QPRIL.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and QPRIL may interfere with each other. These include:

  • other medicines used to treat high blood pressure
  • some medicines used to decrease swelling of the ankles, feet or legs (oedema)
  • medicines used to reduce the build up of fluid around the abdomen (ascites) due to liver disease
  • medicines used to help treat certain heart conditions
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression
  • potassium tablets
  • potassium-containing salt substitutes
  • anti-inflammatory medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis
  • tetracycline antibiotics

These medicines may be affected by QPRIL, or may affect how well it works.

You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Tell your doctor if you are taking other medicines like diuretic tablets (also called fluid or water tablets) for high blood pressure so as to make sure that the combination does not cause a sudden and excessive drop in blood pressure.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to avoid while taking QPRIL.

Back to top

How to take QPRIL

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day. This depends on your condition and whether you are taking other medicines. Take QPRIL only when prescribed by your doctor.

For high blood pressure:

For most patients, not on diuretics, the usual starting dose is 5 to 10 mg taken once a day. The dose may need to be increased depending on your blood pressure at an interval of 4 weeks. Most patients take between 10 to 40 mg each day. This dose may be taken once a day or divided into two equal doses per day.

For heart failure:

The usual starting dose is 5 mg taken once a day. In most patients, effective doses are between 10 and 20 mg a day. Your doctor will advise whether the dose is to be taken as a single dose or as two separate doses.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Take your QPRIL at about the same time each day.

Taking your tablet(s) at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

Take QPRIL before food.

Food with a high fat content may interfere with the absorption of QPRIL.

Swallow QPRIL with a glass of water.

How long to take it

QPRIL helps control your condition, but does not cure it. Therefore QPRIL must be taken every day.

Continue taking QPRIL for as long as your doctor prescribes.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablet(s) as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you have trouble remembering to take your tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much QPRIL. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you take too many tablets, you will probably feel light-headed or dizzy, or you may faint.

Back to top

While you are using QPRIL

Things you must do

Have your blood pressure checked when your doctor says, to make sure QPRIL is working.

If you feel any light-headedness or dizziness after you take your first dose of QPRIL or if your dose is increased, tell your doctor immediately. This is especially important if you are taking QPRIL for heart failure.

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint, get up slowly when getting out of bed or standing up.

You may feel light-headed or dizzy, especially if you are also taking a diuretic (fluid tablet). This may be because your blood pressure is falling suddenly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem gets worse or continues, talk to your doctor.

If you become pregnant while taking QPRIL, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking QPRIL.

If you plan to have surgery (even at the dentist) that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking QPRIL.

Your blood pressure may drop suddenly.

Make sure you drink enough water during exercise and hot weather when you are taking QPRIL, especially if you sweat a lot.

If you do not drink enough water while taking QPRIL, you may faint or feel light-headed or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.

If you have excessive vomiting and/or diarrhoea while taking QPRIL, tell your doctor.

This can also mean that you are losing too much water and salt, and may drop your blood pressure too much.

Go to your doctor regularly for a check-up.

Your doctor may occasionally do a blood test to check your potassium level in the blood and to see how your kidneys are working.

Things you must not do

Do not give QPRIL to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take QPRIL to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking QPRIL, or lower the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

Do not give QPRIL to children. The safety and effectiveness of QPRIL in this group have not been proven.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how QPRIL affects you.

QPRIL may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people, especially after the first dose or if the dose is increased. Make sure you know how you react to QPRIL before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Lifestyle measures that help reduce heart disease risk

By following these simple measures, you can further reduce the risk from heart disease.

  • Quit smoking and avoid second-hand smoke.
  • Limit alcohol intake.
  • Enjoy healthy eating by:
    - eating plenty of vegetables and fruit;
    - reducing your saturated fat intake (eat less fatty meats, full fat dairy products, butter, coconut and palm oils, most take-away foods, commercially-baked products).
  • Be active. Progress, over time, to at least 30 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity on 5 or more days each week. Can be accumulated in shorter bouts of 10 minutes duration. If you have been prescribed anti-angina medicine, carry it with you when being physically active.
  • Maintain a healthy weight.
  • Discuss your lifestyle and lifestyle plans with your doctor.
  • For more information and tools to improve your heart health, call Heartline, the Heart Foundation's national telephone information service, on 1300 36 27 87 (local call cost).

Know warning signs of heart attack and what to do:

  • Tightness, fullness, pressure, squeezing, heaviness or pain in your chest, neck, jaw, throat, shoulders, arms or back.
  • You may also have difficulty breathing, or have a cold sweat or feel dizzy or light headed or feel like vomiting (or actually vomit).
  • If you have heart attack warning signs that are severe, get worse or last for 10 minutes even if they are mild, call triple zero (000). Every minute counts.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking QPRIL.

QPRIL helps most people with high blood pressure and heart failure, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • light-headedness or dizziness because blood pressure is too low
  • headache
  • dry cough
  • feeling sick (nausea) or vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • constipation
  • aching, tender or weak muscles not caused by exercise
  • unusual tiredness or weakness, or fatigue
  • feelings of deep sadness and unworthiness (depression)
  • hair loss or thinning
  • dry mouth or throat
  • taste disturbances or loss of taste
  • confusion or nervousness
  • back pain
  • rash
  • difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection

These are usually mild side effects of QPRIL, but may be serious.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • disturbed vision
  • symptoms of sunburn (such as redness, itching, swelling, blistering) which may occur more quickly than normal
  • itchy skin rash or other skin problems
  • fast or irregular heart beat
  • shortness of breath or tightness in the chest
  • signs of worrying or frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • severe upper stomach pain, often with nausea and vomiting
  • passing less urine than is normal for you
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal

These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking QPRIL and tell your doctor immediately or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • fainting within few hours of taking a dose
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • severe flaking or peeling of skin
  • severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • chest pain

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. All of these side effects are rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using QPRIL


Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister pack and store them in another container they will not keep well and they may become soft and crumbly.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking QPRIL or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

QPRIL comes in four strengths of tablets:

  • QPRIL 5 mg tablets: Beige oval coated tablets, marked "QP" breakline "5" on one side and "G" on the other side.
  • QPRIL 10 mg tablets: Beige oval coated tablets, marked "QP" scoreline "10" on one side and "G" on the other side.
  • QPRIL 20 mg tablets: Beige round coated tablets, marked "QP" scoreline "20" on one side and "G" on the other side.

A box of QPRIL contains 30 tablets.


Active ingredient:

  • QPRIL 5 mg - 5 mg quinapril (as hydrochloride) per tablet
  • QPRIL 10 mg - 10 mg quinapril (as hydrochloride) per tablet
  • QPRIL 20 mg - 20 mg quinapril (as hydrochloride) per tablet

Inactive ingredients:

  • cellulose-microcrystalline
  • lactose
  • magnesium oxide
  • crospovidone
  • magnesium stearate
  • Opadry YS-1-17164

QPRIL does not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.


QPRIL is supplied in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999

Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365

Australian Register Numbers:
QPRIL 5 - AUST R 96915
QPRIL 10 - AUST R 96923
QPRIL 20 - AUST R 96924

This leaflet was prepared in 11 December 2009.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, October 2014  

Related information - Qpril Tablets


08 Jul 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing quinapril, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain quinapril below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about heart failure. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.heart failure is also known as CCF (congestive cardiac failure) and CHF (chronic heart failure).