Burinex Tablets

Burinex Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient bumetanide.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Bumetanide 1 mg tablets

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions about Burinex. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Burinex against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Burinex is used for

Burinex is a medicine which makes the kidneys produce more urine. It is effective for people who have swollen feet and ankles due to fluid which has built-up as a result of heart, liver or kidney disease. It is also used when there is too much fluid in the lungs.

Burinex belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics.

Your doctor may have prescribed Burinex for another reason. Ask your doctor why Burinex has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

There is no evidence that Burinex is addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Burinex

When you must not take it

You should not take Burinex if you:

  • have ever had an allergic reaction to Burinex (bumetanide) or to any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • have kidneys that are so diseased they are unable to produce urine
  • are dehydrated or short of essential simple chemicals in your blood
  • are in a coma.

Do not use after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not be as effective.

Do not take Burinex if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints without your doctor’s permission.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if you:

  • have an allergy to Burinex (bumetanide), to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet or to a sulpha (sulphonamide) medicine eg. antibiotics, some medicines for diabetes
  • have some symptoms of an allergic reaction that may include skin rash, itching, difficulty in breathing or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat
  • have liver disease
  • have prostate gland problems, or have diffculty in passing urine
  • suffer from diarrhoea or dehydration
  • have diabetes
  • are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • are below 18 years of age.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some commonly used medicines that may interfere with Burinex include:

  • lithium, used to treat mood disorders
  • probenecid, used to treat gout
  • medicines for high blood pressure
  • digoxin, used to treat heart conditions
  • aminoglycoside antibiotics, for example Gentamicin or Tobramycin or other medicines which may adversely affect hearing
  • drugs that are toxic to kidneys
  • indomethacin, used to treat joint pain and arthritis.

These medicines may be affected by Burinex, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with, or avoid, whilst taking Burinex.

Back to top

How to take Burinex

How to take it

The usual dose of Burinex is one tablet (1 mg) every day, either in the morning or early evening. However, your doctor may recommend a different dose for you. Follow your doctor’s instructions or the instructions printed on the pharmacist’s label.

If you forget to take it

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is due in less than four hours, or it is near your bedtime, wait and take the next dose at the usual time. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.


Telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (in Australia telephone 13 11 26; in New Zealand telephone 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766) or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Burinex even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Urgent medical attention may be needed.

If you take too much Burinex you may pass too much urine, have a dry mouth, feel thirsty, weak, tired, dizzy and confused. You may also have loss of appetite, cramps and vomiting.

The treatment is to replace water and salts that have passed into the urine.

Back to top

While you are using Burinex

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Burinex affects you.

If dizziness or lightheadedness occurs, do not drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are not alert.

Back to top

Side effects

Like other medicines, Burinex can cause some side effects. Side effects not listed in this leaflet may occur in some patients.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions that you may have.

Tell your doctor if you have any unpleasant effects while you are taking Burinex, even if you do not think the effect is connected with the medicine or is not listed in this leaflet.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following:

  • muscle cramps
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • nausea (feeling sick)
  • feeling lightheaded when you stand up quickly.

These are the most frequent side effects of Burinex.

Other side effects of Burinex can include:

  • impaired hearing or earache
  • rash, sometimes itchy
  • weakness
  • pains in the stomach, joints or muscles
  • vomiting
  • diarrhoea.

These are less common side effects of Burinex.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • fever
  • chills
  • sore throat
  • sweats
  • unexplained bruising
  • an increase in breast size
  • you feel unwell.

These can be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

This is not a complete list of all side effects.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Back to top

After using it


Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

Store the blister pack in the carton to protect the tablets from light.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it, or any other medicine, in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car on hot days. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Back to top


If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any Burinex that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What Burinex looks like

Burinex are white round flat tablets, scored and imprinted on one side with the number 133, and imprinted with the image of a lion on the other side. They are individually packed in blister foils, 10 per tray. Each carton contains 10 trays, totalling 100 tablets.


Each Burinex tablet contains bumetanide 1 mg as the active ingredient and also contains:

  • starch
  • lactose
  • coloidal silica
  • vinyl acetate copolymer
  • polysorbate 80 (E433)
  • agar (E406)
  • magnesium stearate (E572)
  • purified talc (E553(b))

It does not contain gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dye.

Back to top


In Australia
bioCSL Pty Ltd
63 Poplar Rd
Parkville 3052

Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 51734

In New Zealand
bioCSL (NZ) Ltd
P.O. Box 62590
Auckland 1546
New Zealand
NZ Telephone: 0800 502 757

This leaflet was prepared in January 2015.

Burinex® is a registered trademark of Leo PharmaA/S.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2015  

Related information - Burinex Tablets


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about swelling, fluid. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.swelling, fluid is also known as oedema, dropsy and fluid retention, swelling.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about heart failure. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.heart failure is also known as CCF (congestive cardiac failure) and CHF (chronic heart failure).
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing bumetanide, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain bumetanide below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.