Pharmacor Ramipril Capsules

Pharmacor Ramipril Capsules is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ramipril.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

PHARMACOR RAMIPRIL CAPSULES


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Pharmacor Ramipril. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you taking Pharmacor Ramipril against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

Back to top

What Pharmacor Ramipril is used for

This medicine is used to treat:

  • high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • some heart conditions such as heart failure after a heart attack
  • kidney problems in some patients.

Pharmacor Ramipril is also used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients aged 55 years or more with heart or blood vessel disease, or diabetes.

It contains the active ingredient Ramipril. Ramipril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.

It works by widening the blood vessels, which reduces the pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps to increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.

By increasing the supply of oxygen to your heart, your heart does not have to work as hard and it is under less stress, which may reduce the risk of further damage occurring to it following a heart attack.

Pharmacor Ramipril also improves blood flow through the small blood vessels found in the kidneys, which helps the kidneys to work more efficiently. This in turn can help to slow down the progression of kidney damage that might result from having diabetes or high blood pressure.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Pharmacor Ramipril has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you take Pharmacor Ramipril

When you must not take it

Do not take this medicine if you have an allergy to:

  • Ramipril, the active ingredient, or to any of the inactive ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet under Product description
  • any other similar medicines.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take this medicine if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • history of swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, intestines, hands or feet for no apparent reason
  • kidney problems or a condition called 'renal artery stenosis'
  • problems or conditions affecting the flow of blood in and out of your heart (e.g. aortic or valvular stenosis)
  • low blood pressure.

Do not take this medicine if you currently undergo dialysis using certain high-flux membranes.

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not breastfeed if you are taking this medicine. The active ingredient in Pharmacor Ramipril may pass into breast milk and there is the possibility that your baby may be affected.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Pharmacor Ramipril, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney problems or having dialysis (note that your doctor may give Pharmacor Ramipril
  • because of your kidney problems)
  • liver problems
  • heart problems (note that your doctor may give Pharmacor Ramipril because of your heart problems)
  • low blood pressure, which you may notice as dizziness or light-headedness
  • low white blood cell counts
  • diabetes (note that your doctor may give Pharmacor Ramipril because of your diabetes)
  • high levels of potassium in your blood
  • Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), scleroderma or other autoimmune conditions.

Tell your doctor if you have a family history of swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, intestines, hands or feet.

You must also tell your doctor if:

  • you are following a very low or very high salt diet
  • you are dehydrated or have had a recent bout of vomiting or diarrhoea
  • you are about to have surgery or a general anaesthetic
  • you are pregnant, breastfeeding or planning to become pregnant.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Pharmacor Ramipril.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Pharmacor Ramipril may interfere with each other. These include:

  • other medicines used to treat high blood pressure
  • diuretics, also known as fluid or water tablets
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression
  • potassium supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation
  • insulin and tablets used to treat diabetes
  • heparin
  • general anaesthetics
  • medicines which may affect the blood cells, such as allopurinol, procainamide,
  • corticosteroids, immunosuppressants, or medicines used to treat cancer.

If you are taking Pharmacor Ramipril for high blood pressure, do not take any medicines (including the ones bought without a prescription) for appetite control, asthma, colds, coughs, hayfever or sinus problems unless you have discussed it with your doctor or pharmacist. These medicines may be affected by Pharmacor Ramipril or may affect how well it works.

You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking your medicine.

Back to top

How to take Pharmacor Ramipril

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how many capsules you will need to take each day. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Take Pharmacor Ramipril only when prescribed by your doctor. Your doctor will select a dose when they prescribe Pharmacor Ramipril for you. Some patients may need a lower starting dose.

The usual dose is:

  • for high blood pressure: 2.5mg to 10mg per day
  • for heart failure: 5mg to 10mg per day
  • for kidney problems: 1.25mg to 5mg per day
  • for cardiovascular risk: 2.5mg to 10mg per day.

Depending on your response, your doctor may adjust the dose.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure of the correct dose for you. They will tell you exactly how much to take.

Follow the instructions they give you. If you take the wrong dose, Pharmacor Ramipril may not work as well and your problem may not improve.

How to take it

Swallow the capsules whole with a full glass of water.

When to take Pharmacor Ramipril

Take your medicine at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

It does not matter if you take Pharmacor Ramipril before or after food.

How long to take Pharmacor Ramipril

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

Take your dose as soon as you remember and continue to take it as you would normally.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Pharmacor Ramipril. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include:

  • dizziness / light-headedness
  • fainting
  • slow heart beat.

Back to top

While you are taking Pharmacor Ramipril

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Pharmacor Ramipril.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

Make sure you drink enough water during exercise and hot weather when you are taking Pharmacor Ramipril, especially if you sweat a lot. If you do not drink enough water while taking this medicine, you may feel faint, lightheaded or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.

If you have excess vomiting or diarrhoea while taking this medicine, tell your doctor. You may lose too much water and salt and your blood pressure may drop too much

If you feel light-headed or dizzy after taking your first dose of Pharmacor Ramipril or when your dose is increased, tell your doctor immediately.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Pharmacor Ramipril. Your blood pressure may drop suddenly.

If you become pregnant or intend to become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Have your blood pressure checked when your doctor says so, to make sure your medicine is working.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor may occasionally do a blood test to check your potassium levels and see how your kidneys are working.

Things you must not do

Do not take Pharmacor Ramipril to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Pharmacor Ramipril affects you. As with other ACE inhibitor medicines, Pharmacor Ramipril may cause dizziness, lightheadedness, tiredness or drowsiness in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Pharmacor Ramipril. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • feeling light-headed, dizzy or faint
  • dry cough
  • headache
  • feeling sick (nausea), vomiting
  • stomach pain or diarrhoea
  • tiredness, being short of breath and looking pale
  • yellowing of the skin and/or eyes
  • fast or irregular heart beat
  • shortness of breath or tightness in the chest
  • numbness, tingling and colour change (white, blue then red) in the fingers or toes when exposed to the cold
  • severe upper stomach pain, often with nausea and vomiting
  • frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • passing little or no urine or more urine than is normal for you
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal.

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Pharmacor Ramipril and tell your doctor immediately, or go to

Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • fainting within a few hours of taking a dose
  • severe dizziness and confusion with visual disturbances and speech problems
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • pink or red itchy spots on the skin which may blister and progress to form raised, red, pale-centred marks severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • chest pain.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After taking Pharmacor Ramipril

Storage

Keep your medicine in the original container. If you take it out of its original container it may not keep well.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Pharmacor Ramipril or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Pharmacor Ramipril capsules are available as capsules containing 1.25 mg, 2.5 mg, 5 mg and 10 mg Pharmacor Ramipril.

  • The 1.25 mg capsules are Size '4' capsules with yellow cap, imprinted with "RAMI"in black ink and yellow body imprinted with "1.25" in black ink.
  • The 2.5 mg capsules are Size '4' capsules with orange cap, imprinted with "RAMI" in black ink and orange body imprinted with "2.5" in black ink.
  • The 5.0 mg capsules are Size '4' capsules with red cap, imprinted with "RAMI" in black ink and red body imprinted with "5" in black ink.
  • The 10 mg capsules are Size '4' capsules with light blue cap, imprinted with "RAMI" in black ink and light blue body imprinted with "10" in black ink.

Pharmacor Ramipril capsules are supplied in cartons of 30 capsules packed in Alu/Alu blisters

Ingredients

Pharmacor Ramipril capsules contain meglumine, pregelatinised starch. The capsules are of gelatin and are coloured with yellow iron oxide (1.25 mg only) titanium dioxide (1.25 mg, 2.5 mg, 5 mg and 10 mg capsules) Quinoline yellow CI47005 (2.5 mg only), Allura red AC CI16035 (2.5 mg, 5 mg only) and Brilliant Blue FCF CI42090 (5 mg, 10 mg capsules).

Active ingredient: Ramipril

  • 1.25 mg capsules
    AUST R 146719
  • 2.5 mg capsules
    AUST R 146720
  • 5.0 mg capsules
    AUST R 146721
  • 10 mg capsules
    AUST R 146722

Supplier

Pharmacor Ramipril is supplied in Australia by:
Pharmacor Pty Ltd
Suite 401, 7 Oaks Ave
DeeWhy NSW 2099

This leaflet was prepared in September 2010

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2014  

Related information - Pharmacor Ramipril Capsules

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
02 Nov 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ramipril, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ramipril below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about kidney failure. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.kidney failure is also known as renal failure.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about heart failure. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.heart failure is also known as CCF (congestive cardiac failure) and CHF (chronic heart failure).