Urex Tablets

Urex Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient frusemide.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

UREX®-M
UREX®
UREX® FORTE

frusemide


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about this medicine which is available in tablets of three different strengths. Urex-M is a 20 mg tablet, Urex is a 40 mg tablet, and Urex Forte is a 500 mg tablet.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you or your child taking Urex against the benefits they expect it will have.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Urex is used for

The active ingredient in Urex is called frusemide which belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics. Diuretics are used to help the kidneys remove excess fluid from the body.

Urex is used to treat a number of medical conditions, including:

  • oedema (swelling of the body due to excess fluid).
    This problem can also occur in cases of heart, liver or kidney disease.
  • hypertension (high blood pressure).
    This can occur by itself or in severe heart, liver or kidney disease.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Urex has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take Urex if you are allergic to:

  • frusemide or other sulphonamide type medications
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or any other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Urex if you have severe kidney disease or have no urine output.

Do not take Urex if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.

Do not give it to children unless your doctor has prescribed it. If the medicine is for a newborn child, tell your doctor if the baby was jaundiced.

Do not take Urex after the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack.

Do not take Urex if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any other foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions including:

  • inflammation of the prostrate (if you are a male)
  • low blood pressure and/or take any medications to treat low blood pressure
  • any medical condition requiring you to take lithium
  • you are on a salt restricted diet
  • you are taking antibiotics
  • you are taking other antihypertensive drugs
  • you suffer from gout
  • you are at risk of low blood pressure
  • you have liver or kidney disease
  • you are taking phenytoin.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you taking Urex during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Urex.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Urex. These include:

  • drugs which are used to treat allergic conditions (e.g. corticosteroids)
  • drugs used to treat some types of mental illnesses (e.g. lithium carbonate)
  • medicines used to treat constipation
  • some medicines including aspirin or anti-arthritic medication such as indomethacin
  • some common antibiotics e.g. aminoglycosides, cephalosporin, cephalothin or cephaloridine
  • some medications used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. ACE inhibitors such as Asig)
  • alcohol, barbiturates or narcotics. These may cause fainting or dizziness when getting up from a sitting position
  • carbenoxolone, used to treat gastric ulcers
  • phenytoin, used to treat epilepsy
    DO NOT TAKE UREX IF YOU ARE TAKING THIS MEDICATION.
  • probenicid, used to treat gout
  • methotrexate
  • antidiabetics such as metformin, diabex or rastiron
  • pressor amines such as adrenaline and noradrenaline
  • ingestion of large amounts of liquorice.

These medicines may be affected by Urex or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Urex.

Back to top

How to take it

How much to take

The dose of Urex may be different for each person and their medical condition. Your doctor will decide the right dose for you.

The recommended doses for:

Oedema

Adults: 20 to 80 mg as a single dose. The dose may be increased in exceptional cases up to 400 mg per day.

Children: 2 mg per kg per day up to a maximum of 6 mg per kg per day or 40 mg per day.

Hypertension

Adults: 20 to 40 mg twice daily.

Only in unusual cases of reduced glomerular filtration (kidney disease) will a high dose using Urex Forte be required.

How to take it

Swallow the medicine with water.

If the dose is one-half tablet, there is a breakline on the tablet to help you divide it.

When to take it

This medicine should be taken either early in the day or in the morning and no later than 4 hours before retiring if a twice daily dose is required.

How long to take it

Continue taking Urex as long as your doctor recommends it.

If you forget to take it

If your dosing schedule is one dose a day, take the missed dose as soon as possible, but not later than 4 hours before bedtime. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are unsure about whether to take your next dose, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one dose at a time. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Urex. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Also report any other medicine or alcohol (including any barbiturates or narcotics) which has been taken. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of overdose may include weakness, dizziness, lethargy, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, anorexia, sweating, mental confusion, blurred vision, tingling in the arms or legs, restlessness, headache, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), cramping, constipation, and symptoms associated with electrolyte and fluid depletion and hypotension.

Back to top

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if, for any reason you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed or if you feel it is not helping your condition. Otherwise your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Urex.

Immediately tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are taking this medicine.

Visit your doctor regularly. Your doctor needs to check your progress and see whether you need to keep taking Urex.

Things you must not do

Do not take any other medicines while you are taking Urex without first telling your doctor.

Do not take Urex for a longer time than your doctor has prescribed.

Avoid prolonged exposure to direct sunlight.

Do not change your dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not stop taking Urex or lower the dose, without first checking with your doctor. Stopping the medicine suddenly on your own accord may cause some unwanted effects or your condition may reappear.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

Be careful drinking alcohol while taking Urex. If you drink alcohol, it could make some unwanted side effects of Urex worse.

Your doctor may suggest that you avoid alcohol completely or reduce the amount of alcohol you drink while you are taking this medicine.

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how Urex affects you. Urex may cause dizziness in some people and therefore may affect alertness. Make sure you know how you react to it before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or have blurred vision.

Some people may experience side effects such as nausea, headache, dizziness, faintness or lightheadedness when standing up after resting, which may further affect the risk when using dangerous machinery.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Urex. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea (feeling sick)
  • diarrhoea
  • constipation
  • abdominal pain
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • lethargy
  • vomiting
  • loss of appetite
  • dry mouth
  • diarrhoea
  • blurred vision
  • skin rashes.

These are common side effects.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • usual bruising
  • sore throat
  • feeling dizzy when getting up quickly
  • swelling in the arms or legs
  • yellowing of the skin or eyes
  • tinnitus (ringing in the ears)
  • muscle spasms
  • severe or persistent headache
  • shortness of breath
  • severe palpitations
  • confusion or vision problems
  • severe diarrhoea.

These are rare, serious side effects. Your doctor may lower the dose to help control serious side effects and decide on necessary tests to monitor any of the above problems.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking it

Storage

Keep Urex in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not store it or any other medicines, in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets or they have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

  • Urex-M 20 mg is a white to off-white plain round uncoated tablet. Available in bottles of 50 tablets.
  • Urex 40 mg is a white round biconvex tablet, one side plain and the other scored. Available in blister packs of 100 tablets.
  • Urex Forte 500 mg is a white round uncoated tablet with one side plain and the other scored with a break line. Available in bottles of 50 tablets.

Ingredients

  • Urex-M
    Each Urex-M tablet contains 20 mg of the active ingredient, frusemide.
    It also contains the inactive ingredients lactose, starch - maize and magnesium stearate.
  • Urex
    Each Urex tablet contains 40 mg of the active ingredient, frusemide.
    It also contains the inactive ingredients lactose, starch - maize and magnesium stearate.
  • Urex Forte
    Each Urex Forte tablet contains 500 mg of the active ingredient, frusemide.
    It also contains the inactive ingredients lactose, starch - maize, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin and silicon dioxide.

This medicine does not contain gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2016  

Related information - Urex Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
09 May 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing frusemide, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Frusemide is also known as furosemide. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain frusemide below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about swelling, fluid. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.swelling, fluid is also known as oedema, dropsy and fluid retention, swelling.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about kidney failure. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.kidney failure is also known as renal failure.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about heart failure. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.heart failure is also known as CCF (congestive cardiac failure) and CHF (chronic heart failure).